GPS Tries To Route Me Through Gas Station

Post Reply
LazyEvul
Posts: 73
Joined: 03 Oct 2013 22:07

GPS Tries To Route Me Through Gas Station

#1 Post by LazyEvul » 25 Feb 2014 01:00

So I took a job to deliver Tractors from eAcres in Carlisle to Stokes in Plymouth earlier, and while I was glancing at the map I noticed this:

Image

Looks like the GPS wants to route me through a gas station! The station in question is south of Birmingham and east of Cardiff. I'm running the Steam version of 1.8.2.5, the only mods I have are the Essential Fixes Mod and a FOV mod, neither one of which should affect the map nor the GPS to my knowledge.

Here are the coordinates of the gas station, if it helps:

Code: Select all

Gas Station Coords ; [24/02/2014  19:57] (sec-0013-0004);-49742.5;44.4704;-14716.7

User avatar
Flemming V
Global moderator
Posts: 8426
Joined: 28 Nov 2012 10:41
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: GPS Tries To Route Me Through Gas Station

#2 Post by Flemming V » 25 Feb 2014 06:58

Thank you for reporting.
This is a known issue, however, since it would require major code changes, it won't be fixed for this project (at least for now)

User avatar
n4gix
Posts: 1971
Joined: 18 Mar 2013 00:59
Location: Hammond, Indiana

Re: GPS Tries To Route Me Through Gas Station

#3 Post by n4gix » 25 Feb 2014 18:05

The Route Advisor plots one's route based on distance. The distance through the petrol station is simply a tiny bit shorter than staying on the main road! :lol:
Fr. Bill
Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Max Modeling for Eaglesoft Development Group & Military Visualizations
It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading, (Shin'a'in Proverb) :)

User avatar
Reece
Posts: 766
Joined: 11 Jul 2013 02:29
Location: Australia

Re: GPS Tries To Route Me Through Gas Station

#4 Post by Reece » 25 Feb 2014 22:46

n4gix wrote:The Route Advisor plots one's route based on distance. The distance through the petrol station is simply a tiny bit shorter than staying on the main road! :lol:
I hardly ever use the route adviser as is, the plot uses often too many side roads where you have to crawl at speeds around 60kph. I put in a request to be able to mark your own route on the adviser, this would be awesome and gives a little more interaction, I hope they give this some serious thought. :)

Masterarm
Posts: 57
Joined: 16 Sep 2013 09:58

Re: GPS Tries To Route Me Through Gas Station

#5 Post by Masterarm » 28 Feb 2014 11:43

@n4gix

I agree with you.What about make gas station way longer ? I think that will solve the problem without major code changes :D
200K Km --- 15.08.2014

User avatar
Flemming V
Global moderator
Posts: 8426
Joined: 28 Nov 2012 10:41
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: GPS Tries To Route Me Through Gas Station

#6 Post by Flemming V » 28 Feb 2014 11:51

If you look at the map, you will also see that around 45 of 50 are made longer, ect. right after a bend or so.
I guess that the last 5 is what we call ups.

jarvik79
Posts: 3527
Joined: 06 Nov 2013 09:01

Re: GPS Tries To Route Me Through Gas Station

#7 Post by jarvik79 » 28 Feb 2014 13:13

Does the GPS take road speed limit into account when calculating the route? If so a quick-ish fix would be to put a speed limit in the gas stations... and to be fair that would be realistic as well. Right now you can just blast through them at 100kmh+ if you want to...

ScuL81
Posts: 720
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 21:31
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: GPS Tries To Route Me Through Gas Station

#8 Post by ScuL81 » 28 Feb 2014 14:41

No it just calculates distance
ProMods ETS2 mod - Official ProMods website www.promods.net

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest