Tryting to pack model for use in map.

Post Reply
User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

Tryting to pack model for use in map.

#1 Post by CrazyMango73 » 02 Aug 2020 13:49

Hi, I am creating a model for use in a map mod in Ets 2. I've followed the tuorial to the letter, and keep getting this error upon packing mod:
Attachments
Anyone know what the issue could be?
Anyone know what the issue could be?
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

User avatar
Chief86
Posts: 419
Joined: 08 Feb 2016 05:09

Re: Tryting to pack model for use in map.

#2 Post by Chief86 » 07 Aug 2020 06:30

what i do when i come across that type of error is:

1. open that pit file in notepad ++ and go to that line. which is in your case is 26. then scroll up for that material and in the Alias: "mat_0001_metal_plates_gs_02" for example. copy everything between the quotes. keep the pit file open in notepad ++ as you will need it for reference.

2 open model in blender and in the top of the outliner in the search box paste what you copied. if nothing comes up either copy the mat part or the material name. it can be tricky at times.

3. when it shows how many parts have that type of material. will then need to go to the materials tab and delete the material.
then save the model. You will see an error about textures. its normal. need to make the matrial name matches. if you have multiples need to delete for of them.
redo them again.

4. now go back to notepad++ when it says the file has changed click no. as you will be using the material settings when creating a new material.
copy the set values for the materials over in blender. You can rename the new material to anything you want. when done export and convert the model.

This always works for me.
Rule [4.4]

User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

Re: Tryting to pack model for use in map.

#3 Post by CrazyMango73 » 07 Aug 2020 11:03

Ok, thanks I managed to fix it a couple of days ago, im not sure how but I did some small change and it worked! I since started working on a different model, and upon exporting, I know get the following error. What do you think I could do to solve this?
Attachments
Annotation 2020-08-07 120302.png
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 11615
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: Tryting to pack model for use in map.

#4 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 07 Aug 2020 11:04

never use space in names use _ or - or write it in one go
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

Re: Tryting to pack model for use in map.

#5 Post by CrazyMango73 » 07 Aug 2020 11:13

ah ok, so thats the issue?
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 46
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

Re: Tryting to pack model for use in map.

#6 Post by CrazyMango73 » 07 Aug 2020 11:19

That was totally the issue!!!! Wow, such a small mistake really costs you in Blender :D. Thanks.
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

Post Reply

Return to “Blender Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest