Missing ramp @ I8/I10 interchange

Post Reply
User avatar
natvander
SCS Software
Posts: 3177
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 01:42
Location: NSW, Australia

Missing ramp @ I8/I10 interchange

#1 Post by natvander » 01 Aug 2016 11:46

Image

There's a missing ramp at the I8 - I10 interchange. There should be a ramp to allow traffic using the nearby service centre access to I8, as per the red line in the screenshot and the image below courtesy of Google Maps.

Image
Never argue with idiots. They bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.

User avatar
LeafeonGold
Posts: 2289
Joined: 09 Jun 2013 03:11
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Missing ramp @ I8/I10 interchange

#2 Post by LeafeonGold » 01 Aug 2016 13:23

In game, that wouldn't make sense as if you wanted to go onto I8, you wouldn't make the exit to the service area at all, but then I think about it, and notice that if you did need to use the service area, you wouldn't be able to get on I8 without getting back on I10 South, and turning around at Tucson...

Map limitation?
"Don't try extra hard to make your presence known, but make sure your absence is noticed."

Intel I5-4690K |//| XFX Radeon RX 590 8GB |//| 16GB RAM |//| 1TB HDD​
Workshop |//| ATS Screens |//| ETS2 Screens

User avatar
natvander
SCS Software
Posts: 3177
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 01:42
Location: NSW, Australia

Re: Missing ramp @ I8/I10 interchange

#3 Post by natvander » 01 Aug 2016 22:10

The current set up limits the truck stop to I10 users only. Twice I've needed to use the truck stop and I8, which involves a huge detour to Phoenix. The connection is there IRL and it more than makes sense that it's there.
Never argue with idiots. They bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.

heroictrucker
Posts: 383
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 19:45
Location: Michigan

Re: Missing ramp @ I8/I10 interchange

#4 Post by heroictrucker » 02 Aug 2016 17:19

Also there two truckstop and a motel missing
Scs need to add them in the game

User avatar
Smarty
Beta tester
Posts: 2120
Joined: 30 Jun 2015 01:56
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Missing ramp @ I8/I10 interchange

#5 Post by Smarty » 02 Aug 2016 18:36

I've run into this dilemma before. I was picturing the map designer saying, in the Jigsaw voice, "Hello, Smarty... I want to play a game...: :twisted:

I'll agree, there is a functional benefit to adding the missing ramp here. It makes a considerable difference if the player spends much time in Arizona. I know I do; It's purdy. ;)
Image

User avatar
Tiger313
Posts: 474
Joined: 30 Aug 2015 10:55
Contact:

Re: Missing ramp @ I8/I10 interchange

#6 Post by Tiger313 » 04 Aug 2016 11:16

I might be wrong, but I am guessing that it may have been left out intentionally, due to Route Advisor limitations. Route Advisor seems to always take the shortest route in regards of distance. It would always tell you to take the off-ramp for the truck stop to get on I-8 instead, much like it always tells you to drive through Las Vegas with all it's traffic lights to get from Primm to Tonopah. It would be less of a problem if Route Advisor would take shorter drive times: no city driving when you can stay on the interstates. It's not the first time I finished a job early simply because of driving a different route.

plykkegaard
Posts: 2707
Joined: 26 Oct 2014 13:42

Re: Missing ramp @ I8/I10 interchange

#7 Post by plykkegaard » 04 Aug 2016 11:43

Hopefully SCS can fix the route calculator eventually and get rid of the dreaded ETS2 ferry simulator bug in the process
I assume taking preferred route from calculated time (incl ferry time) will solve many GPS issues
Might nto be so easy though as the time scale changes inside city boundaries and on various prefabs
Sorry, out of office

User avatar
natvander
SCS Software
Posts: 3177
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 01:42
Location: NSW, Australia

[Beta 1.5] No access from truckstop to I8 at I8-I10

#8 Post by natvander » 17 Nov 2016 06:15

(sec-0019+0007);-74045.8;160.907;28189.8;0.961832;-0.633599

There is no access to I8 from the truckstop located near the I8-I10 interchange.

Image

Image

Here you can see the link in Google Maps

Image
Last edited by ohaha on 17 Nov 2016 16:53, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Merged. Don't open multiple topics on the same subject.
Never argue with idiots. They bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest