Are there ways to add Semaphore?

Forum rules
SCS as a company do not wish to have paid mods on this forum. While we understand that not all paid mods use the Intellectual Property of other companies/people, it is very hard to moderate what is and isn't acceptable when money is involved. There are also concerns that it could look unfavorable to potential work partners going forward if SCS allow mods that may potentially use unlicensed branding.
Posting in the Mods forum (ATS and ETS2) is restricted to sharing free-to-the-public mods and providing support for mods. For more details, please check chapters [4] and [5] of Forum Rules.
Post Reply
Gabe_Z
Posts: 69
Joined: 10 Nov 2019 21:08
Location: Minnesota, USA

Are there ways to add Semaphore?

#1 Post by Gabe_Z » 17 Oct 2020 17:17

Hello, are there ways to add semaphore like a model so that I can have customs for some intersection? I cannot find a way to do it so.
  • Editing Minnesota map for Coast to Coast
  • Editing Maghreb map (Northern-west Africa)

User avatar
Reinhard
Posts: 5210
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 16:46
Location: Nimby, District of Berlin

Re: Are there ways to add Semaphore?

#2 Post by Reinhard » 17 Oct 2020 17:24

Semaphores are bound to prefabs. If a prefab supports it, you can enable it in a checkbox (prefab properties). Don't ask me for details, anyone, I never had a look into this.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding Guides”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest