who know this warning?

Post Reply
User avatar
willy1962
Posts: 1723
Joined: 29 May 2013 19:12

who know this warning?

#1 Post by willy1962 » 23 May 2020 11:48

Help , While playing the game freeze for 2 a 4 seconds , and when I look in the game log I see this line :
<WARNING> [di8] Input buffer overflow for device '{04290F80-6C0B-11E8-8002-444553540000}|{C24F046D-0000-0000-0000-504944564944}' (error code: 0x1).
I`ve tried to find it with google but can`t find it .
I only see similar lines with mouse in it.

User avatar
m1keY
Posts: 4982
Joined: 18 Oct 2015 22:49
Contact:

Re: who know this warning?

#2 Post by m1keY » 23 May 2020 21:34

all depends on your PC-specs... memory and more and more...suggestion is to put in some startoptions into steam
all explained here;
viewtopic.php?f=32&t=195609&p=1344686&h ... r#p1344610

what I'm using for the moment are (24Gb RAM) (6GB on Graphics)

Code: Select all

-mm_max_resource_size 90 -mm_max_tmp_buffers_size 1000 -mm_pool_size 7168

User avatar
willy1962
Posts: 1723
Joined: 29 May 2013 19:12

Re: who know this warning?

#3 Post by willy1962 » 24 May 2020 03:09

Thanks for reply explain and the link.
I think the specs are good:
-Motherboard :Asus ROG Maximus X Hero
-CPU Type :HexaCore Intel Core i7-8700K, 4133 MHz (41 x 101)
-HDD :NVMe Samsung SSD 970 (465 GB)
-HDD :Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB (500 GB, SATA-III)
-DIMM1: Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 4X 8 GB DDR4-3000 DDR4 SDRAM
-Video card :GeForce GTX 1080 Ti (11 GB)

-on the SSD 970 windows 10 64 BIT + documents with ATS & ETS2
-on the SSD 850 Steam install.

I use a code like this in other specs : -mm_pool_size 16347 -mm_max_resource_size 240 -mm_max_tmp_buffers_size 1000
so I go change and try your line like this and specs for me : -mm_max_resource_size 100 -mm_max_tmp_buffers_size 1000 -mm_pool_size 16000

User avatar
Reinhard
Posts: 4888
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 16:46
Location: Nimby, District of Berlin

Re: who know this warning?

#4 Post by Reinhard » 24 May 2020 05:49

willy1962 wrote:
23 May 2020 11:48
<WARNING> [di8] Input buffer overflow for device '{04290F80-6C0B-11E8-8002-444553540000}|{C24F046D-0000-0000-0000-504944564944}' (error code: 0x1).
I googled for "C24F046D-0000-0000-0000-504944564944" and the results suggest the device in question may be a wheel. Do you own such?

User avatar
willy1962
Posts: 1723
Joined: 29 May 2013 19:12

Re: who know this warning?

#5 Post by willy1962 » 24 May 2020 08:36

Yes for about 5 years a Logitech G29 and never problems.
I just did the same as you , and most of the problems are about Dirt.

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 10140
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: who know this warning?

#6 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 24 May 2020 08:38

this is what Max wrote to this

viewtopic.php?p=1182027#p1182027
input buffer overflow is just warning that there is full buffer of events but no one processed them.
typically its when game does not respond regularly - eg during loading, or in regular play it may happen if there is long frame or two because of some another activity (loading physics collision has higher priority than controller input).

except some lost inputs its harmless warning.
just ignore it, the error doesnt harm the gameplay
Image
| !!!NO MODDING/BLENDER SUPPORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Video Thread | Youtube Channel | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
willy1962
Posts: 1723
Joined: 29 May 2013 19:12

Re: who know this warning?

#7 Post by willy1962 » 24 May 2020 09:15

I have found this and go to try it.
I have no track_ir
@ xXCARL1992Xx : " just ignore it, the error doesnt harm the gameplay " thats true but 3 times a minut a frozen screen for 2 a 4 seconds makes me aaannggggryyyyy :cry: :twisted: :evil:

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 10140
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: who know this warning?

#8 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 24 May 2020 09:20

and this is why you get the error, the error doesnt cause the freeze, the error happens because of the freeze, the input you give in doesnt gets processed and the buffer overflows because the game pauses for a second

this happens for me all the time in truck browser, ingame i dont see it because i use a pad and not a wheel
Image
| !!!NO MODDING/BLENDER SUPPORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Video Thread | Youtube Channel | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
willy1962
Posts: 1723
Joined: 29 May 2013 19:12

Re: who know this warning?

#9 Post by willy1962 » 24 May 2020 10:20

Sorry , I wass forgotten to put the link in.
https://steamcommunity.com/app/227300/d ... 864357297/
I`ve set in the config.file the trackir from 1 to 0 zero
I go to drive for a while to see if this the problem.
I don`t have it in the bvrowser

User avatar
willy1962
Posts: 1723
Joined: 29 May 2013 19:12

Re: who know this warning?

#10 Post by willy1962 » 24 May 2020 11:16

I finish he load 335 KM and no frozen screen , for now its done the trick to change trackir from 1 to 0
@ xXCARL1992Xx qua pc specs is the line I make the maximum for me , after looking at your line and reading the link.

Post Reply

Return to “Help requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests