speed limit in Ehrenberg [FIXED]

Pasterz90
Posts: 17
Joined: 21 May 2015 20:31

speed limit in Ehrenberg [FIXED]

#1 Post by Pasterz90 » 29 Jun 2016 16:51

Located in Ehrenberg is supposed to be limited to 25 miles / h and is 65 miles / h is it a mistake?

IonutL
Posts: 3141
Joined: 13 Apr 2014 20:16

Re: speed limit in Ehrenberg

#2 Post by IonutL » 29 Jun 2016 17:33

You should provide coordinates for that location. If you don't know how, please read this Bug Reporting Process ** READ THIS BEFORE POSTING IN BUGS **.

Pasterz90
Posts: 17
Joined: 21 May 2015 20:31

Re: speed limit in Ehrenberg

#3 Post by Pasterz90 » 29 Jun 2016 17:57

IonutL wrote:You should provide coordinates for that location. If you don't know how, please read this Bug Reporting Process ** READ THIS BEFORE POSTING IN BUGS **.
How do I give the coordinates? Is it not enough lest you leave the motorway and the city behind. Then you find out

rambolz
Posts: 119
Joined: 28 May 2016 16:21

Re: speed limit in Ehrenberg

#4 Post by rambolz » 29 Jun 2016 19:07

There are instructions on how to get coordinates in the topic IonutL linked. And I would think SCS would greatly appreciate the coordinates, as it can be pretty hard to locate the bug with just the city name.

User avatar
Loutis
Posts: 991
Joined: 23 Nov 2015 08:55
Location: Observable Universe

Re: speed limit in Ehrenberg

#5 Post by Loutis » 30 Jun 2016 06:03

YO dudes !

I shall take a look without a doubt, but there is a funny situation right now, you might as well be nice to us and post coordiantes which always helps, usually.
Because you see, due to this : http://blog.scssoft.com/2016/06/the-rescale.html
Coordinates don't help anymore and I am forced to look for it anyway on my own, What acutally helps is you give us your coordinates (a mundane thing, it won't take you long, literally 2 buttons pressing) but most of all, screenshot of map (close up probably would work best) is the best thing in order to give us a clue as to where it is you are reporting.

"Loutis explanation of situation incoming"

In foreseeable future, due to influence of gravitational waves, your game-space shall be stretched to a greater magnitude and because of some unseen influence of a funky force (read dark energy) our space shall stay stretched and will retain it's flexibility on larger scale. Because we are closer to the influence that caused gravitational waves, our game-space is stretching before yours does. That's why your coordinates don't make sense to us, although they help us backtrack it in previous versions and cross-check them.

"explanation ends, nothing is explained as usual"
Loutis flies away, waiting for the holy screenshots to reveal mystery of this post.
"I'm not trying to be anyone's savior. I'm just trying to think about the future and not be sad."
Elon Musk

Tesla & SpaceX fanboy. Carefully optimistic about Mars colonisation.

User avatar
Bandit & The Snowman
Posts: 2109
Joined: 23 Oct 2014 15:55
Location: East Bound and Down
Contact:

Re: speed limit in Ehrenberg

#6 Post by Bandit & The Snowman » 30 Jun 2016 22:47

Why don't you make your previous map a map mod and run it in a dedicated profile :) or just keep an unchanged copy of the game for comparison.

User avatar
LeafeonGold
Posts: 2289
Joined: 09 Jun 2013 03:11
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: speed limit in Ehrenberg

#7 Post by LeafeonGold » 01 Jul 2016 03:21

Well again, it would be redundant, since the whole map is being changed, so that bug may not even exist on the rescaled map.
"Don't try extra hard to make your presence known, but make sure your absence is noticed."

Intel I5-4690K |//| XFX Radeon RX 590 8GB |//| 16GB RAM |//| 1TB HDD​
Workshop |//| ATS Screens |//| ETS2 Screens

User avatar
San_Sany4
Posts: 428
Joined: 26 Nov 2013 12:37
Location: Saratov, Russia
Contact:

Re: speed limit in Ehrenberg

#8 Post by San_Sany4 » 01 Jul 2016 06:05

Yeah, but when it'll be rescaled? Couple of months minimum. Maybe it's worth fixing now?
My World of Trucks profile. My Steam profile. My Reddit.
ETS2 since 1.4, ATS since 1.0. I play vanilla only, no mods (except MP sometimes).

User avatar
Loutis
Posts: 991
Joined: 23 Nov 2015 08:55
Location: Observable Universe

Re: speed limit in Ehrenberg

#9 Post by Loutis » 01 Jul 2016 07:14

Oh yea,

Ill sure find it and we will fix it for ya no worries.

QA added 27767
"I'm not trying to be anyone's savior. I'm just trying to think about the future and not be sad."
Elon Musk

Tesla & SpaceX fanboy. Carefully optimistic about Mars colonisation.

User avatar
San_Sany4
Posts: 428
Joined: 26 Nov 2013 12:37
Location: Saratov, Russia
Contact:

Re: speed limit in Ehrenberg [27767]

#10 Post by San_Sany4 » 20 Aug 2016 04:28

Bug's still there in 1.4.0.1. Here's the pre-rescale coordinates if you still haven't found it:

Code: Select all

 Ehrenberg speed limit ; [20/08/2016  05:02] (sec-0010+0006);-39760.9;-7.6122;25572.4
And screenshot of map:
Image
My World of Trucks profile. My Steam profile. My Reddit.
ETS2 since 1.4, ATS since 1.0. I play vanilla only, no mods (except MP sometimes).

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests