Next Try on new Blender Tools - i go crazy

Post Reply
RostigerNagel666
Posts: 286
Joined: 23 Jul 2015 16:31

Next Try on new Blender Tools - i go crazy

#1 Post by RostigerNagel666 » 07 Jun 2017 15:53

Hello all together.

i dont understand this newer Blender Tools.
now i try the lastest Version.

it is NOT POSSIBLE, to export a :
- Texture
- TOBJ
- AUtomat.

It is absolutly senceless, to add a Texture to a Material ?
i do not understand :(

Export says: all is fine, export success.

Conversation tells me: 1 File convertet, all nice.

i look into my Folder i have:
a PMD with following Entrys:

version:1
/model/maeg_test/maeg_beton.tobj
/model/maeg_test/maeg_beton.tga


version:1
/model/maeg_test/cube.pit
<- that is WRONG! there need to be placed, the Path of TOBJ. but i do not have a TOBJ.

if i try a Path for my texture like:
c\material\alltextures > and add a File, named test.tga toi Blender for the Texture
i get
- no tobj
- no dds
- no Automat

and only Trash inside the PMD Path.

if i copy the Texture ( text.tga ) to:
\base\model\maeg_test\

and take it from there, i get a DDS, a TGA and a TOBJ and a Automat.
BUT:

TGA = this here:
version:1
/model/maeg_test/maeg_beton.tobj
/model/maeg_test/maeg_beton.tga


( test.tga = maeg_beton.tga )

that is - senceless Trash!

and:
the Exportet / converted DDS, is emtpy.

HOW to get a NORMAL EXPORT, with Blender tools higher than 1.x ?
i never find a way to this trash ! GRRRRRRR.

in 0.6 this was so easy, just take your Texture, > Export it to your Export Path, you get DDS, TOBJ, Automat.

after 0.6 you get NOTHING.

how you guys work with this ? i try it since 1 year, and find no way out here :(

Ah: also this new Trash "Conversation Tool", does a Export Path like:
linked_bt_6e494ccef258c6177155b9c955b086f9881c3ec2

@ Dep
@ cache

( head > Wall )

what is this for .................... ARGH :(

can anyone help here ?
Creator and Mapper of:

ETS2egypt. This Version: 1.30 / V2.5 WIP
Work in progres / Release 2018? - "Ets2 Egyptv2.5 for ETS2 v 1.??

home and Supportforum (German and International) for Egypt Project:
http://www.ets2egypt.de

User avatar
50keda
SCS Software
Posts: 2708
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 11:59

Re: Next Try on new Blender Tools - i go crazy

#2 Post by 50keda » 07 Jun 2017 18:06

Would you mind trying to follow tutorials? Well if you don't then here you go: http://modding.scssoft.com/wiki/Tutorials#Beginners
This are STEP by STEP tutorials in writting and/or video form.

RostigerNagel666
Posts: 286
Joined: 23 Jul 2015 16:31

Re: Next Try on new Blender Tools - i go crazy

#3 Post by RostigerNagel666 » 08 Jun 2017 06:32

Hello Keda, thank you for your awnser.

but 2 Questions stay open, everytime:

1th: you show me the Toturial, that calls the same Problem i just do not like in this Version:
following:

[Quote]Create texture using your favorite image editor and save it as .tga file inside the 01_simple_cube/base/model/simple_cube folder. [/Quote]
Problem:
This i DO NOT WANT!
i have a Texture Folder, and my Textures , are stay there. They have nothing to do in a Export Folder!!! only in the Source Folder

like:
c:\Texturen
not like:
c\neuesmodell\base\model\neuesmodellschublade\example.tga <- that is WRONG to me. My Picture Program, and my Work, is not fit to this!!!
i need a EXTRA Folder, for my Textures, that is NOT !!!! inside the Export Folder, or the Base.

i just want to use ANY place for a Texture on my HDD'S to load. NOT in the Base Path !!!!
Also: a TGA have NOTHING to do in a Mod or a Model Folder, this counts only to DDS, and a DDS i do not get after Convertion.

( also i try, to copy the TGA to the "Base" Path, but problem is: i earn a empty DDS ( no picture inside than )
that is Problem 2 )

also the Export Path of Conversation Tool, is just ............. senceless this way.

watch yourself , i do 2 Videos for you, showing my Problem.
i hope you have an Idea.


That here, is Newest Blender Tools Version.
The Edit in Blender, is no problem. The Export is always only Trash. look yourself.
And this here, is my loved Blender Tools 0.6
all works - perfect.
PROBLEM: After SCS change the PMD Format, i NEED to convert every Model 2 Times, after i finish it.
that is BORING ..................
so, i want to update to the newest Blender tools ( that i really dislike ) to not have the "you use an old PMD Format convert to a newer On" Error.
That is boring.... but... new Blender tools, dont work.

( hint: all this "Special Trash" what is coming "new" after 0.6 i do not need! i write my Materials @ Hand, and use Blender Tools 0.6 just
for Export and Blender Editing, all this new "Tools" inside, i do not really need ... my 0.6 works fine, only the Problem: all models need now
2 times to convert.
from Convertion Tool
and ingame again

that is head > wall.
but like you see: Blender Tools 1.xxx
exports only Trash....

i dont understand this.
best Greetings,
Rusty

PS: i go to asylym with this 1.x trash GRRRRRRRRR.-
Creator and Mapper of:

ETS2egypt. This Version: 1.30 / V2.5 WIP
Work in progres / Release 2018? - "Ets2 Egyptv2.5 for ETS2 v 1.??

home and Supportforum (German and International) for Egypt Project:
http://www.ets2egypt.de

User avatar
50keda
SCS Software
Posts: 2708
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 11:59

Re: Next Try on new Blender Tools - i go crazy

#4 Post by 50keda » 08 Jun 2017 08:16

Well you are shitting and trashing a lot, however I will still try to be nice ;)

1. New tools are still copying TGA's to export folder just as you showed in second video.
2. About conversion tools and @dep and @cache, you can read it here: http://modding.scssoft.com/wiki/Documen ... sion_Tools
and important quote from that page (result will now always be in @cache):

Code: Select all

After completed conversion all the content will be in inside "conversion_tools/rsrc/base/@cache". To create a mod you can ZIP "conversion_tools/rsrc/base/@cache" folder and place into the mod folder of the game as usual. In case of "conversion_tools/extra_mount.txt" usage each entry from extra mount will have it's own converted folder entry inside "conversion_tools/rsrc" So to pack a mod you will have to take result from each respective converted folder and put it together in same ZIP file (e.g. extra mount entry "my_mod" will have conversion result in "conversion_tools/rsrc/my_mod/@cache"."
Now you ask why? Because we changed that for internal usage and this is what you got either work with it or leave it be ;)

RostigerNagel666
Posts: 286
Joined: 23 Jul 2015 16:31

Re: Next Try on new Blender Tools - i go crazy

#5 Post by RostigerNagel666 » 08 Jun 2017 08:58

Hello Keda :D
no problem, i trashing a lot here , i know, because: it is trambling on my nervs :D
it s not that i am mad, or angry or something, just that i go crazy with
1. New tools are still copying TGA's to export folder just as you showed in second video.
can you explain me, why i have no TGA in Folder, in the 1th Video ? What is the Mistake ? ( this will be a big help for the Problem )

and

2. if i copy my TGA to the "base Path" - so - why the DDS is empty after Convertion ?
i dont understand this ?
i open the DDS with DTXBMP - and it s "empty". no grafik inside ?

also i do not understand, this new "Paths" in the PMG `?

best greetings, Rusty.

PS: Alternate ( i think i go this way ) is use: 0.6 and convert the models later in stack.
easyer to use than the 1.x for me this time, i cant chack this, this is to complicatet @ this moment, i do not understand this "system" Hm :(
Because we changed that for internal usage and this is what you got either work with it or leave it be
Yes, that i understand since the 1.x
because: If a lot of PPL work in 1 Base Directory, will be easyer for a Team.

but i like to have every one Model, from 1 texture stack, not everytime ALL textures in Base Folder .... that is in my case stupid, because: all they will be convertet
in every conversation - that is .............. not so nice to me
( also i work on textures on the fly, so i have a lot of useless tga s @ the end in the base folder, so i need to clean with every step, and copy again
that is ... a lot of extra work for nothing here )
Creator and Mapper of:

ETS2egypt. This Version: 1.30 / V2.5 WIP
Work in progres / Release 2018? - "Ets2 Egyptv2.5 for ETS2 v 1.??

home and Supportforum (German and International) for Egypt Project:
http://www.ets2egypt.de

User avatar
Axel Slingerland
Posts: 9035
Joined: 22 Oct 2013 07:55
Location: The Lost Coast

Re: Next Try on new Blender Tools - i go crazy

#6 Post by Axel Slingerland » 08 Jun 2017 09:47

I don't use Blender tools, because I don't really use Blender much so I have no skills for it. But if one version works for you and another doesn't, is there some reason why you can't keep using what works for you? I'm just curious.
You can call me Ax

Image

RostigerNagel666
Posts: 286
Joined: 23 Jul 2015 16:31

Re: Next Try on new Blender Tools - i go crazy

#7 Post by RostigerNagel666 » 08 Jun 2017 10:27

Reason is the PMD Format Change with Patch 1.27
but i think, i go on with 0.6 and convert later to future Versions, is better Way.
i cant understand this "Export" format with Version 1..... xx
Creator and Mapper of:

ETS2egypt. This Version: 1.30 / V2.5 WIP
Work in progres / Release 2018? - "Ets2 Egyptv2.5 for ETS2 v 1.??

home and Supportforum (German and International) for Egypt Project:
http://www.ets2egypt.de

Post Reply

Return to “Blender Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests