New Build (1.3.1.7)

Petr
Site admin
Posts: 40
Joined: 23 Nov 2012 16:03
Contact:

New Build (1.3.1.7)

#1 Post by Petr » 15 Apr 2013 22:43

- Added support for uinput devices.
- Increased the size of the resource memory pool.
- F12 should not affect mirror settings anymore.
- NUM5 keyboard key not recognized.
- In game web site launchers should now work.

User avatar
Unaccounted4
Posts: 21
Joined: 11 Apr 2013 12:02

Re: New Build (1.3.1.7)

#2 Post by Unaccounted4 » 15 Apr 2013 22:50

1 - Couldn't tell any difference.

2 - <will update once I've played more>

3 - Confirmed Fix! :mrgreen:

4 - ??

5 - Confirmed Fix! :mrgreen:
Toshiba L650-1HM - Intel Core i3 370M (2.40GHZ), ATI Radeon Mobility HD 5650 FGLRX 13.4 (dual-monitor 2732x768), 8GB DDR3 RAM, Dual OCZ Vertex 3 SSDs, Fuduntu 2013.2 32bit (Linux 3.8.5-1.fu2013.i686.PAE Kernel) KDE 4.10.2

User avatar
Unco
Posts: 2560
Joined: 02 Jan 2013 21:13
Location: Denmark

Re: New Build (1.3.1.7)

#3 Post by Unco » 16 Apr 2013 05:10

Unaccounted4 wrote:
4 - ??
This is related to the freeview camera and I can confirm that it has been fixed in the latest build

truckbeat
Posts: 27
Joined: 20 Feb 2013 16:27

Re: New Build (1.3.1.7)

#4 Post by truckbeat » 16 Apr 2013 10:20

I now can't start ETS2 at all with a missing executable error I've already tried deleting the appacache and redownloading it with no luck :(

--edit--

I've also tried to opt out of the beta and opt back in the windows bin file gets downloaded when I opt out but for some reason I don't get the linux bin anymore :-|

blacx
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Apr 2013 10:03

Re: New Build (1.3.1.7)

#5 Post by blacx » 16 Apr 2013 10:36

truckbeat wrote:I now can't start ETS2 at all with a missing executable error I've already tried deleting the appacache and redownloading it with no luck :(

--edit--

I've also tried to opt out of the beta and opt back in the windows bin file gets downloaded when I opt out but for some reason I don't get the linux bin anymore :-|
+1

Petr
Site admin
Posts: 40
Joined: 23 Nov 2012 16:03
Contact:

Re: New Build (1.3.1.7)

#6 Post by Petr » 16 Apr 2013 10:59

Sorry guys, we have some temporary problems with rearranging Steam depots. The game will be back soon!

User avatar
Komat
SCS Software
Posts: 1066
Joined: 26 Nov 2012 09:22

Re: New Build (1.3.1.7)

#7 Post by Komat » 16 Apr 2013 11:06

It should be fixed now.

truckbeat
Posts: 27
Joined: 20 Feb 2013 16:27

Re: New Build (1.3.1.7)

#8 Post by truckbeat » 16 Apr 2013 11:38

Komat wrote:It should be fixed now.
It did for a while then I quit and I'm stuck in the same situation as before :-\ btw I'm also having issues with HDR, I'll provide screenshots when the game starts again but basically without it the game is waay too dark, 10 in the morning feels like 7/8 in the evening.

User avatar
Unaccounted4
Posts: 21
Joined: 11 Apr 2013 12:02

Re: New Build (1.3.1.7)

#9 Post by Unaccounted4 » 16 Apr 2013 16:51

The executable is still missing as of 6:00pm (18:00) GMT 4/16/2013
Toshiba L650-1HM - Intel Core i3 370M (2.40GHZ), ATI Radeon Mobility HD 5650 FGLRX 13.4 (dual-monitor 2732x768), 8GB DDR3 RAM, Dual OCZ Vertex 3 SSDs, Fuduntu 2013.2 32bit (Linux 3.8.5-1.fu2013.i686.PAE Kernel) KDE 4.10.2

Guest

Re: New Build (1.3.1.7)

#10 Post by Guest » 16 Apr 2013 17:13

It appears that Steam client did not handle too well the changes we did to the depots together with the removal of the password and does not know that the game was updated in the meantime. You need to exit the client and open file ~/.local/share/Steam/config/config.vdf. In it find the line containing "contentbeta_linux_testing" and delete it and also change value for the the near "UpToDate" line to "0". When you launch the client afterwards, it should notice the change and update the game.

Post Reply

Return to “Linux Beta Testing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests