[Announcement] 01.06.2021 : New FORUM RULES announced! Please familiarize with them.

Textures mod

Post Reply
ProoF
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 May 2021 07:01

Textures mod

#1 Post by ProoF » 04 May 2021 07:14

Good day friends! When creating a model of an accessory, a problem arose: Creating a model, converting, adding a mod to the game is successful. When I go to the service to buy this accessory, it has a completely different texture (color). The accessory has physics, everything works fine, but there is no texture that I applied in Blender when creating it. Please help me solve the problem :(

All addresses are spelled out correctly.

https://imgur.com/a/pItIuy8

User avatar
ONURKULL
Posts: 743
Joined: 19 Oct 2015 14:01
Location: Istanbul
Contact:

Re: Textures mod

#2 Post by ONURKULL » 05 May 2021 07:42

Open texture with DXTbmp and save as DDS5 then replace this new dds texture file

Snikmaf
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 May 2021 08:55

Re: Textures mod

#3 Post by Snikmaf » 13 May 2021 09:14

Hello Guys, how to subdue the red texture in ets2, created a model of my house, it shows everything on a blender, but the game does not want to read one brick texture, I can’t understand what the problem is, the texture did in Photoshop, I saved the 300x300 24bit extensions, I created two textures for one model if someone knows how I will be grateful for the information
ImageImageImagehttps://sun9-51.userapi.com/impg/5SUl8H ... type=album
Last edited by Snikmaf on 13 May 2021 09:16, edited 1 time in total.

Snikmaf
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 May 2021 08:55

Re: Textures mod

#4 Post by Snikmaf » 13 May 2021 14:16

change the texture from 300x300 to 1024x1024 and it looks perfect, is there a minum of dimensions for scs texture?
Image

User avatar
KrysEmlyn
Posts: 326
Joined: 17 Mar 2017 12:32
Contact:

Re: Textures mod

#5 Post by KrysEmlyn » 13 May 2021 15:55

Looks like there is something wrong with the texture file when Blender Tools created the automats for you when exporting and converting.
The purple texture indicates that it can find the automat, but cannot load the .tobj or .dds file properly.
A red "texture not found" would have been displayed if it could not find the automat file at all.

User avatar
tobrago
Posts: 2117
Joined: 19 Jun 2013 12:54
Location: Belgrade / SRB /
Contact:

Re: Textures mod

#6 Post by tobrago » 13 May 2021 18:43

Snikmaf wrote:
13 May 2021 09:14
... 300x300 24bit extensions, ...
Which extension? That dimension is not supported as far as I remember. Must be 64x64, 128x128, 256x256, 512x512 and so on and "dds" extension.
Google translator
Greetings and cheers
Keep truckin'

Image Image Image

Snikmaf
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 May 2021 08:55

Re: Texturas mod

#7 Post by Snikmaf » 23 May 2021 10:38

Quote removed - Don't quote the post above - Rule 2.12

Thanks for the information, the problem was in the resolution of the image, everything is already just a hug

Post Reply

Return to “Blender Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest