Little bug with Steam overlay and game

Post Reply
narek2011n
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Aug 2017 14:08

Little bug with Steam overlay and game

#1 Post by narek2011n » 11 Aug 2017 14:22

Everything in vieo. I have same bug in ATS. Also tried with clean profile without mods.
Last edited by Reef on 11 Aug 2017 14:44, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Moved from Bugs Root directory, and added Youtube tags

User avatar
Carthoo
SCS Software
Posts: 162
Joined: 27 Mar 2017 08:42
Location: Not giving you location of my secret hq!

Re: Little bug with Steam overlay and game

#2 Post by Carthoo » 14 Aug 2017 12:28

Describe what exactly you did, please. Hard to guess what happened there. Also add log and other info via viewtopic.php?f=40&t=16653
I'm stalki....watching. Always watching.

User avatar
TarsoMagno
Beta tester
Posts: 2137
Joined: 04 Apr 2016 11:03
Location: Rio Grande do Norte - Brasil

Re: Little bug with Steam overlay and game

#3 Post by TarsoMagno » 14 Aug 2017 12:34

Ok, i have a friend with this said "bug" but i never managed to reproduce my self.

he(my friend) said this occurs when you open Steam Overlay (Shift + Enter) right after clicking to load a profile

The game likely "pause" and stay like in this video.

Not really helpful my comment, just to say it's not the 1st time i see this

User avatar
Carthoo
SCS Software
Posts: 162
Joined: 27 Mar 2017 08:42
Location: Not giving you location of my secret hq!

Re: Little bug with Steam overlay and game

#4 Post by Carthoo » 14 Aug 2017 12:40

There was similar problem, when someone entered steam overlay while in game he was in devcamera. Game was paused, but the "pause message" isnt showing in this case. Unpausing the game by clicking F1 helps there, but this loooks like not the case.

Unable to reproduce it myself, same as you said Tarso.
I'm stalki....watching. Always watching.

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.28 (Open Beta)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Carthoo, Harven, ThunderSky and 3 guests