SCS Software

message board
It is currently 28 May 2017 04:55

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1169 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80 ... 117  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 20 Nov 2016 02:25 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Oct 2013 08:23
Posts: 5729
MDModder wrote:
@SISL
You use blender via Steam?


No, I'm not using Steam version but probably that's because I upgraded from 2.77 or something, somethings borked there. Probably because of Blender itself, rather than BT

_________________
SiSL's Mega Pack feat. Star Wars DLC Cabin Accessories | My entire mods in Workshop || Radio Trucker : Online ETS2 / ATS Radio Playlist service (more info)

Accessory Tinker


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2016 10:34 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Dec 2012 13:59
Posts: 1640
So if there is even more problems with this, please, do tell. Because if you don't then I can't fix it properly as I don't know what are all cases this is happening.

So someone please open topic in bugs section on this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2016 10:44 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Oct 2013 08:23
Posts: 5729
If can find how to replicate, sure

But it happens sometimes and sometimes not... Only fixed by re-saving file.

_________________
SiSL's Mega Pack feat. Star Wars DLC Cabin Accessories | My entire mods in Workshop || Radio Trucker : Online ETS2 / ATS Radio Playlist service (more info)

Accessory Tinker


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2016 10:59 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Dec 2012 13:59
Posts: 1640
No problem, create report in Bugs section anyway, we will be able to talk only about that in proper thread then ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2016 00:33 
Offline

Joined: 09 Dec 2016 00:30
Posts: 1
why this tools not working ?

_________________
I am a programist and invite you to test my clash of clans hack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2016 18:21 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2013 20:08
Posts: 8416
Location: Have no fear, i am from the internets!
serloxo, they are working... Why don't you tell us how you are using them wrong so we can tell you how to use them correctly?

_________________
ImageGreen text = Moderator action.
ImageWhite text = Opinions and general banter.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2016 08:21 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Oct 2013 08:23
Posts: 5729
Hi, does "reflective" work on its own?

I mean I made a small square on a trailer given reflective shader on it. But when I export it, it does not show up in game for some reason... (show as black or non existant)

_________________
SiSL's Mega Pack feat. Star Wars DLC Cabin Accessories | My entire mods in Workshop || Radio Trucker : Online ETS2 / ATS Radio Playlist service (more info)

Accessory Tinker


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2016 09:12 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2014 19:52
Posts: 5619
Location: United Kingdom
For the reflective shader you need two meshs. Change the square you just made to a regular material, then copy that, put it a little bit in front of it and then set the square with the reflective material.

When you shine your trucks light on the reflective area from far away and get closer you will gradually see the reflective square appear. ;) (Based on the reflective posts from DK)

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 15 Dec 2016 18:20 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Dec 2012 13:59
Posts: 1640
Hello,

modding wiki got another tutorial:
First animation model

Enjoy!
50k


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SCS Blender Tools
PostPosted: 12 Jan 2017 10:29 
Offline

Joined: 08 Nov 2016 11:55
Posts: 20
I do the new comany prefab for jobs. How to set property for it?
I add an "unload" and a "company node" locatos into it.
Save the map there is show me the company logo normally.
But when I create a new profiles , log tells me can not generation the first job.And than crash.
What is the problem? Is it the locator setting wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1169 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80 ... 117  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: