An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 165
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#1 Post by CrazyMango73 » 24 Dec 2020 18:33

This is going to be a long question, so please bear with me.

I am currently working on the Scania 143 made by Ekualiser which I'm sure you're all ware of. It hasn't been updated in a long time, and I took the courage to update the window animations.
I took some time to analyse how they work and how to make them etc. I got a 'test' window animation to work, which I'm very chuffed about:

Image

The animation is great and functions how I want it to. I was about to do the the one on the right and the interior ones, then realised there was an obstacle in front of me.

As you can see in the photo above, there is a 'fixed' window behind my animated window. I presume it's there because there were no animated windows when Ekualiser made the mod and so the fixed window is part of the overall truck model. Here is a better pic:

Image

So, I decided that I was going to simply import the 143 truck model and just delete those 'fixed' windows; once I did this, I just popped the 'now edited' .pmd and .pmg back into the mod and I hoped that the fixed 'window' would be gone, as shown here:

Image

As soon as I entered the game, I realised it was not as simple as this. The 'fixed windows' were gone. But I got this:

Image

So I assume its not easy as just editing a mesh and then just replacing it? What have I done wrong here? And I would appreciate some steps to help, maybe a different way to get rid of the 'fixed' windows?

Thanks a bunch, and Merry Christmas! :D
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

User avatar
Mohammad
Posts: 2979
Joined: 12 Oct 2018 20:53
Location: Birmingham
Contact:

Re: An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#2 Post by Mohammad » 24 Dec 2020 20:35

What does it say in the log?
In the last picture you can see that the textures are gone
Image

User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 165
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

Re: An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#3 Post by CrazyMango73 » 24 Dec 2020 21:15

Here is what it said in the log when the red 'stuff' occured:

00:00:18.589 : <ERROR> [fs] Failed to open file '/automat/ce/ceb68880593d66a8.mat' in the read_only mode.
00:00:18.589 : <ERROR> [resource_task] Can not open '/automat/ce/ceb68880593d66a8.mat'

I then put the automat it was asking for into the folders and got this:

Image

And this was the log after this:

00:00:16.186 : <ERROR> [r_effect] Failed to create effect '.rfx'.
00:00:16.186 : <ERROR> [material] Can not create effect '.rfx' - requested in material '/automat/ce/ceb68880593d66a8.mat'.

I am aware that this is most likely a texture issue but I don't understand why? I only removed the windows from the geometry, I didn't mess with any UV maps or change any materials. I'm a bit confused why this is happening, and it is slowing down my progress of making the window animations work :D
I hope I've given enough information to help you come up with the issue.
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 12650
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#4 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 24 Dec 2020 21:16

if you reconvert the mod you have to copy the new automat folder also, you cant just copy the models over, a slight changed in values is enough to create completely new sets of automats
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 165
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

Re: An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#5 Post by CrazyMango73 » 24 Dec 2020 21:17

Do I have to re-assign all the textures to the model in Blender then? By the way, that automat file was literally empty.
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 12650
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#6 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 24 Dec 2020 21:19

if you have set up blender right you dont need to reassign anything, if it isnt a zmod convert, then you have much more work because of the messed up conversion

normally you have ti mount the base.scs and then load the mod so you also pull out any texture the mod uses from the game, like reflections, or general textures for plastic or fabric
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 165
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

Re: An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#7 Post by CrazyMango73 » 24 Dec 2020 21:24

I'm not too sure if it's made with Zmod or Blender. I have extracted the base.scs, but what would I do with the base.scs files? Do I need to tell Blender somewhere to access it?
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 12650
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#8 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 24 Dec 2020 21:28

no you mount it before you open the mod, people should stop extracting the base.scs and let blender do it

Image

here i mounted the base.scs and then loaded the dlc_frightliner_cascadia2019.scs so i get all textures needed
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 165
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

Re: An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#9 Post by CrazyMango73 » 24 Dec 2020 21:30

Ahh, I shall try this, I never knew this, apologies :D
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

User avatar
CrazyMango73
Posts: 165
Joined: 24 Jun 2020 20:09
Location: London

Re: An issue with windows and exporting pmd's.

#10 Post by CrazyMango73 » 24 Dec 2020 21:33

May i ask how you got those options on the right hand side? I only have this:
Image
HungaRebuild Developer

Blender Modelling Novice :D

Post Reply

Return to “Blender Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest