SCS Software

message board
It is currently 23 Mar 2017 18:27

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2017 07:21 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2014 18:41
Posts: 1287
If you go behind of AI truck on weight station, you will never pass weight control, because ia truck stop at green cube and don't go away.
It's look like you set wrong barier type
tr_semaphore_profile : tr_sem_prof.weight {

type[]: barrier_manual

or wrong interval for this.
I can't drive through weight station in this case since open beta is out.


Last edited by piva on 18 Mar 2017 06:32, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2017 08:46 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2013 05:11
Posts: 1146
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Are you tailing the truck infront of you through the scales as you do this? Because IRL, scales are one truck at a time, and you must wait until the truck infront of you clears the scale before you proceed.

_________________
"Don't try extra hard to make your presence known, but make sure your absence is noticed."

Intel I5-4690K |//| XFX Radeon R9 280x 3GB |//| 16GB RAM |//| 1TB HDD​
Workshop |//| ATS Screens |//| ETS2 Screens


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2017 08:58 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2014 18:41
Posts: 1287
AI truck stop near green cube and don't drive, I stay behind him.
IRL truck not stop on weight station, they driving with speed no more that 5mph, or wait for green light


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2017 09:32 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Dec 2012 15:39
Posts: 341
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Do you have coordinates of the weight station? I've tried to reproduce it on one weight station and everything worked fine.

_________________
T&T, STDS, ETS 2 and ATS senior tester/translator.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2017 09:36 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2014 18:41
Posts: 1287
All weight stations in game.
Next time I will make screenshot and send you coordinates.

EDIT. I'm sorry my bad. Now I unpack newer def.scs and see in semaphore_profile
interval[]: (3.0, 0.0, 3.0, 5.0)

on my old file was

interval[]: (3.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0)

So it's already fixed.
I'm sorry again.
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2017 06:37 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2014 18:41
Posts: 1287
I found problem weight station

; [18/03/2017 07:52] (sec-0023+0003);-90994.7;55.1018;14200.9;1.46559;-0.0530557

Image

Then I test weigh station near Ehrenberg, here work properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 20 Mar 2017 12:15 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Dec 2012 15:39
Posts: 341
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
I just tried it, and again no problem on my side. Are you sure that it's not caused by some mod?

_________________
T&T, STDS, ETS 2 and ATS senior tester/translator.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 20 Mar 2017 12:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2014 18:41
Posts: 1287
I have many mods (how you can see on screenshot :lol: )
Thanks, I'm sorry, I forgot to say - now problem was in trigger_action file.
Thank you, now I tested ALL weigh station, all work properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: