SCS Software

message board
It is currently 23 Oct 2014 04:58

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 506 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 ... 51  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2013 11:45 
Offline

Joined: 18 Feb 2013 20:59
Posts: 201
Location: Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia
Thanks that's great will look into it soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2013 21:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 18 Mar 2013 02:59
Posts: 1883
Location: Hammond, Indiana
I just love that creepy, creaky and broken down looking bridge! :)

http://imageshack.com/i/166ck1p
http://imageshack.com/i/mj61jp

_________________
Fr. Bill
Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Max Modeling for Eaglesoft Development Group & Military Visualizations
It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading, (Shin'a'in Proverb) :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 24 Nov 2013 00:20 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 19 Oct 2013 19:22
Posts: 597
Location: Essex, U.K.
And I've just driven that twisting, winding, log-strewn road past the lumber mill again.....epic :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 24 Nov 2013 01:24 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 10 Oct 2013 12:26
Posts: 456
Location: Leeuwarden / Bangkok
I only get error (in my game log) and it shuts down before i even come in the menu , i am to lazy to make a complete new profile and start all over again shame i think it must be a great upgrade with the ProMods map.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Nov 2013 01:00 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 19 Oct 2013 19:22
Posts: 597
Location: Essex, U.K.
Ummm, sounds like you may have another mod installed that's causing the crash (usually the case)?. Try running the game with just Scandinavia and P.R. as installed mods. Then if you have other mods, install them one at a time, run the game after each mod install, and if it crashes you'll have found the cause. That's my recent experience and solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 01 Dec 2013 13:34 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2013 13:54
Posts: 189
Location: Eurasia
I just recently begun using this map and I'm enjoying it very much. Yes, it gives all kinds of warnings and errors in the console but I learned to ignore those :) and no crash so far. On another note, if you, the guys at Promods and ETS2 Map completely revised could come together that would be a BIG plus for the maps building efforts. Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 01 Dec 2013 16:46 
Offline

Joined: 24 Jan 2013 00:31
Posts: 230
Location: Polska / Szczecin
Road Świnoujście-Koszalin. The road over the sea

Image

Rebuilding new area Szczecin:
Image
Image

New city - Nowogard (Reconstruction and activate dlc city)

Image
Image

_________________
ETS2 beta tester


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2013 02:06 
Offline

Joined: 14 Aug 2013 15:06
Posts: 38
Hi Radol.
Are you going to modify in future S1 from Bielsko-Biala to Cieszyn, or I'll stay as it is now?

Regards.
Maj2235

_________________
Image
My PC Specs:
CPU: Intel Core i5-4670K MOBO: Gigabyte GA-P85-D3 GPU: MSI GeForce GTX660 TwinFrozr IVRAM: G.Skill RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1600Mhz PSU: OCZ Stealth XStream 500W


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Dec 2013 13:59 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2013 03:39
Posts: 587
Hello

thx for this map

Please, could u help me?

I only get errors in my game.log.txt and it shuts down before I even come in the main screen menu

My \documents\Euro Truck Simulator2\game.log.txt :

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/krnb6muyrly4d8m/upGJIw8w_a

thx

My short setup:
a) Win7 x64
1) ETS 2 v1.8.2.4s (Steam updates automatically)
2) DLC Going East!

:-\ Profile ProMods v1.01

PS:

I don't know if my official Promods profile has some problem because in my profile of tests I can install [Map - Romania Addon v1.7 by Traian.scs] without problems with Promods, but when I install it in my official profile, some roads close Kiel missing. I removed all mods, saved, exit from the game; install Promods; saved and install Romania after and the problems persist.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Dec 2013 14:42 
Offline

Joined: 30 Jul 2013 22:57
Posts: 93
Location: Stonehenge
frisianbear wrote:
I only get error (in my game log) and it shuts down before i even come in the menu , i am to lazy to make a complete new profile and start all over again shame i think it must be a great upgrade with the ProMods map.

Yep I have same problem. Never managed to load this map in my profile.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 506 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 ... 51  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: