Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

Post Reply
User avatar
Loutis
Posts: 900
Joined: 23 Nov 2015 08:55
Location: Observable Universe

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#41 Post by Loutis » 24 Oct 2016 09:20

Okay this is very interesting, I might want to try it myself.

Nice work for sure !
"I'm not trying to be anyone's savior. I'm just trying to think about the future and not be sad."
Elon Musk

Tesla & SpaceX fanboy. Carefully optimistic about Mars colonisation.
User avatar
teknogeek1300
Posts: 32
Joined: 03 Feb 2016 05:01
Contact:

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#42 Post by teknogeek1300 » 30 Oct 2016 00:50

uberuser wrote:you need electronic one.
question: only arduino or can i use a raspeberry pi?
Probably, but this plugin is not designed to work with it.


UPDATE: Fixed 2 broken download links.
Dukeaplus
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Nov 2016 15:17

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#43 Post by Dukeaplus » 12 Nov 2016 15:20

Hi..I like to know what type of servo are being used?
Dukeaplus
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Nov 2016 15:17

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#44 Post by Dukeaplus » 17 Nov 2016 19:07

My adruino uno is testing fine with the servos... but the servos do not work in the game.... what is the reason.. i have followed the instructions as given
User avatar
teknogeek1300
Posts: 32
Joined: 03 Feb 2016 05:01
Contact:

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#45 Post by teknogeek1300 » 28 Nov 2016 15:32

Dukeaplus wrote:My adruino uno is testing fine with the servos... but the servos do not work in the game.... what is the reason.. i have followed the instructions as given
My best guess would be you have the wrong COM port selected in "dash_plugin.txt" file

Eg: comport str COM4

This COM# should be the same # your arduino software sees successfully.

Next thing to check is that when you start the game the SDK plugin prompt appears, confirming the plugin is loading properly.
spicyhairdude
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Aug 2016 18:14

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#46 Post by spicyhairdude » 30 Jan 2017 13:32

Is there a chance you could explain how I can change how for the servo for speed moves everytime the telementry goes up as right now when I do 40 in game my servo is indicating to 20 on the dial I have,

I would really appreciate it if you could help me :)
bubbdamadaussie
Posts: 73
Joined: 22 Apr 2015 22:48

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#47 Post by bubbdamadaussie » 19 Feb 2017 06:16

Hi can you tell me what instrument cluster you used?
Thanks.
User avatar
uberuser
Posts: 27
Joined: 05 Jan 2016 21:39

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#48 Post by uberuser » 26 Feb 2017 10:14

i'm trying to do the same with a golf sportsvan instrument cluster, but it has only 18 pins(google doesn't help with the pin layout), so far no luck in finding which pin does what(don't want to break it). if anyone can help figure them out would be much appreciated.
http://oi65.tinypic.com/fkpbgg.jpg
I r trucking
skyrichard
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Mar 2017 07:44

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#49 Post by skyrichard » 22 Mar 2017 04:10

Greetings to all, I am new to arduino and old to learn fast, I have arduino mega, ats, dashboard-master_v6.zip, I tried to copy the diagram of the image, but for some reason the "display 7 segment" does not work, try Of adding a light for the motor brake on pin A5 but for some reason the led is on all time.
and the last question...on the image of the diagram..the range spliter leds and common on the 7 segment is conectec to a resistor from the ground?

I appreciate your great help to every person involved in this. :ugeek:
User avatar
teknogeek1300
Posts: 32
Joined: 03 Feb 2016 05:01
Contact:

Re: Arduino Guage Cluster/Dashboard(+ source) for ATS

#50 Post by teknogeek1300 » 12 Jun 2017 10:20

UPDATE: HOW TO FIX BROKEN LIGHTS AFTER HEAVY HAUL DLC:

Making a more simplified(faster) version that supports the NEW serial readings! Turns out they have changed some serial codes in the newer updates which breaks anything past the " // Truck lights byte" as noted in the arduino code.

Simple fix:

Comment out a "skip_serial_byte();" line like the oil pressure and it will re-align the light flags(blinkers, fuel warning ect)

Code: Select all

skip_serial_byte(); // Battery voltage
to:

Code: Select all

 //skip_serial_byte(); // Battery voltage
Commenting out that serial skip seems to fix the fuel warning, and parking break indicators.

This is probably caused by the new lights they've added with the heavy haul stuff.
Last edited by teknogeek1300 on 12 Jun 2017 10:55, edited 2 times in total.
Post Reply

Return to “General discussion about the game”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: VTXcnME and 15 guests