Job Screen Map size?

Forum rules
SCS as a company do not wish to have paid mods on this forum. While we understand that not all paid mods use the Intellectual Property of other companies/people, it is very hard to moderate what is and isn't acceptable when money is involved. There are also concerns that it could look unfavorable to potential work partners going forward if SCS allow mods that may potentially use unlicensed branding.
Posting in the Mods forum (ATS and ETS2) is restricted to sharing free-to-the-public mods and providing support for mods. For more details, please check chapters [4] and [5] of Forum Rules.
Post Reply
User avatar
Jarrad
Posts: 3230
Joined: 08 Jan 2014 11:39
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Job Screen Map size?

#1 Post by Jarrad » 17 Mar 2015 07:28

Little issue I have with any of the "larger" maps available (i.e Promods, Russia, etc..) is that the job market screen does not zoom far enough to reach areas outside of the Vanilla map. I know how to, and have got the normal "geographical" map to accommodate the new areas, but I can't seem to get the Job Screen to follow.

Where have I gone wrong, and what do I need to fix it?

_PMA
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Feb 2013 09:55
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Job Screen Map size?

#2 Post by _PMA » 17 Mar 2015 22:55

Have you tried to change the coordinates in "/ui/job_view.sii" file?
IMHO adjusting area coords may help, but Im not sure.

User avatar
Jarrad
Posts: 3230
Joined: 08 Jan 2014 11:39
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Job Screen Map size?

#3 Post by Jarrad » 18 Mar 2015 08:21

Changing the Job_view coords did nothing.

User avatar
Grimples
Posts: 1475
Joined: 20 Dec 2014 17:33
Location: in a tea cup

Re: Job Screen Map size?

#4 Post by Grimples » 18 Mar 2015 08:27

You need ProMods or RusMap def file to load last as it changes the size of the map layout. Check what other mods you have to see if they have a 'game_data.sii' in them, this will be the cause.

User avatar
Jarrad
Posts: 3230
Joined: 08 Jan 2014 11:39
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Job Screen Map size?

#5 Post by Jarrad » 19 Mar 2015 10:54

@ Grimples - Yes, I run my own economy mods. I'll have to do some splice & Dice then :D

EDIT: All sorted, it was the ui_map values in the game_data

MirM
Posts: 137
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 02:49

Re: Job Screen Map size?

#6 Post by MirM » 19 Mar 2015 11:42

@Jarrad

FIX zoom map for ProMods 1.9 and RusMap 1.4.8 ---> viewtopic.php?p=354435#p354435


Image Image

Post Reply

Return to “Help requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: d4nt3_s, octagonal_ and 3 guests