prefabs level_crossing [MOD - FIXED 1.6.1]

User avatar
valera_t
Posts: 178
Joined: 02 Jan 2013 15:24

prefabs level_crossing [MOD - FIXED 1.6.1]

#1 Post by valera_t » 18 Oct 2013 08:25

Barrier (shlagbaum) at a railway crossing does not work.

Image

User avatar
ohaha
Posts: 17052
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 06:31
Location: Watchin' y'all
Contact:

Re: prefabs level_crossing

#2 Post by ohaha » 18 Oct 2013 09:33

Please, read the Bug Reporting Rules
We need:
coordinates
game version
mods installed, if any

Thanks
Retired, but still loving it.

User avatar
valera_t
Posts: 178
Joined: 02 Jan 2013 15:24

Re: prefabs level_crossing

#3 Post by valera_t » 18 Oct 2013 12:04

coordinates -29112.27 34.14 3537.66
game version 1.6.0
mods installed, if any - no mods

All prefabs bug!

User avatar
ohaha
Posts: 17052
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 06:31
Location: Watchin' y'all
Contact:

Re: prefabs level_crossing

#4 Post by ohaha » 18 Oct 2013 12:37

Thank you! :)
Retired, but still loving it.

User avatar
ohaha
Posts: 17052
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 06:31
Location: Watchin' y'all
Contact:

Re: prefabs level_crossing

#5 Post by ohaha » 18 Oct 2013 12:57

I am sorry, I cannot reproduce.
I located the rail crossing North of Paris. It is working, in my game.

Image

Try testing with a fresh profile.

Thank you.
Retired, but still loving it.

User avatar
Reinhard
Posts: 5209
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 16:46
Location: Nimby, District of Berlin

Re: prefabs level_crossing [UNABLE TO REPRODUCE]

#6 Post by Reinhard » 18 Oct 2013 13:08

Deliberately quoting a picture:
valera_t wrote:Image
Do you see the AI car? It stopped to late. Or was it still driving?

May be that traffic situation has let the barriers stay open. I think the train (technically, a mover) isn't really triggered by the prefab, rather periodically, starting when the train gets into the scope of your truck. If so, it is just coincidence - and bad luck.

User avatar
knox_xss
Posts: 1119
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 14:38

Re: prefabs level_crossing

#7 Post by knox_xss » 18 Oct 2013 14:55

valera_t wrote:...
mods installed, if any - no mods
Valera, no "no mods"!
Valera, "YES mods"!!! Look at the train - it is not default. Consequently, mods are present.
Long way to Fuji starts with the first step!
A few words about update of my Magnum to game v1.37...
Temporary fix-downgrade for v1.37 you can find in the first post.

User avatar
ohaha
Posts: 17052
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 06:31
Location: Watchin' y'all
Contact:

Re: prefabs level_crossing [UNABLE TO REPRODUCE]

#8 Post by ohaha » 18 Oct 2013 15:04

True... now I also see it... :lol:

And, actually, the crossing lights in my screens are red.. those are white! ... hmmm
Retired, but still loving it.

User avatar
gerbiepiep
Posts: 642
Joined: 20 May 2013 09:55

Re: prefabs level_crossing [UNABLE TO REPRODUCE]

#9 Post by gerbiepiep » 18 Oct 2013 15:06

This must be some map mod, see the white road lines, 1 line going into 2 lines suddenly.

If the coordinates given are correct, both Ohaha's screenshots are completely different to valera_t's screenshot.
Check also the navigation of both Ohaha and valera_t, the road on both navigations are different.

User avatar
ohaha
Posts: 17052
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 06:31
Location: Watchin' y'all
Contact:

Re: prefabs level_crossing [UNABLE TO REPRODUCE]

#10 Post by ohaha » 18 Oct 2013 15:17

and the level crossing warning signs...

I would have to say this is due to a mod.

Thank you all!
Retired, but still loving it.

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.6.0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest