SCS Software

message board
It is currently 29 Mar 2017 11:07

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 21 Mar 2017 01:14 
Offline

Joined: 25 Nov 2016 22:53
Posts: 144
hi,

it seems there are something wrong with a traffic rule.

at two lane T junctions in Amsterdam and Rotterdam the AI´s won´t turn left.

please watch the pic: http://168419.homepagemodules.de/file.p ... 3A_Teeeest

here 2 videos about it. 2 x 6 hours ingame time with warp.


Amsterdam:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7CTlLw17Fzo
-18435.3;31.9299;-11213.6;1.68835;-0.263705

Rotterdam
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4WtF8ttjhYs
-20532.6;53.9084;-8713.57;3.00806;-0.292859

reproducibility: yes
latest Beta version.

bug or fueature? :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Traffic Rule Bug?
PostPosted: 21 Mar 2017 08:11 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2016 14:07
Posts: 165
Location: Prague - Czech Republic / Stirling - Scotland
Hi there, thank you. Situation looks like bug :)

have a nice day!

Bye

QA: 37272

_________________

If you want to be taken seriously, ALWAYS check your fly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Mar 2017 09:55 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2016 14:07
Posts: 165
Location: Prague - Czech Republic / Stirling - Scotland
Ive got answer for you. Turning left has been disabled deliberately. This type of crossroad is quite problematic for cars turning left because of dense traffic in 'straight direction. This is a temporary solution to reduce possibility of traffic jams until such prefabs are replaced.

Have a nice day. Bye

_________________

If you want to be taken seriously, ALWAYS check your fly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Mar 2017 10:27 
Offline

Joined: 25 Nov 2016 22:53
Posts: 144
ok.
thanks for the info. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Mar 2017 10:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 23 Aug 2013 20:55
Posts: 726
Location: Praha, CZ
Couldn't you solve it with traffic lights? We did that in ProMods and it works quite well, as this naturally opens up gaps for traffic. :idea:

_________________
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Mar 2017 11:02 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 20 Dec 2012 18:46
Posts: 2422
Location: Nimby, District of Berlin
Did you add traffic lights to the prefabs, in Promods? Because at least with vanilla 1.26 and before, these crossings in question doesn't support "semaphores". Always wished they do.

Or did I get something wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Mar 2017 14:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 23 Aug 2013 20:55
Posts: 726
Location: Praha, CZ
We had to change the prefab itself yes, and in retrospect, there are better ways to set it up than we did. But with a few little modifications (add traffic light nodes, add stop points and create a new semaphore profile) this shouldn't be too hard.

_________________
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22 Mar 2017 01:28 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 26 Nov 2015 00:40
Posts: 46
Location: Brazil - Belo Horizonte
MandelSoft wrote:
Couldn't you solve it with traffic lights? We did that in ProMods and it works quite well, as this naturally opens up gaps for traffic. :idea:

Omg, ProMods can do anything and SCS no! PROMODS FTW!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22 Mar 2017 17:07 
Offline

Joined: 26 Nov 2012 10:37
Posts: 60
MandelSoft wrote:
Couldn't you solve it with traffic lights? We did that in ProMods and it works quite well, as this naturally opens up gaps for traffic. :idea:


We could, but then people would complain that there are traffic lights on a motorway ;) And they would be right of course. (remember ATS launch?)
There is no good solution except for replacing the prefabs completely. The current 'solution' is more like a workaround


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Mar 2017 01:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 23 Aug 2013 20:55
Posts: 726
Location: Praha, CZ
At some locations, traffc lights can be justified however (Groningen for example, as one of the intersections that's represented there actually does have traffic lights in real life). I do agree it's a balancing act of either having traffic lights to control the traffic properly, or preventing traffic lights to appear on a motorway (which in the case of Amsterdam, there is one location where it cannot be avoided). Personally, I'd prefer a better traffic flow, even if it means that we have to add traffic lights, because at some locations you have to wait very long when you have to make a turn. And you already see how much traffic is backing up from the other road...

_________________
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: