Train mod for ATS 1.29

Forum rules
SCS as a company do not wish to have paid mods on this forum. While we understand that not all paid mods use the Intellectual Property of other companies/people, it is very hard to moderate what is and isn't acceptable when money is involved. There are also concerns that it could look unfavorable to potential work partners going forward if SCS allow mods that may potentially use unlicensed branding.
Posting in the Mods forum (ATS and ETS2) is restricted to sharing free-to-the-public mods and providing support for mods. For more details, please check chapters [4] and [5] of Forum Rules.
Post Reply
User avatar
piva
Posts: 4105
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Train mod for ATS 1.29

#1 Post by piva » 18 Nov 2016 12:08

Version 2.1 for 1.29
Mod works again. :D
Thanks to AlexeyP for locomotive fix.
Changed SCS cargo train lenght from 20 to 40 cars.
ADDED long train with 2-3 locomotives and cars from 40 up to 60 with contrainers or trailers.
Reduced train speed: SCS - 80 kmh, long - 60 kmh.
traffic_veghice_type, traffic_trailer_type, traffic_lane and traffic_rules WAS NOT USED

Download

Alternate link

Image
**************************************************************************************

Train mod for ATS 1.5 only
Mod updated to version 2.0

Added 2 train, from 30 upto 60 wagons
Locomotives can be 2 or 3
Reduced spawn ratio
Reduced Train speed to 80 km/h
1. Truck trailers
2. Double stack containers

Download

Alternate link

Image

Image
Last edited by piva on 13 Nov 2017 08:42, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
rocknrollDaVE
Beta tester
Posts: 2181
Joined: 23 Dec 2012 01:14
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Contact:

Re: Train mod for 1.5

#2 Post by rocknrollDaVE » 18 Nov 2016 13:51

your gonna need more than one locomotive now :lol:
I'm on a mission to ensure the city of Pittsburgh is accurately represented in ATS.
◇ Link to World of Trucks profile below ◇

Image

User avatar
TomDooley
Posts: 1658
Joined: 01 Feb 2016 09:42

Re: Train mod for 1.5

#3 Post by TomDooley » 18 Nov 2016 14:04

Had a train running through Oxnard- looked great, until the train reached the track's "de-spawn" point, and all out of a sudden, *POOF* the whole train disappeared. Not your fault and hardly anything you can do about it. On other tracks it works awesome.

Thanks for this niccccce mod

Tom

User avatar
piva
Posts: 4105
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Train mod for 1.5

#4 Post by piva » 18 Nov 2016 16:08

rocknrollDaVE wrote:your gonna need more than one locomotive now :lol:
Now I know how to do this one. Please wait.

User avatar
Blackspots
Posts: 7694
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 21:57
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Contact:

Re: Train mod for 1.5

#5 Post by Blackspots » 18 Nov 2016 19:07

Ooh, awesome mod. I'm gonna use this one.
Author: C2C Eastern New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma and Kansas improvments
ETS2 Map Combo: PM, Scandinavian Addon, RusMap, SR, The Great Steppe, PJ Indo Map
ATS Map Combo: Coast to Coast, CanaDream, Tonopah Reworked, US Expansion, Viva Mexico

User avatar
Wilhelm_A
Posts: 1866
Joined: 10 Sep 2014 00:41
Location: Hinwil, Switzerland

Re: Train mod for 1.5

#6 Post by Wilhelm_A » 19 Nov 2016 03:28

Nice mod!
Image

User avatar
Kiwimike7
Posts: 379
Joined: 03 May 2015 03:26
Location: Perth Western Australia

Re: Train mod for 1.5

#7 Post by Kiwimike7 » 19 Nov 2016 08:50

Do they cross roads?
Mike (Kiwmike7)

Image

User avatar
m1keY
Posts: 5338
Joined: 18 Oct 2015 22:49
Contact:

Re: Train mod for 1.5

#8 Post by m1keY » 19 Nov 2016 22:03

@Kiwimike7 , maybe, maybe not... more space with the rescaling of map...

£@®ï£ï®€
Posts: 48
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 19:31

Re: Train mod for 1.5

#9 Post by £@®ï£ï®€ » 20 Nov 2016 13:38

Piva, your simple and little mod is causing a lot of these warning messages: <WARNING> License plate slots were depleted!

I pretty sure: I loaded a game with and without this Mod to confirm.

Is there any way to fix this in any of the MOD SII files?

User avatar
piva
Posts: 4105
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Train mod for 1.5

#10 Post by piva » 20 Nov 2016 15:45

This WARNING is comes without my mod.

Post Reply

Return to “Traffic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest