little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

User avatar
PlayX
Posts: 32
Joined: 14 Apr 2013 13:17
Location: Germany
Contact:

little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#1 Post by PlayX » 23 Oct 2013 17:58

Why the Navi shows me this way?
Image

Image

Image Image

I use Version 1.6.1 on Linux
Last edited by PlayX on 23 Oct 2013 18:20, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Cadde
Posts: 9535
Joined: 24 Apr 2013 18:08
Location: Have no fear, i am from the internets!

Re: little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#2 Post by Cadde » 23 Oct 2013 17:59

Coordinates please.

LATE EDIT:

Ugh, my head is sleepy. It's "Coordinates", not "Co-ordinates".
Last edited by Cadde on 23 Oct 2013 19:04, edited 1 time in total.
On extended hiatus.

User avatar
PlayX
Posts: 32
Joined: 14 Apr 2013 13:17
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#3 Post by PlayX » 23 Oct 2013 18:11

don't have coordinates.
Any they are not a must have

User avatar
n4gix
Posts: 1971
Joined: 18 Mar 2013 00:59
Location: Hammond, Indiana

Re: little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#4 Post by n4gix » 23 Oct 2013 18:15

Actually, they are a "must have" if you expect anyone from SCS to even look for a problem... Just saying... ;)
Fr. Bill
Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Max Modeling for Eaglesoft Development Group & Military Visualizations
It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading, (Shin'a'in Proverb) :)

User avatar
abasstreppas
Posts: 8338
Joined: 06 Feb 2013 20:32
Location: On an island outside another island, outside another island...
Contact:

Re: little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#5 Post by abasstreppas » 23 Oct 2013 18:16

My guess it's south-east of Glasgow and if it is, it has been like that since patch 1.4.x. I believe it's way down on the fix list :?
Image

User avatar
Cadde
Posts: 9535
Joined: 24 Apr 2013 18:08
Location: Have no fear, i am from the internets!

Re: little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#6 Post by Cadde » 23 Oct 2013 18:23

Well, if this has been reported before i haven't seen it and now i went and confirmed the issue is still in 1.6.1.

------------------------------------------------

Issue: Navigator suggests wrong path.
Mods: No mods, new profile.
Game Ver: 1.6.1 (No DLC)
Reproducibility: Always

Image

Code: Select all

 Nav issue ; [23/10/2013  20:18] (sec-0012-0011);-44831.8;112.729;-40232.4
------------------------------------------------

This is what your bug report should look like next time.
On extended hiatus.

User avatar
PlayX
Posts: 32
Joined: 14 Apr 2013 13:17
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#7 Post by PlayX » 23 Oct 2013 18:36

ok no problem. no bug reports from me

people like you destroy the community. what is wrong with you?

Maybe you should be a bit nicer to other people in the future.

User avatar
Cadde
Posts: 9535
Joined: 24 Apr 2013 18:08
Location: Have no fear, i am from the internets!

Re: little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#8 Post by Cadde » 23 Oct 2013 18:44

I don't see how i was being mean in any way so could you please explain?

I merely showed you an example of how a bug report should be formulated as specified by the bug reporting rules here: viewtopic.php?f=133&t=16653

If anything i was being nice for confirming the bug report for you.
On extended hiatus.

User avatar
PlayX
Posts: 32
Joined: 14 Apr 2013 13:17
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#9 Post by PlayX » 23 Oct 2013 18:52

Yeah and I have include all the minimal information

- screenshot with minimap
- description of bug
- version of game

all is in my post. all the other things, like the coordinates are not a must have. If the rules change in the future, then ich will include coordinates. Until then you can ask for it an a nice way.

User avatar
Cadde
Posts: 9535
Joined: 24 Apr 2013 18:08
Location: Have no fear, i am from the internets!

Re: little wayfinding bug near Carlisle

#10 Post by Cadde » 23 Oct 2013 18:53

OK, i am so sorry for not asking "nicely". I will make sure to say "pretty please with cherries on top" next time. :?
Coordinates please.
EDIT:

The reason we ask for co-ordinates is to save the developers the hassle of finding the place. While it only takes 10 minutes to do so it's 10 minutes they could spend on other work.
With coordinates they can teleport to the location from anywhere on the map and save that precious time to get set up.

LATE EDIT:

Ugh, my head is sleepy. It's "Coordinates", not "Co-ordinates".
Last edited by Cadde on 23 Oct 2013 19:03, edited 2 times in total.
On extended hiatus.

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.6.1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest