Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

User avatar
MADster
Posts: 80
Joined: 03 Oct 2014 22:40
Location: Galați (RO)
Contact:

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#31 Post by MADster » 17 Nov 2017 19:24

So this type of error is caused by? Wrong UV maping that exceeds texture's boundary or some wrong values on the .mat file?

I really don't understand what's with these errors... I got some too...

Code: Select all

00:06:03.420 : <ERROR> [baked_model] Pieces using same material '/automat/eb/eb5e5f155e5d650e.mat' and parameter packets have different vertex buffer layout {size: 36, .position:FLOAT_3@0, .normal:FLOAT_3@12, .color:UBYTE_4_NORM@24, .tex_coord_0:FLOAT_2@28} vs {size: 52, .position:FLOAT_3@0, .normal:FLOAT_3@12, .color:UBYTE_4_NORM@24, .tex_coord_0:FLOAT_2@28, .tex_coord_1:FLOAT_2@36, .tex_coord_2:FLOAT_2@44}
00:06:03.420 : <ERROR> [baked_model] Creation of 'chassis' baked model failed
00:06:03.420 : <ERROR> [baked_model] Pieces using same material '/automat/eb/eb5e5f155e5d650e.mat' and parameter packets have different vertex buffer layout {size: 52, .position:FLOAT_3@0, .normal:FLOAT_3@12, .color:UBYTE_4_NORM@24, .tex_coord_0:FLOAT_2@28, .tex_coord_1:FLOAT_2@36, .tex_coord_2:FLOAT_2@44} vs {size: 36, .position:FLOAT_3@0, .normal:FLOAT_3@12, .color:UBYTE_4_NORM@24, .tex_coord_0:FLOAT_2@28}
00:06:03.420 : <ERROR> [baked_model] Creation of 'cabin' baked model failed
00:06:03.421 : [actor] Initialized at [2694.7;31.2;14346.8]
User avatar
50keda
SCS Software
Posts: 1699
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 11:59

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#32 Post by 50keda » 18 Nov 2017 17:17

What is important to understand it is written between brackets, so Madster your first error for example:

Code: Select all

{size: 36, .position:FLOAT_3@0, .normal:FLOAT_3@12, .color:UBYTE_4_NORM@24, .tex_coord_0:FLOAT_2@28}
vs
{size: 52, .position:FLOAT_3@0, .normal:FLOAT_3@12, .color:UBYTE_4_NORM@24, .tex_coord_0:FLOAT_2@28, .tex_coord_1:FLOAT_2@36, .tex_coord_2:FLOAT_2@44}
See the difference now? One object is having only one UV layer stream (tex_coord) and second one has three UV layer streams. So yeah in most cases this will be the the problem, that not all objects will have same number of UV layers.

@Piva:
piva wrote: 15 Nov 2017 16:13 When I set "baked_model" to "1" (true), so all vehicles: player truck, and custom AI vehicles, must be "baked" in game before use, if not - optimizaion fail.
Not really. Only player truck can be baked afaik. And if I remember correctly, only meshes with truckpaint shader are baked.
User avatar
piva
Posts: 2377
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#33 Post by piva » 18 Nov 2017 17:20

50keda wrote: 18 Nov 2017 17:17 Not really. Only player truck can be baked afaik. And if I remember correctly, only meshes with truckpaint shader are baked.
I waited more optimization...., but I not see same result in ETS2 1.30 :roll:
User avatar
MADster
Posts: 80
Joined: 03 Oct 2014 22:40
Location: Galați (RO)
Contact:

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#34 Post by MADster » 18 Nov 2017 19:23

@50keda I should pay more attention... Thank you for pointing that out :)
User avatar
knox_xss
Posts: 1304
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 14:38

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#35 Post by knox_xss » 21 Nov 2017 09:25

Some pioneering...

1st screen: g_baked_vehicle 1 - truck IS NOT rendering in both passenger and side mirrors, fov = 70-75
2nd screen: g_baked_vehicle 0 - truck IS rendering in both passenger and side mirrors, fov = 70-75
3rd screen: g_baked_vehicle 1 - truck IS rendering in both passenger and side mirrors, fov = 90

[ external image ] [ external image ] [ external image ]

Remark: game log is clear, no "<ERROR> [baked_model]" errors, nor any other errors or warnings!

Just for info. I hope this helps developers solve the problem.
Long way to Fuji starts with the first step!
User avatar
50keda
SCS Software
Posts: 1699
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 11:59

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#36 Post by 50keda » 21 Nov 2017 12:09

@knox_xss: this should be fixed in next open beta build ;)
User avatar
SimulatorSam
Posts: 4902
Joined: 05 Mar 2014 17:52
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#37 Post by SimulatorSam » 21 Nov 2017 12:14

Really off-topic :oops: but how did you change the console font? Didn't you create one manually? :?
User avatar
knox_xss
Posts: 1304
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 14:38

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#38 Post by knox_xss » 21 Nov 2017 14:01

@50keda: Thanks, Simon! ;)
People reports, that in ETS2 v1.30 (open beta) there is no such problem and all mirrors works correctly. (Thanks, SCS! ;) )

SimulatorSam wrote: 21 Nov 2017 12:14how did you change the console font? Didn't you create one manually?
Nope. I just copied the file \font\small.font into \system\font\ folder and renamed it to default.font. You can download it here - at the top download link (the mod is here: \Mods\tedit_system_font.scs). This was necessary in order to use UTF-8 in the console.
Long way to Fuji starts with the first step!
User avatar
SimulatorSam
Posts: 4902
Joined: 05 Mar 2014 17:52
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#39 Post by SimulatorSam » 21 Nov 2017 14:05

Clever! :shock: :D I'll definitely do that :P
User avatar
piva
Posts: 2377
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Help me <ERROR> [baked_model]

#40 Post by piva » 21 Nov 2017 14:54

knox_xss wrote: 21 Nov 2017 14:01 I just copied the file \font\small.font into \system\font\ folder and renamed it to default.font.
Oops, I don't know, but I did not set myself the goal of changing the font :lol:
Now I''ll remove prism3d logo from console. :lol:
Post Reply

Return to “Help center - player to player”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests