Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

NWbyNW
Posts: 332
Joined: 03 Mar 2016 21:43

Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#1 Post by NWbyNW » 08 Nov 2019 05:37

Downloaded the 1.36 update and the Utah DLC. I play vanilla and my computer way exceeds the specs needed for this game.

For some reason my frame rate is chugging along between 5-10fps now. I am not sure why. I lowered the graphics settings to the lowest level and still have the same issue. I've never had any problems in the past playing this game at the highest settings.

After this 1.36 update, the game is unplayable. I have been playing this game for years and own every DLC. I am an avid supporter of SCS.

Any ideas what is going on? I can't even play it as it is now.

I have a high end 2018 iMac and it can play anything I throw at it... except ATS now.

User avatar
Maidenman
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Nov 2019 15:09

Re: Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#2 Post by Maidenman » 08 Nov 2019 15:27

Well v1.36 on macOs is wierd indeed. I havn't tested Utah DCL yet, but I can confirm game perfomance problems after 1.36 update. Strange thing is - Steam Frame Rate counter shows 60-70 FPS on my iMac with eGPU (Radeon RX570 4GB) but game tends to be laggy sometimes. Looks like frame couter calulates frame rate out from the sky. It has nothing to do with real perfomance.

So after update, I have more FPS but game runs SLOWER than before on 1.35. All settings High and 200% scalling at 1920x1080. MacOS Mojave.

Funny thing is — I could prevoiusly run the game at 400% scalling and all settings Ultra High on macOS High Sierra with GTX 1050Ti eGPU. Now game runs slower and have much more jagged edges, no mater what type of AA is on.

NWbyNW
Posts: 332
Joined: 03 Mar 2016 21:43

Re: Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#3 Post by NWbyNW » 08 Nov 2019 17:54

^ That is very peculiar indeed. You sound more tech savvy then me, so stick around and hopefully SCS or we can solve this issue.

Thank you for your input, Maidenman.

Biggy28
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Nov 2019 12:02

Re: Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#4 Post by Biggy28 » 09 Nov 2019 12:23

This will also happen in the final release of the gamepatch to 1.36 with MacOS Catalina now 10.15.1.
With version 1.35 the game has also working fine.
But i have read that when you are going back to 1.35 the game is not compatible with the Utah DlC.
I own the Utah DLC also just purchased this week.

jonathan2520
Posts: 38
Joined: 07 Dec 2016 13:28

Re: Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#5 Post by jonathan2520 » 09 Nov 2019 21:49

I have the same issue, still on macOS 10.14.6. ETS2 which is still on 1.35 is fine. ATS 1.36 is not. I have the same strange FPS counter. ETS2 profile selection is 120 FPS. ETS2 main menu is 60 FPS. ATS shows 150-ish and 90-ish instead but is already a bit of a slideshow there. In the actual game I get things like flickering trees and large stray transparent triangles as well.

My old GT 750M can’t do miracles, but this is something else.

Elias_3
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Nov 2019 17:23

Re: Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#6 Post by Elias_3 » 10 Nov 2019 17:25

Do you guys think the issue will be resolved cause mine is having the same issue after update 1.36...

User avatar
Maidenman
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Nov 2019 15:09

Re: Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#7 Post by Maidenman » 10 Nov 2019 23:07

@Biggy28 - that is true. If you want to play Utah DLC you need 1.36 version
@jonathan2520 - Don't bother FPS in profile selection. Its not as demanding as game itself. I can get 400-700 FPS there, but in the actual game there is about 60PFS for me. The thing is - I get real slideshow from time to time, even if FPS counter shows 60 FPS. This is absurd!

For your flickering trees and large stray transparent triangles I managed to eliminate them by setting Fresh Rate option to 60Hz (not default) and (more important) Vertical synth: ON. Please remember, you have to restart game to changes take place.

EDIT: In fact, Fresh Rate option to 30Hz made game even smoother, but still there are some slidehow moments. This is very sad. CEO of SCS SOFTWARE should play game on macOS to see what kind of poor performance we have to deal with. If it's not compatible with macOS, please DO NOT SELL your game for macOS. What is the point of selling ETS 2 & ATS if it's UNPLAYABLE?

jonathan2520
Posts: 38
Joined: 07 Dec 2016 13:28

Re: Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#8 Post by jonathan2520 » 11 Nov 2019 15:29

Maidenman wrote:
10 Nov 2019 23:07
@jonathan2520 - Don't bother FPS in profile selection. Its not as demanding as game itself. I can get 400-700 FPS there, but in the actual game there is about 60PFS for me. The thing is - I get real slideshow from time to time, even if FPS counter shows 60 FPS. This is absurd!
The menu always uses 400% scaling to render the background. That puts it pretty close to gameplay if you use 100% scaling and you don’t have a powerful GPU. In fact, when I forced use of my integrated GPU once just to see what it would be like, the menu was slower than gameplay. My real gameplay frame rate in 1.35 is something like 20 to 40 FPS, partly because of the mirrors. Regardless, the menu in itself is a good indicator because what Steam’s FPS counter claims is 150 FPS is really more like 15.
Maidenman wrote:
10 Nov 2019 23:07
For your flickering trees and large stray transparent triangles I managed to eliminate them by setting Fresh Rate option to 60Hz (not default) and (more important) Vertical synth: ON. Please remember, you have to restart game to changes take place.
That hardly helps me. At least when the menu actually hits 60 FPS, it really is 60 without glitches, although the additional latency caused by vsync bottlenecking the back of the pipeline is horrid. There’s a reason I usually disable vsync.

My hunch is that they’re trying to make rendering more asynchronous in a way not supported by macOS. That it gets ahead of where it should be, displaying frames before they’re ready, modifying buffers before the GPU is done using them, some nonsense like that. The reason vsync would help is that there’s a forced delay during which the frame can actually become ready and things can’t be changed for the next frame prematurely. And then only if vsync is the bottleneck.

macOS is still on OpenGL 4.1 Core Profile with a paucity of extensions. It was already years behind when that finally became supported. Even when OpenGL was the only API, they didn’t really care. Now there’s Metal and they care even less about OpenGL. Maybe the game is trying to use some feature without checking for its presence, or it’s purportedly supported but there’s a bug in the implementation. I’m really not surprised if something went wrong there. Hopefully it’s a facepalm kind of thing that they can patch or work around quickly.

slemarko
Posts: 162
Joined: 17 May 2017 10:03
Contact:

Re: Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#9 Post by slemarko » 11 Nov 2019 15:36

Just for testing, i have exactly the same problem like author of this post on pc. I've tryed everything but nothing helps. But when switched off vertical sync, game works perfect! Must be some strange conflict with 1.36/drivers/specific gpu/or i don't know what thing. Try switching off v-sync just to see what happens...
https://www.worldoftrucks.com/en/profile/3167961
ATS / truck - Peterbilt 389 - 567.050 mi / 1493 h of driving / 880 finished deliveries
ETS2 / truck - Mercedes Benz 3363 New Actros - 694.040 km / 1489 h of driving / 867 finished deliveries

jonathan2520
Posts: 38
Joined: 07 Dec 2016 13:28

Re: Frame Rate Drop After 1.36

#10 Post by jonathan2520 » 11 Nov 2019 16:32

I just tested it on Windows on the same hardware. Latest Windows 10 through Boot Camp. Not the latest GPU drivers. ATS performs much better than it ever has on macOS in both DirectX 11 and OpenGL, and without any shenanigans. I think better than I remember from trying it on Windows in the past as well. Video performance is another thing where macOS is behind, especially when paired with NVIDIA. Force feedback also works (it also does in some other games on macOS, so that’s no OS/driver limitation), although the feedback doesn’t seem to make too much sense. I’d just be on Windows if I only cared about gaming. Interestingly, the menu background uses 100% scaling in DirectX and 400% in OpenGL.

Edit: found another thread about this issue. No useful information, but just pointing it out in case something happens there. And for completeness, a Reddit post and another one. Looks like at least one person with Intel graphics managed to fix it by updating macOS to the latest version, by which they presumably mean 10.15.x. But that clearly doesn’t work for Biggy28 here. I’d like a little more time before removing 32-bit support with 10.15 myself.

Post Reply

Return to “Mac OS Beta Testing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest