SCS Blender Tools

User avatar
W214D
Posts: 3574
Joined: 12 Oct 2018 20:53
Location: England, UK
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2881 Post by W214D » 02 Oct 2021 19:25

I believe you can ignore those errors (It's just the vertex colour not being 0.5 exactly)
Image
Current Project: Scania 2|3|4 Series
Do Not Disturb

User avatar
FierbetoN
Posts: 1406
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:59
Location: Romania

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2882 Post by FierbetoN » 02 Oct 2021 20:15

@tobrago Go to materials tab with the reflective stripes selected and and untick piko.alldir flavor (under retroreflective).

User avatar
tobrago
Posts: 2259
Joined: 19 Jun 2013 12:54
Location: Belgrade / SRB
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2883 Post by tobrago » 02 Oct 2021 20:35

@FierbetoN Thank you very much. I fixed the problem, it looks like SCS should do the update or Blender Tools and Conversion Tools should be updated. I will be free to ask you if you could help me with this problem in question is the mod for ATS. Thank you in advance.

@xXCARL1992Xx Thank you for the explanation.
Last edited by tobrago on 02 Oct 2021 20:39, edited 1 time in total.
Google translator | Greetings and cheers | Keep truckin'

Image Image Image

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 14951
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2884 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 02 Oct 2021 20:36

this has nothing to do with Blender Tools or Conversion Tools, both work like they should, this is entirely on Blender not supporting what Maya can do for the use of piko.alldir
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
siebel3d
Posts: 246
Joined: 01 Nov 2015 02:53
Location: Videira, SC, Brazil
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2885 Post by siebel3d » 04 Oct 2021 11:20

siebel3d wrote:
02 Oct 2021 00:38
When I try to export the models, it returns this error:

Code: Select all

Error: Conversion aborted! Please install WINE, it's required to run conversion tools on Linux!
I just "fixed" it by changing the version of Blender I installed.
I was running Blender that I installed from the Pop Shop via Flatpak, and it was returning the error. When installed via Steam, the error is gone.
Image

User avatar
MDModder
Posts: 928
Joined: 06 Nov 2015 07:00

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2886 Post by MDModder » 10 Oct 2021 16:53

Hello the best :) Anyone know where this problem comes from please. Thank you.

Code: Select all

00:00:38.682 : <ERROR> [fs] fs_device_open() called with invalid path '' (expected absolute path, starting with slash).
00:00:38.682 : <ERROR> [resource_task] Can not open ''
00:00:38.682 : <ERROR> [fs] fs_device_open() called with invalid path '.pmg' (expected absolute path, starting with slash).
00:00:38.682 : <ERROR> [resource_task] Can not open '.pmg'
00:00:38.697 : <ERROR> [model] Model descriptor '' is malformed.
00:00:38.697 : <ERROR> [model] Model geometry '.pmg' is malformed.
00:00:38.698 : <ERROR> [fs] fs_device_open() called with invalid path '' (expected absolute path, starting with slash).
00:00:38.698 : <ERROR> [ld] Failed to open ''.
00:00:38.698 : <ERROR> d:\buildbot\slaves\win_slave\final_build_ets2_141_e_windows_bin_steam_x64\build\prism\src\models\model\model_template.cpp(628): ?cache_data_handler@model_template_u@prism@@UEAAXXZ: Failed to load model descriptor (.pmd) or model geometry (.pmg) for '.pmg'.

User avatar
Digital X
Posts: 1202
Joined: 28 Oct 2013 21:22
Location: Dover, Kent, UK.

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2887 Post by Digital X » 10 Oct 2021 18:17

If I'm understanding that correctly, a path in the file needs a "/" where it is missing one.

As for the malformed pmg:

Code: Select all

"Unable to load data from model ? file. (file is probably malformed - please run resource conversion again)

Model file is malformed and the validator was unable to load data from it please run resource conversion again to fix this problem."
Taken from here: https://modding.scssoft.com/wiki/Docume ... ormed_file
PC: 5600X/16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600Mhz/Gigabyte RTX 3080

Terra Maps - Developer

Jan Mayen Promods Addon: viewtopic.php?f=32&t=301875

User avatar
MDModder
Posts: 928
Joined: 06 Nov 2015 07:00

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2888 Post by MDModder » 13 Oct 2021 08:40

Thank you for your answer, the problem is solved and I think it was because I had a # in front of the animation path from inside the truck.

User avatar
Digital X
Posts: 1202
Joined: 28 Oct 2013 21:22
Location: Dover, Kent, UK.

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#2889 Post by Digital X » 13 Oct 2021 11:29

It should be like in the animations.sui file

For example:

Code: Select all

left_window_stick_anim: "/vehicle/truck/volvo_vnl/interior/win_btn_l.pma"
right_window_stick_anim: "/vehicle/truck/volvo_vnl/interior/win_btn_r.pma"
PC: 5600X/16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600Mhz/Gigabyte RTX 3080

Terra Maps - Developer

Jan Mayen Promods Addon: viewtopic.php?f=32&t=301875

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest