Splitter Operation

User avatar
Tarso
Beta tester
Posts: 7767
Joined: 04 Apr 2016 11:03
Location: -5.865761, -35.216600
Contact:

Re: Splitter Operation

#11 Post by Tarso » 29 Aug 2016 17:34

Something changed in that aspect, but for who is using everything default it should work fine in 1.4

Wildcat270
Posts: 105
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 05:38

Re: Splitter Operation

#12 Post by Wildcat270 » 08 Sep 2016 09:55

So in order for it to work like it use to in 1.3 we need to have everything default? No custom layout and no transmission mods?

User avatar
Tarso
Beta tester
Posts: 7767
Joined: 04 Apr 2016 11:03
Location: -5.865761, -35.216600
Contact:

Re: Splitter Operation

#13 Post by Tarso » 08 Sep 2016 10:39

Mods should be compatible with the changes to work properly. Default you are good, with mods you need to wait for the mod developer make it compatible with 1.4

Wildcat270
Posts: 105
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 05:38

Re: Splitter Operation

#14 Post by Wildcat270 » 08 Sep 2016 10:50

Oh ok. Well I know the custom layout I had and transmissions I used came with me from ets2 and my layout made my thrustmaster th8a shift like a true 13 speed. Since the update I need to bring it out of gear and put it back in in order to split and it's frustrating.

User avatar
Tarso
Beta tester
Posts: 7767
Joined: 04 Apr 2016 11:03
Location: -5.865761, -35.216600
Contact:

Re: Splitter Operation

#15 Post by Tarso » 08 Sep 2016 10:56

Did you tried to select ADVANCED MODE and use the fast split in GAS PEDAL?

User avatar
Max
SCS Software
Posts: 6028
Joined: 26 Nov 2012 10:00
Location: SCS, Prague

Re: Splitter Operation

#16 Post by Max » 08 Sep 2016 10:58

Wildcat270 wrote:Since the update I need to bring it out of gear and put it back in in order to split and it's frustrating.
no, you do not.

if your layout is range-splitter it should work without any change as its default behavior.
you just have to set advanced shifting and select what kind of splits you want. both is in options->control screen.
Nobody can tell you anything about it. Those who know about it aren't allowed to talk. And those who talk know nothing.

Wildcat270
Posts: 105
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 05:38

Re: Splitter Operation

#17 Post by Wildcat270 » 08 Sep 2016 11:40

I have mine set in advanced mode and I've had my split set at throttle and throttle and clutch combo and still is not acting like it use to

User avatar
Max
SCS Software
Posts: 6028
Joined: 26 Nov 2012 10:00
Location: SCS, Prague

Re: Splitter Operation

#18 Post by Max » 11 Sep 2016 19:52

this is really strange.
could you show us your game log and content of controls.sii in your profile folder, please?
Nobody can tell you anything about it. Those who know about it aren't allowed to talk. And those who talk know nothing.

MsG
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Nov 2016 14:09

Re: Splitter Operation

#19 Post by MsG » 27 Nov 2016 14:19

What is this "fast shift (advanced only)" supposed to do in my situation?

I have a Logitech G27 so I have clutch and gears.

The G27 only has 1-6 gears, so I use a separate button (most left red button) to switch to low or high per gear slot. So either the even or uneven gear position on a certain slot. So gear 1 would be either 1 or 2, upto gear 6 which could be 11 or 12.

However I find this switching with the button a bit annoying all the time, so I would rather have a function or something that if I press the clutch again without moving the gear, or without pressing the switch button, the computer automatically switches to either the low gear or the high gear (depending on the gear you're currently on) on that certain gear.

So I'm in my G27's gear 4 high, which would be gear 8. And if I want to go back to 7, I would want to only press the clutch again.

Is this exactly the meaning and purpose of this function? Or am I totally mistaken and doesn't a function like that currently exist?

Because I tried to play with it, but thing's didn't change at all.

User avatar
Tarso
Beta tester
Posts: 7767
Joined: 04 Apr 2016 11:03
Location: -5.865761, -35.216600
Contact:

Re: Splitter Operation

#20 Post by Tarso » 27 Nov 2016 18:26

The fast split config just help on increasing reality according to the type of gearbox you want to run.

But the press of a key or the flip of a switch(in case you have) still needed and the fast split only will make the split according to the 4 options:

None: always have to go on neutral to split
Clutch: when press the clutch
Accelerator: when release the pedal
Both: both actions do a split

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.4”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest