Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

RudiRaser
Posts: 343
Joined: 25 Nov 2016 20:53

Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

#1 Post by RudiRaser » 20 Mar 2017 23:14

hi,

it seems there are something wrong with a traffic rule.

at two lane T junctions in Amsterdam and Rotterdam the AI´s won´t turn left.

please watch the pic: http://168419.homepagemodules.de/file.p ... 3A_Teeeest

here 2 videos about it. 2 x 6 hours ingame time with warp.


Amsterdam:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7CTlLw17Fzo
-18435.3;31.9299;-11213.6;1.68835;-0.263705

Rotterdam
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4WtF8ttjhYs
-20532.6;53.9084;-8713.57;3.00806;-0.292859

reproducibility: yes
latest Beta version.

bug or fueature? :lol:

User avatar
mr.cenda
SCS Software
Posts: 188
Joined: 01 Sep 2016 12:07
Location: Prague - Czech Republic / Stirling - Scotland

Re: Traffic Rule Bug?

#2 Post by mr.cenda » 21 Mar 2017 06:11

Hi there, thank you. Situation looks like bug :)

have a nice day!

Bye

QA: 37272

If you want to be taken seriously, ALWAYS check your fly.

User avatar
mr.cenda
SCS Software
Posts: 188
Joined: 01 Sep 2016 12:07
Location: Prague - Czech Republic / Stirling - Scotland

Re: Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

#3 Post by mr.cenda » 21 Mar 2017 07:55

Ive got answer for you. Turning left has been disabled deliberately. This type of crossroad is quite problematic for cars turning left because of dense traffic in 'straight direction. This is a temporary solution to reduce possibility of traffic jams until such prefabs are replaced.

Have a nice day. Bye

If you want to be taken seriously, ALWAYS check your fly.

RudiRaser
Posts: 343
Joined: 25 Nov 2016 20:53

Re: Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

#4 Post by RudiRaser » 21 Mar 2017 08:27

ok.
thanks for the info. :)

User avatar
MandelSoft
SCS Software
Posts: 773
Joined: 23 Aug 2013 18:55
Location: Praha, CZ
Contact:

Re: Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

#5 Post by MandelSoft » 21 Mar 2017 08:43

Couldn't you solve it with traffic lights? We did that in ProMods and it works quite well, as this naturally opens up gaps for traffic. :idea:
╔═══╦═══╦═══╗──╔═══╗
║╔══╣╔══╣╔══╝──║╔══╝──╔═╦╗
║╚══╣║──║╚══╗──║╚══╦══╣╔╝╚╦╦╦╦══╦═╦══╗
╚══╗║║──╚══╗║──╚══╗║╔╗║╚╗╔╣║║╠══║╔╣══║
╔══╝║╚══╦══╝║──╔══╝║╚╝║╔╣╚╣║║║══║║║══╣
╚═══╩═══╩═══╝──╚═══╩══╩╝╚═╩══╩══╩╝╚══╝

User avatar
Reinhard
Posts: 2865
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 16:46
Location: Nimby, District of Berlin

Re: Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

#6 Post by Reinhard » 21 Mar 2017 09:02

Did you add traffic lights to the prefabs, in Promods? Because at least with vanilla 1.26 and before, these crossings in question doesn't support "semaphores". Always wished they do.

Or did I get something wrong?

User avatar
MandelSoft
SCS Software
Posts: 773
Joined: 23 Aug 2013 18:55
Location: Praha, CZ
Contact:

Re: Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

#7 Post by MandelSoft » 21 Mar 2017 12:23

We had to change the prefab itself yes, and in retrospect, there are better ways to set it up than we did. But with a few little modifications (add traffic light nodes, add stop points and create a new semaphore profile) this shouldn't be too hard.
╔═══╦═══╦═══╗──╔═══╗
║╔══╣╔══╣╔══╝──║╔══╝──╔═╦╗
║╚══╣║──║╚══╗──║╚══╦══╣╔╝╚╦╦╦╦══╦═╦══╗
╚══╗║║──╚══╗║──╚══╗║╔╗║╚╗╔╣║║╠══║╔╣══║
╔══╝║╚══╦══╝║──╔══╝║╚╝║╔╣╚╣║║║══║║║══╣
╚═══╩═══╩═══╝──╚═══╩══╩╝╚═╩══╩══╩╝╚══╝

User avatar
StenioBlackHawnk
Posts: 89
Joined: 25 Nov 2015 22:40
Location: Brazil - Belo Horizonte
Contact:

Re: Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

#8 Post by StenioBlackHawnk » 21 Mar 2017 23:28

MandelSoft wrote:Couldn't you solve it with traffic lights? We did that in ProMods and it works quite well, as this naturally opens up gaps for traffic. :idea:
Omg, ProMods can do anything and SCS no! PROMODS FTW!!!

mjack
SCS Software
Posts: 60
Joined: 26 Nov 2012 08:37

Re: Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

#9 Post by mjack » 22 Mar 2017 15:07

MandelSoft wrote:Couldn't you solve it with traffic lights? We did that in ProMods and it works quite well, as this naturally opens up gaps for traffic. :idea:
We could, but then people would complain that there are traffic lights on a motorway ;) And they would be right of course. (remember ATS launch?)
There is no good solution except for replacing the prefabs completely. The current 'solution' is more like a workaround

User avatar
MandelSoft
SCS Software
Posts: 773
Joined: 23 Aug 2013 18:55
Location: Praha, CZ
Contact:

Re: Traffic Rule Bug? [37272]

#10 Post by MandelSoft » 22 Mar 2017 23:23

At some locations, traffc lights can be justified however (Groningen for example, as one of the intersections that's represented there actually does have traffic lights in real life). I do agree it's a balancing act of either having traffic lights to control the traffic properly, or preventing traffic lights to appear on a motorway (which in the case of Amsterdam, there is one location where it cannot be avoided). Personally, I'd prefer a better traffic flow, even if it means that we have to add traffic lights, because at some locations you have to wait very long when you have to make a turn. And you already see how much traffic is backing up from the other road...
╔═══╦═══╦═══╗──╔═══╗
║╔══╣╔══╣╔══╝──║╔══╝──╔═╦╗
║╚══╣║──║╚══╗──║╚══╦══╣╔╝╚╦╦╦╦══╦═╦══╗
╚══╗║║──╚══╗║──╚══╗║╔╗║╚╗╔╣║║╠══║╔╣══║
╔══╝║╚══╦══╝║──╔══╝║╚╝║╔╣╚╣║║║══║║║══╣
╚═══╩═══╩═══╝──╚═══╩══╩╝╚═╩══╩══╩╝╚══╝

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.27”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest