Train mod for ATS 1.29

Forum rules
SCS as a company do not wish to have paid mods on this forum. While we understand that not all paid mods use the Intellectual Property of other companies/people, it is very hard to moderate what is and isn't acceptable when money is involved. There are also concerns that it could look unfavorable to potential work partners going forward if SCS allow mods that may potentially use unlicensed branding.
Posting in the Mods forum (ATS and ETS2) is restricted to sharing free-to-the-public mods and providing support for mods. For more details, please check chapters [4] and [5] of Forum Rules.
User avatar
Scaniadriver1
Posts: 4213
Joined: 25 Jan 2014 12:40
Location: austria

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#71 Post by Scaniadriver1 » 13 Nov 2017 07:43

Awesome
Take some hours to Check Out But thanks for Updating for first
Image

User avatar
flight50
Posts: 17891
Joined: 20 May 2017 03:33
Location: Dallas/Ft. Worth, Tx - USA

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#72 Post by flight50 » 13 Nov 2017 14:11

So we are good, the mod works, no wayyyy. So I can hangout at the railroad crossings just to see it in action. Downloading now.

Thanks everyone. Is there a priority this mods needs to be in the mods list?
Last edited by flight50 on 13 Nov 2017 16:10, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Wilhelm_A
Posts: 1866
Joined: 10 Sep 2014 00:41
Location: Hinwil, Switzerland

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#73 Post by Wilhelm_A » 13 Nov 2017 15:27

Thanks for update!
Image

User avatar
piva
Posts: 4105
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#74 Post by piva » 13 Nov 2017 16:29

flight50 wrote:
13 Nov 2017 14:11
Thanks everyone. Is there a priority this mods needs to be in the mods list?
If you don't have any traffic mod, not matter. :lol:

@wegger Thanks

User avatar
flight50
Posts: 17891
Joined: 20 May 2017 03:33
Location: Dallas/Ft. Worth, Tx - USA

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#75 Post by flight50 » 13 Nov 2017 18:21

Thanks Piva, I don't have any traffic mods unless jazzycat's car packs and the ats highway patrol mod have traffic info in them that alter something with the train. Either way, I put the train mod second behind my Sound fixes mod in the hierarchy. I am so happy to see this working. I just encountered my first looong train making a delivery in Albuquerque and it had three locomotives, aww yeah. Sweet. I actually just put on my flashers and waited for it to spawn, lol. I only had to wait like 1 minute so not bad. I let the traffic honk away at me while I waited though, lol. Two questions about the mod.

1) Are all the cargo on train suppose to be the same. I have andrei383's Real Company trailers mod that includes JB Hunt. All the train cargo trailers where JB Hunt. At least this train did. Not sure if they will all be the same or if they are suppose to change skins with others trailers from the mod library.

2) The train was nice and loooong. Just what I was hoping for. Despite all cargo being the same (for my first siting) is the train suppose to just disappear or should the whole train roll by the gates first and then disappear. Should I see the last car, then the gates go up? The train I just saw had at least 15-20 more cars to pass the crossing gates and then it disappeared before the end and then the gates lifted.

I am not complaining at all and I will take it as long as I know these two things happened as it should. But what I am not sure about is if my other mods are possiblity conflicting with any of these two or does the train mod need a few more tweaks.

User avatar
piva
Posts: 4105
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#76 Post by piva » 14 Nov 2017 01:26

1 - I don't use Blender, so I can't change skins for containers.
2 - this is map and spawn bug in game, in this case SCS did trains short.

User avatar
Blackspots
Posts: 7694
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 21:57
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Contact:

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#77 Post by Blackspots » 14 Nov 2017 02:20

@Piva, Blender is not needed to change the textures for the containers. The textures are located in \vehicle\ai\train_cars\
the textures for bushnell, charged, chemso and sell_goods are 512x128. The textures for Sunshine and Wallbert are 256x256
My mod changes the textures on the train http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =948625672
Bushnell --> APL
Charged --> JB Hunt
Chemso --> MOL
Sell Goods --> MSC
Sunshine --> Maersk
Wallbert --> Blank due to its weird texture mapping.

Also, its not a spawn bug, SCS just decided to keep trains short.

I also want to point out you have an old, outdated logo for the train. My mod has the correct one. (But it won't affect yours if mine is enabled over yours)
Image
Author: C2C Eastern New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma and Kansas improvments
ETS2 Map Combo: PM, Scandinavian Addon, RusMap, SR, The Great Steppe, PJ Indo Map
ATS Map Combo: Coast to Coast, CanaDream, Tonopah Reworked, US Expansion, Viva Mexico

User avatar
piva
Posts: 4105
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#78 Post by piva » 14 Nov 2017 03:51

That's good, so players can use your or any other mod for train textures.

User avatar
SabR
Posts: 4513
Joined: 02 Jun 2014 15:22
Location: India

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#79 Post by SabR » 14 Nov 2017 04:40

I'm yet to enable this mod but if respwan/despawn issue still haunts us, couldn't respawn/despawn points be of any help? Cars that enter this respawn/despawn point would appear/vanish, individually, instead of the entire train going poof.

Illustration: ("|" denotes re/de spawn points)
. . . . = = =|car=car=loco> . . . . . . . . . . . car=car=car=car=car=loco> . . . . . . . . . . . car=car=car=car|= = . . . .
Image

User avatar
marcel-dutch
Posts: 566
Joined: 15 Nov 2016 21:54
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Train mod for ATS 1.29

#80 Post by marcel-dutch » 14 Nov 2017 05:55

This mod is fantastic!

But I have one complain: the train in NM is so quit. No sound on the locomotive and no sound on the wagons. :(

Post Reply

Return to “Traffic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest