1.38.1.34 Update Problem

Post Reply
User avatar
GT182
Posts: 1132
Joined: 10 May 2017 16:27
Location: New Castle, Delaware

1.38.1.34 Update Problem

#1 Post by GT182 » 27 Sep 2020 00:10

The 1.38.1.34 update yesterday is causing a problem with loads. Now when I pick a load in the Freight Market and get there to accept it it now says the load is not available. I've check 3 times with 3 different loads and it's all the same. And no, time is not the cause. These are not loads where you only have 5 to 30 minutes to get there and accept them. The 3 I tried had 2 to 3 hours for each to accept them. Never seen this happen before this new update. No game crash from it.

I deactivated 3 mods that were not working and thought they were the cause, but they had nothing to do with it. The Freight Market B-Doubles, the 45 Foot Turnpike Doubles, and the Reworked Trailers Project. The 4th is the Alcohol Cargo Market Pack by JBM but I haven't deactivated it yet.... I'm off to do so now.

Anyone else having this issue?
Gary - CB code name: CW
I've hauled ass down the road to deliver new cars and trucks, fuel, freight, and produce. Now I'm ATS addicted to doing the same thing in a simulation. :roll:

User avatar
GT182
Posts: 1132
Joined: 10 May 2017 16:27
Location: New Castle, Delaware

Re: 1.38.1.34 Update Problem

#2 Post by GT182 » 27 Sep 2020 00:49

Here's an image at Beazer Homes in Salt lake City to pick up a load. N/A

Image
Gary - CB code name: CW
I've hauled ass down the road to deliver new cars and trucks, fuel, freight, and produce. Now I'm ATS addicted to doing the same thing in a simulation. :roll:

User avatar
TruckerKid
Posts: 654
Joined: 13 Jul 2013 01:13
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Contact:

Re: 1.38.1.34 Update Problem

#3 Post by TruckerKid » 27 Sep 2020 01:55

Your keybind is missing. Make sure the "activate" command has a key/button binded to it in the settings.

User avatar
GT182
Posts: 1132
Joined: 10 May 2017 16:27
Location: New Castle, Delaware

Re: 1.38.1.34 Update Problem

#4 Post by GT182 » 28 Sep 2020 00:57

This is in ATS' game Options menu? I looked thru them and didn't find "keybind". TK, can point me in the right direction please.

And is it something this new update could possibly mess up.
Gary - CB code name: CW
I've hauled ass down the road to deliver new cars and trucks, fuel, freight, and produce. Now I'm ATS addicted to doing the same thing in a simulation. :roll:

PBandJ
Posts: 443
Joined: 16 Jul 2019 22:54
Location: My computer chair...:)

Re: 1.38.1.34 Update Problem

#5 Post by PBandJ » 28 Sep 2020 01:24

@GT182 yes it is located in the options/keys&buttons section. Scroll down to the Other section and the first one to select is activate. He is saying make sure that has an actual key chosen you want to use for that.

User avatar
GT182
Posts: 1132
Joined: 10 May 2017 16:27
Location: New Castle, Delaware

Re: 1.38.1.34 Update Problem

#6 Post by GT182 » 28 Sep 2020 16:54

TK and PBandJ, you guys were right. It's fixed now. Something changed which I didn't do, as I hadn't been in the options menu after the newest 1.38.1.34 update. Before that all was ok. It is what it is and I'll know better if it happens again. My thanks and a big thumbs up to you both for the help. :D
Gary - CB code name: CW
I've hauled ass down the road to deliver new cars and trucks, fuel, freight, and produce. Now I'm ATS addicted to doing the same thing in a simulation. :roll:

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.38”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest