SCS Blender Tools

User avatar
SiSL
Beta tester
Posts: 6007
Joined: 27 Oct 2013 06:23

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#761 Post by SiSL » 20 Nov 2016 00:25

MDModder wrote:@SISL
You use blender via Steam?
No, I'm not using Steam version but probably that's because I upgraded from 2.77 or something, somethings borked there. Probably because of Blender itself, rather than BT

User avatar
50keda
SCS Software
Posts: 1685
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 11:59

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#762 Post by 50keda » 23 Nov 2016 08:34

So if there is even more problems with this, please, do tell. Because if you don't then I can't fix it properly as I don't know what are all cases this is happening.

So someone please open topic in bugs section on this.

User avatar
SiSL
Beta tester
Posts: 6007
Joined: 27 Oct 2013 06:23

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#763 Post by SiSL » 23 Nov 2016 08:44

If can find how to replicate, sure

But it happens sometimes and sometimes not... Only fixed by re-saving file.

User avatar
50keda
SCS Software
Posts: 1685
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 11:59

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#764 Post by 50keda » 23 Nov 2016 08:59

No problem, create report in Bugs section anyway, we will be able to talk only about that in proper thread then ;)

serloxo
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 22:30

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#765 Post by serloxo » 08 Dec 2016 22:33

why this tools not working ?
I am a programist and invite you to test my clash of clans hack

User avatar
Cadde
Global moderator
Posts: 8515
Joined: 24 Apr 2013 18:08
Location: Have no fear, i am from the internets!

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#766 Post by Cadde » 09 Dec 2016 16:21

serloxo, they are working... Why don't you tell us how you are using them wrong so we can tell you how to use them correctly?
ImageGreen text = Moderator action.
ImageWhite text = Opinions and general banter.
PEBCAK errors... PEBCAK errors everywhere! If my life had a log file, it would be filled with PEBCAK.

User avatar
SiSL
Beta tester
Posts: 6007
Joined: 27 Oct 2013 06:23

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#767 Post by SiSL » 13 Dec 2016 06:21

Hi, does "reflective" work on its own?

I mean I made a small square on a trailer given reflective shader on it. But when I export it, it does not show up in game for some reason... (show as black or non existant)

User avatar
SimulatorSam
Global moderator
Posts: 5683
Joined: 05 Mar 2014 17:52
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#768 Post by SimulatorSam » 13 Dec 2016 07:12

For the reflective shader you need two meshs. Change the square you just made to a regular material, then copy that, put it a little bit in front of it and then set the square with the reflective material.

When you shine your trucks light on the reflective area from far away and get closer you will gradually see the reflective square appear. ;) (Based on the reflective posts from DK)
ImageImage
ImageImage

User avatar
50keda
SCS Software
Posts: 1685
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 11:59

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#769 Post by 50keda » 15 Dec 2016 16:20

Hello,

modding wiki got another tutorial:
First animation model

Enjoy!
50k

gzmap
Posts: 20
Joined: 08 Nov 2016 09:55

Re: SCS Blender Tools

#770 Post by gzmap » 12 Jan 2017 08:29

I do the new comany prefab for jobs. How to set property for it?
I add an "unload" and a "company node" locatos into it.
Save the map there is show me the company logo normally.
But when I create a new profiles , log tells me can not generation the first job.And than crash.
What is the problem? Is it the locator setting wrong?

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest