Can't pass weight station [MOD]

Post Reply
User avatar
piva
Posts: 1685
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Can't pass weight station [MOD]

#1 Post by piva » 17 Mar 2017 05:21

If you go behind of AI truck on weight station, you will never pass weight control, because ia truck stop at green cube and don't go away.
It's look like you set wrong barier type
tr_semaphore_profile : tr_sem_prof.weight {

type[]: barrier_manual

or wrong interval for this.
I can't drive through weight station in this case since open beta is out.
Last edited by piva on 18 Mar 2017 04:32, edited 2 times in total.
I just want to make a game and mods better.

User avatar
RiXeN
Posts: 1290
Joined: 09 Jun 2013 03:11
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Can't pass weight station

#2 Post by RiXeN » 17 Mar 2017 06:46

Are you tailing the truck infront of you through the scales as you do this? Because IRL, scales are one truck at a time, and you must wait until the truck infront of you clears the scale before you proceed.
"Don't try extra hard to make your presence known, but make sure your absence is noticed."

Intel I5-4690K |//| XFX Radeon R9 280x 3GB |//| 16GB RAM |//| 1TB HDD​
Workshop |//| ATS Screens |//| ETS2 Screens

User avatar
piva
Posts: 1685
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Can't pass weight station

#3 Post by piva » 17 Mar 2017 06:58

AI truck stop near green cube and don't drive, I stay behind him.
IRL truck not stop on weight station, they driving with speed no more that 5mph, or wait for green light
I just want to make a game and mods better.

User avatar
morrelo
SCS Software
Posts: 445
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 13:39
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't pass weight station

#4 Post by morrelo » 17 Mar 2017 07:32

Do you have coordinates of the weight station? I've tried to reproduce it on one weight station and everything worked fine.
T&T, STDS, ETS 2 and ATS senior tester/translator.
Image

User avatar
piva
Posts: 1685
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Can't pass weight station

#5 Post by piva » 17 Mar 2017 07:36

All weight stations in game.
Next time I will make screenshot and send you coordinates.

EDIT. I'm sorry my bad. Now I unpack newer def.scs and see in semaphore_profile
interval[]: (3.0, 0.0, 3.0, 5.0)

on my old file was

interval[]: (3.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0)

So it's already fixed.
I'm sorry again.
Thank you.
I just want to make a game and mods better.

User avatar
piva
Posts: 1685
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Can't pass weight station

#6 Post by piva » 18 Mar 2017 04:37

I found problem weight station

; [18/03/2017 07:52] (sec-0023+0003);-90994.7;55.1018;14200.9;1.46559;-0.0530557

Image

Then I test weigh station near Ehrenberg, here work properly.
I just want to make a game and mods better.

User avatar
morrelo
SCS Software
Posts: 445
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 13:39
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't pass weight station [NOT A BUG]

#7 Post by morrelo » 20 Mar 2017 10:15

I just tried it, and again no problem on my side. Are you sure that it's not caused by some mod?
T&T, STDS, ETS 2 and ATS senior tester/translator.
Image

User avatar
piva
Posts: 1685
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 16:41

Re: Can't pass weight station [NOT A BUG]

#8 Post by piva » 20 Mar 2017 10:23

I have many mods (how you can see on screenshot :lol: )
Thanks, I'm sorry, I forgot to say - now problem was in trigger_action file.
Thank you, now I tested ALL weigh station, all work properly.
I just want to make a game and mods better.

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.6”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest