[Announcement] 01.06.2021 : New FORUM RULES announced! Please familiarize with them.

SCS Blender Tools

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 13896
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2701 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 16 May 2021 15:35

tobrago wrote:
16 May 2021 15:08
We write about the OB (1.40) version and the 1.40 version not about 1.38 or 1.39
dude, the OB version already had the same changes done to it, your BT wasnt 1.40 updated, this is why you DIDNT get these errors, is this so hard to understand ? BT 2.0.X vertex color over 0.5 > ok, blender tools 2.1 vertex color over 0.5 > not ok
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
tobrago
Posts: 2120
Joined: 19 Jun 2013 12:54
Location: Belgrade / SRB /
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2702 Post by tobrago » 16 May 2021 15:47

Dude, do you understand that with a backup (OB 1.40) model, is that hard for you to understand. And that with the new BT 2.1 I worked for game version 1.40 :lol:
Google translator
Greetings and cheers
Keep truckin'

Image Image Image

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 13896
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2703 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 16 May 2021 18:16

Andy_LK wrote:
16 May 2021 15:19
Okay some progress.

Used converterPIX wrapper to import a model and it worked. What I did was,

1. Import> through wrapper
2. Navigate to base.scs file
3. Select model
4. Chose convert only
5. Load pim file from the converted folder (base file location set to this folder)
6. No errors. It worked.

However, upon export (though it exports without errors as-well) the changes I made in the model is not reflected in the game. For example,

1. I moved the toy stand locator to a different position in the MAN E6 cab
2. Converted and exported the model without errors
3. Activated it via mod manager
4. But in game, the location has not been changed :/

Mod has been loaded cause it is mentioned in the game log.

What am I doing wrong here?
step 4 and 5 is not needed, you can import the model directly into blender

also, did you change the locator on cabin only ? if yes you need to change it on interior model also
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
vad&k
Posts: 1733
Joined: 18 Jun 2016 18:44

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2704 Post by vad&k » 16 May 2021 18:17

tobrago wrote:
16 May 2021 13:15
Quote removed - Don't quote images - Rule 2.13
We can only conclude that the problem is in the original model or in the converter. The error is related to Vertex Color.
set the colors of the vertices not only for the color Col, but also for the Col_alpha. Moreover, the color should not be lighter than 0.5 0.5 0.5.
Mod updated.
The start message for the topic has updated download links.

User avatar
Andy_LK
Posts: 41
Joined: 16 Jan 2021 16:41
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2705 Post by Andy_LK » 17 May 2021 07:21

@xXCARL1992Xx Thanks. No I did not at first, but I did so after you had mentioned it. What I did was (again in points)

1. Import truck model
2. Import interior model
3. Align them (Is there a way to import both and align them simultaneously?)
4. Locate the root locator (To my surprise they carried two different names. On the truck it was toystand_001 and on the interior it was toystand_01)
5. Moved them exactly by same amount (x axis)
6. Convert>Export>Activate but,
7. It hasn't been moved in game :/
My Adventures: Andy in Europe

User avatar
Smarty
Beta tester
Posts: 2200
Joined: 30 Jun 2015 01:56
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2706 Post by Smarty » 17 May 2021 15:01

When you are importing the models, have you checked 'Preserve path for export?' If you haven't, you'll need to make sure you set the correct export path for each model in its SCS root object.
Image

User avatar
Andy_LK
Posts: 41
Joined: 16 Jan 2021 16:41
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2707 Post by Andy_LK » 18 May 2021 06:50

@Smarty Thanks :) I'll see if that's the case.

Though I do not think so cause out of curiosity I deleted an interior panel of the model and exported it. And funny enough in the game the panel was actually missing! But on locators- moving existing ones or even adding new ones, does not yield results for some reason. I am obviously doing something wrong here, and I cannot seem to figure it out :/
My Adventures: Andy in Europe

User avatar
LoaderSaints
Posts: 1893
Joined: 10 Jun 2014 16:39
Location: LoaderTech HQ, Uusimaa, Finland
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2708 Post by LoaderSaints » 18 May 2021 06:56

Bear in mind that there are multiple locators for some accessories due to different variants of some models (for example cabins tend to have different locator for RHD and LHD accessories).
Image

User avatar
CrazyGijs
Posts: 2514
Joined: 24 May 2014 18:24
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2709 Post by CrazyGijs » 18 May 2021 15:46

Anyone else getting a warning of a missing env_factor when trying to import certain SCS models? In this case it's the stock f_light_mid model for the Scania S and R. It's directly imported from the 1.40 ETS2 base.scs.

Image
Image

Intel Core i5 9600k, Asus ROG STRIX Z390-F, 16GB 3000 Mhz Corsair RAM, ASUS ROG STRIX RTX 2070 Super OC 8GB, Logitech G502, Fanatec CSL Elite wheel base & pedals LC + P1 rim, Driving Force Shifter + DIY Scania SKRS.

User avatar
keme
Posts: 135
Joined: 25 Apr 2014 01:20
Location: MY

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2710 Post by keme » 18 May 2021 15:48

Hi all, i have question about 1.40.
I create strobe light for trailer, before this i worked fine - strobe blinking / flashing and strobe have light (maybe it call have lightsource?)

For 1.40, I tried updating the strobe, it flashing on road, but not have lightsource on strobe

I tried follow SCS trailer strobe, but not success

any suggestion?

*hookup also follow SCS new system

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests