[WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

Forum rules
SCS as a company do not wish to have paid mods on this forum. While we understand that not all paid mods use the Intellectual Property of other companies/people, it is very hard to moderate what is and isn't acceptable when money is involved. There are also concerns that it could look unfavorable to potential work partners going forward if SCS allow mods that may potentially use unlicensed branding.
Posting in the Mods forum (ATS and ETS2) is restricted to sharing free-to-the-public mods and providing support for mods. For more details, please check chapters [4] and [5] of Forum Rules.
User avatar
The Nightgames
Posts: 234
Joined: 19 May 2019 11:03
Location: Düsseldorf / Germany

Re: [WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

#61 Post by The Nightgames » 02 Oct 2020 19:47

You would have to surround it with a map area
My new Discord Server: https://discord.gg/aAT3xDk

xRECONLOBSTERx
Posts: 577
Joined: 30 May 2019 14:06
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Contact:

Re: [WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

#62 Post by xRECONLOBSTERx » 30 Nov 2020 00:19

Thanks so much for this wonderful mod. I just added the first of what I hope are several custom farms in my map.
ImageImage

BonBon0401
Posts: 21
Joined: 06 Dec 2019 06:35

Re: [WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

#63 Post by BonBon0401 » 18 Jan 2021 13:46

People can help me declare how to get a job, I add to the map only receive default company

User avatar
61Furkan61
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Aug 2019 09:05
Location: Trabzon,Türkiye

Re: [WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

#64 Post by 61Furkan61 » 20 Jan 2021 16:33

BonBon0401 wrote:
18 Jan 2021 13:46
People can help me declare how to get a job, I add to the map only receive default company
You have to set an editor def in company files to which city it has to be connected as company for exp. LKW log>xxx( here is your city name) after that u can see the conpany that u want to use. But be careful because, you have to put company prefab in boundaries of your city in map editor
Image
Turkey 1:1-Map

BonBon0401
Posts: 21
Joined: 06 Dec 2019 06:35

Re: [WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

#65 Post by BonBon0401 » 20 Jan 2021 17:09

61Furkan61 wrote:
20 Jan 2021 16:33
BonBon0401 wrote:
18 Jan 2021 13:46
People can help me declare how to get a job, I add to the map only receive default company
You have to set an editor def in company files to which city it has to be connected as company for exp. LKW log>xxx( here is your city name) after that u can see the conpany that u want to use. But be careful because, you have to put company prefab in boundaries of your city in map editor
I copied the game's original materia/ui/company/small/ folder and changed the company name to display it on the faulty results map. Please help me with how to create a new company logo. Thank

Code: Select all

 >/material/ui/company/small/alc.tobj' functionality - found 0xffffff88, expected 0x01.
00:00:49.065 : <ERROR> [fs] Failed to open file '/material/ui/company/small/alc.d' in the read_only mode.

User avatar
61Furkan61
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Aug 2019 09:05
Location: Trabzon,Türkiye

Re: [WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

#66 Post by 61Furkan61 » 20 Jan 2021 18:51

BonBon0401 wrote:
20 Jan 2021 17:09
61Furkan61 wrote:
20 Jan 2021 16:33


You have to set an editor def in company files to which city it has to be connected as company for exp. LKW log>xxx( here is your city name) after that u can see the conpany that u want to use. But be careful because, you have to put company prefab in boundaries of your city in map editor
I copied the game's original materia/ui/company/small/ folder and changed the company name to display it on the faulty results map. Please help me with how to create a new company logo. Thank

Code: Select all

 >/material/ui/company/small/alc.tobj' functionality - found 0xffffff88, expected 0x01.
00:00:49.065 : <ERROR> [fs] Failed to open file '/material/ui/company/small/alc.d' in the read_only mode.
Yeah ur right i also didnt get... i just downloaded and i checked but didnt get how is it works...Guys how is this thing works? Because we can't choose any company on it..
Image
Turkey 1:1-Map

User avatar
The Nightgames
Posts: 234
Joined: 19 May 2019 11:03
Location: Düsseldorf / Germany

Re: [WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

#67 Post by The Nightgames » 08 Feb 2021 10:33

Hello @Kirrou

is there anything new from the Custom Company Pack
or has the project been discontinued
My new Discord Server: https://discord.gg/aAT3xDk

KiliHD04
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Mar 2020 15:43
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

#68 Post by KiliHD04 » 09 Feb 2021 13:43

I also would like to know if there will be an update anytime soon. I am not sure if i should implement the prefabs in my game if there is no support for it and if its over 1 year old.
But i love it so far.
My ETS2 Map: CaUD Map
https://www.kilihd.de/map

#STEVEO
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Sep 2020 18:03

Re: [WIP][ALPHA 0.2] Custom Company

#69 Post by #STEVEO » 10 Feb 2021 07:01

@ Everyone

Hi, I liked the idea of this mod from day one I knew about it. I am a creator of [ZAMAP] South Africa map for ETS2, I have used the mod in my map but I'm having a problem with how to change my company point. Is there any other way to change my company point?

Thank you in advance for answers

Post Reply

Return to “Map assets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest