Little bug with Steam overlay and game [43359]

Post Reply
narek2011n
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Aug 2017 14:08

Little bug with Steam overlay and game [43359]

#1 Post by narek2011n » 11 Aug 2017 14:22

Everything in vieo. I have same bug in ATS. Also tried with clean profile without mods.
Last edited by Reef on 11 Aug 2017 14:44, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Carthoo
SCS Software
Posts: 269
Joined: 27 Mar 2017 08:42
Location: Not giving you location of my secret hq!

Re: Little bug with Steam overlay and game

#2 Post by Carthoo » 14 Aug 2017 12:28

Describe what exactly you did, please. Hard to guess what happened there. Also add log and other info via viewtopic.php?f=40&t=16653
I'm stalki....watching. Always watching.

User avatar
TarsoMagno
Beta tester
Posts: 2479
Joined: 04 Apr 2016 11:03
Location: Rio Grande do Norte - Brasil

Re: Little bug with Steam overlay and game

#3 Post by TarsoMagno » 14 Aug 2017 12:34

Ok, i have a friend with this said "bug" but i never managed to reproduce my self.

he(my friend) said this occurs when you open Steam Overlay (Shift + Enter) right after clicking to load a profile

The game likely "pause" and stay like in this video.

Not really helpful my comment, just to say it's not the 1st time i see this

User avatar
Carthoo
SCS Software
Posts: 269
Joined: 27 Mar 2017 08:42
Location: Not giving you location of my secret hq!

Re: Little bug with Steam overlay and game

#4 Post by Carthoo » 14 Aug 2017 12:40

There was similar problem, when someone entered steam overlay while in game he was in devcamera. Game was paused, but the "pause message" isnt showing in this case. Unpausing the game by clicking F1 helps there, but this loooks like not the case.

Unable to reproduce it myself, same as you said Tarso.
I'm stalki....watching. Always watching.

narek2011n
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Aug 2017 14:08

Re: Little bug with Steam overlay and game

#5 Post by narek2011n » 16 Aug 2017 18:06

I'm sorry for the late answer (problem with Internet). As TarsoMagno wrote, when i open game, then enter my profile, and before game is starting loading, i open steam overlay i have this problem. Also sorry for my bad english.

Logs:
ETS2 with mods: https://pastebin.com/ZNjCpqXB
ETS2 without mods: https://pastebin.com/suqUV9h3
ATS with mods: https://pastebin.com/0QhKCzzM
ATS no mods: https://pastebin.com/bL4bm5Wv

Thanks!

User avatar
andre2111
Posts: 124
Joined: 24 Aug 2016 14:00
Location: Brasil

Re: Little bug with Steam overlay and game

#6 Post by andre2111 » 26 Sep 2017 21:19

I was able to reproduce this error as in the video, after clicking to load the profile, you press shift + tab, the steam navigation screen is open and the game pauses then there is no way to get out of pause the game.
Image

EXTREME FAN SCS SOFTWARES

User avatar
Carthoo
SCS Software
Posts: 269
Joined: 27 Mar 2017 08:42
Location: Not giving you location of my secret hq!

Re: Little bug with Steam overlay and game [43359]

#7 Post by Carthoo » 29 Sep 2017 13:44

Thanks guys, now i see the problem and reproduced it. ticket id 43359
I'm stalki....watching. Always watching.

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.28”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests