Wrong Weights at Weigh Station (Freight Market) [FIXED]

Post Reply
User avatar
Reignman
Posts: 360
Joined: 28 Mar 2020 22:27

Wrong Weights at Weigh Station (Freight Market) [FIXED]

#1 Post by Reignman » 14 Jun 2020 00:24

version 1.36
always reproducible

When you pull up the jobs list at the freight market, each job starts with a default type of trailer with a default weight/profit etc for that type of trailer, but you can change the trailer by clicking the little cog at the bottom of the job, which changes the weight/profit of the job too. If you do change the trailer, the weigh stations will still weigh the cargo from the default job.

Here's an example:

First the weight of my truck, fully fueled, 19,589 pounds.

Image

The default job I want to take, highlighted in yellow. 17,428 pounds of furniture using a 28 foot insulated trailer.

Image

The tare weight of a 28 foot insulated trailer is 8,220 pounds.

Image

And the math for that job adds up at the weigh station at 45,231 pounds (19589 + 17428 + 8220) = 45,237 pounds (used a little fuel).

Image

But if we reload the save, and change that same job to a triple (dry), you can see the weight jumps to 58,987 pounds. Makes sense so far.

Image

Tare weight of a triple (dry) is 29,600 pounds.

Image

And the math for that job doesn't even come close to adding up at the weigh station at 66,610 pounds (19589 + 58987 + 29600) = 108,176 pounds. 41,566 pounds under weight.

Image

Swap the 58,987 pounds of cargo for the 17,428 pounds of cargo from the default job, then the math adds up (19589 + 17428 + 29600) = 66,617 pounds. So it's weighing the correct trailer, just not the correct cargo. And you can't tell me they're going to pay you 3x ($19,118 to $6,070) the price just to use a bigger trailer to haul the same amount of cargo lol. Besides, this works in reverse too. If the default job is the triple and you changed it to a 28ft trailer, your 28ft trailer is going to be hauling 58k pounds of cargo according to the scales lol.

Rest area scales give the incorrect values as well. And no it has nothing to do with the fact that it doesn't fit entirely on the scale. They weigh other long loads correctly.

Image

(I teleported the truck around to these locations to limit fuel use and get more accurate results)

User avatar
Reignman
Posts: 360
Joined: 28 Mar 2020 22:27

Re: Wrong Weights at Weigh Station (Freight Market)

#2 Post by Reignman » 28 Jun 2020 14:22

Alright I've done some more testing on this because I noticed another oddity recently, but I think I got it figured out now. The erroneous weight has nothing to do with the default trailer of the job. It has to do with the last trailer you selected/confirmed for the job.

Here's how it works. When you click the little cog in the bottom to change trailers, the weight of that load is going to be determined by the previous load that was selected. So if the default trailer is 45ft with a load of 31,280 lbs of lumber, and you change it to the 53ft trailer with 36,800 lbs of lumber, the weigh station is going to weigh a 53ft trailer but as if it had a load of 31,280 lbs of lumber. Visually sitting on your trailer it's 36,800 lbs of lumber.

So with the same scenario, a default trailer/load of 45ft/31,280 lbs, lets say you want to see how much the Rocky Mountain double is going to pay first, so you change it to that load, which is 49,680 lbs. You decide you're going to take the 53ft trailer with a load of 36,800 lbs instead. Well the RM double was the last trailer you had selected, so now the weigh station is going to weigh 49,680 lbs of lumber with your 53ft trailer.

To get it to weigh the correct load with the trailer you're hauling, you have to select/confirm it twice from the trailer/load selection screen.

I also confirmed that it's not just a visual bug with the weight. It's affecting the physics of the load too. I pulled a 28ft trailer/load (selected/confirmed twice), from a dead stop to a set distance in 24.78 seconds, with a top speed of 53 MPH. Then I reloaded back to the job screen, and this time I pulled the RM double (selected/confirmed twice), the same distance in 30.02 seconds and a top speed of 42 MPH. Makes sense so far. Then one more time I reloaded back to the job screen, but this time I selected/confirmed the 28ft trailer first, then I changed it to the same RM double as previously, and this time I ran the same distance in 26.88 seconds with a top speed of 48 MPH. Visually the same load, but much faster.

So the numbers look like this:

Code: Select all

                                LBS      LBS      LBS     WEIGH
TRAILER                        LOAD   TRAILER    TRUCK  STATION    TIME  MPH
28ft                          18,400    6,170   22,895   47,465   24.78   53
RM double                     49,680   21,571   22,895   94,146   30.02   42
28ft switched to RM double    49,680   21,571   22,895   62,865   26.88   48
As you can see with the one where the 28ft was switched to the RM double, despite being visually the same load as a normal RM double, it was 31k pounds less, or the difference between the RM load (49,680) and the 28ft load (18,400), which is why it ran a quicker time too. If you did the opposite and chose the RM double first, it would feel like you were pulling the 28 footer through molasses xD.

A good way to save on fuel and time I guess haha. Choose the lightest load first, then switch it to the heavier more expensive load and profit.

User avatar
Max
SCS Software
Posts: 6119
Joined: 26 Nov 2012 10:00
Location: SCS, Prague

Re: Wrong Weights at Weigh Station (Freight Market)

#3 Post by Max » 15 Sep 2020 13:54

found and fixed.
thanks for detailed report.
Nobody can tell you anything about it. Those who know about it aren't allowed to talk. And those who talk know nothing.

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.36”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest