Mac 1.3.9 game freeze [FIXED]

russ99
Posts: 35
Joined: 01 Jun 2020 17:39

Mac 1.3.9 game freeze [FIXED]

#1 Post by russ99 » 06 Nov 2020 03:11

I'll add my 1.3.9 Mac freeze issue too.

This has been happening since I started using 1.3.9 beta and continues in the full release.

Game log file is attached.

Map coordinates: I-70 westbound in Arizona just past the New Mexico state line, just past the weigh station, right before the US 191 exit.

No crash log, the game suddenly completely hangs and requires a force quit to exit.

ATS version 1.3.9 on Steam version release 10.28.20. I uninstalled the game and reinstalled it, moved location from external drive to local drive and checked game files verification with no issues. No mods installed.

Mac OS X 10.15.7 on a MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2016), 64 bit.

Since I started using the 1.3.9 beta, this randomly reoccurs, but usually right before entering cities or exits with services/delivery points. The time before this game freeze, I uninstalled and reinstalled from Steam and I started a new job from Roswell, and it worked for a good time, up US 285, US54 and I40 past Albuquerque and froze when I was about to turn the corner and arrive in Gallup.
Attachments
game.log.txt
(35.45 KiB) Downloaded 23 times

User avatar
OttoReverse
Posts: 55
Joined: 05 Mar 2020 13:18
Location: Nova Scotia

Re: Mac 1.3.9 game freeze

#2 Post by OttoReverse » 06 Nov 2020 14:11

I have an essentially identical experience on a 2017 iMac with same os version. Freeze was occurring on a ramp in the same spot. I even tried taking a detour into that location, total different ramp from a different direction which worked enough to get me into the town and then a freeze. I tried a different profile that has no mods (and never had any) and it seemed to work until I arrived at my destination and it froze shortly after the off-ramp.

User avatar
MacCekko
Posts: 113
Joined: 08 Apr 2019 09:36
Location: Florence (Italy)

Re: Mac 1.3.9 game freeze

#3 Post by MacCekko » 07 Nov 2020 00:59

Same here (as reported in this one post of mine earlier, in response to the thread ATS/Bugs/Bugs 1.39/Game freezing) by user @nathan67003. Seems that the game freezes randomly, considering the experiences of everyone of us, but always in the same spots – personally I had this problem in north-west Phoenix, exiting the garage and turning right, at the first crossroads, and forced quit and relaunched the Sim at least 15 times, just to be sure it was not any MOD's fault! – as occurred to each of us writing about their own issues. Particularly on macOSs, or so it seems.
I am running the Sim under macOS Sierra 10.12.6, on my iMac 27" Retina 5K 2017.
Ah, by the way, the Log shows nothing at all. I presume there always wasn't time enough for the Sim to write it entirely, since I had always to force quit it while completely frozen.
Hope this will be fixed soon. For now, until possible solutions, will "have" to launch ETS2 instead! 8-) :mrgreen:

Thanks.

andersenep
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Nov 2020 15:26

Re: Mac 1.3.9 game freeze

#4 Post by andersenep » 08 Nov 2020 15:38

MacCekko wrote:
07 Nov 2020 00:59

Hope this will be fixed soon. For now, until possible solutions, will "have" to launch ETS2 instead! 8-) :mrgreen:
I wouldn't get your hopes up on that front. The same exact problem in ETS2 on mac brought me here. Hopefully this is fixed soon.

User avatar
MacCekko
Posts: 113
Joined: 08 Apr 2019 09:36
Location: Florence (Italy)

Re: Mac 1.3.9 game freeze

#5 Post by MacCekko » 08 Nov 2020 18:58

@andersenep
Uh? I am using ETS2 without any problems since a week ago (meaning day one from the major update), now! No troubles whatsoever, and certainly no "freezings" at all. That's why I wrote my previous post mentioning ETS2! I am ACTUALLY playing ETS2 INSTEAD of ATS for that reason, having launched ETS2 a few times now: just yesterday evening I drove in Lithuania for a job!
So, tell me, are you getting "freezings" in ETS2 as well? How come? What macOS are you running? I am on 10.12 Sierra… :o

hallux
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Nov 2019 03:39

Re: Mac 1.3.9 game freeze

#6 Post by hallux » 08 Nov 2020 19:35

I am also playing ETS2 without issue. While the freezing may be directly related to something in macOS, it's not an insurmountable issue for SCS as they figured it out for ETS2...

andersenep
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Nov 2020 15:26

Re: Mac 1.3.9 game freeze

#7 Post by andersenep » 08 Nov 2020 19:54

MacCekko wrote:
08 Nov 2020 18:58
@andersenep
Uh? I am using ETS2 without any problems since a week ago (meaning day one from the major update), now! No troubles whatsoever, and certainly no "freezings" at all. That's why I wrote my previous post mentioning ETS2! I am ACTUALLY playing ETS2 INSTEAD of ATS for that reason, having launched ETS2 a few times now: just yesterday evening I drove in Lithuania for a job!
So, tell me, are you getting "freezings" in ETS2 as well? How come? What macOS are you running? I am on 10.12 Sierra… :o
Well, i just bought the game about a week ago, and i've only ever played ETS 2 (1.39). I have never played any of these other truck games. Same exact thing happens to me in ETS2 on Catalina (10.15.7). First time it was Dresden, and I ended up having to abort the job. Second time was this morning in Linköping. In that case I ended up loading an earlier autosave and navigating around Linköping.

Both times it was the exact same problem described in this thread and several others for ATS. Game freezes, sound keeps playing, nothing in crash log, and is reproducible. Think what you like. The problem exists in ETS2 as well. You'll find it sooner or later.

edit: i went ahead and recorded a video of this happening, since you seem to doubt me. https://youtu.be/09zpHgffnQY
Last edited by andersenep on 08 Nov 2020 20:14, edited 1 time in total.

Some newbie driver
Posts: 4691
Joined: 12 Dec 2018 11:37

Re: Mac 1.3.9 game freeze

#8 Post by Some newbie driver » 08 Nov 2020 23:31

For those who maybe don't see it, Max (one of SCS devs) has said here they are investigating the issue with Macs

viewtopic.php?p=1445274#p1445274

User avatar
MacCekko
Posts: 113
Joined: 08 Apr 2019 09:36
Location: Florence (Italy)

Re: Mac 1.3.9 game freeze

#9 Post by MacCekko » 09 Nov 2020 01:32

@andersenep
Andersenep, don't get me wrong. I did not say, nor I intended to, that I "doubt" you. I would not even dream something like this. Don't get offended, please, and at any rate I apologise, should I have given you such an impression.
I am just stating that it simply did not occur to me anything of what you said in ETS2, but only in ATS.
Perhaps, and this is a BIG perhaps, within your macOS Catalina – which is three generations younger than my old "simple" Sierra – the problem occurs while in earlier OSs it doesn't. Who knows? I also checked within SCS Forums regarding ETS2 v1.39 bugs and seems to me that nobody has wrote anything about this issue. At least, not on the first page and some 10 hours ago. Then I have not checked again, I must admit. That's all.

Now we learn that a SCS developer along with the team, is investigating. That's very fine with me: crossing my fingers. Ah, BTW, just this afternoon I downgraded to old v1.38 within Steam, and I am playing fine. Anyway, let's hope for the best.
Ciao ciao.

andersenep
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Nov 2020 15:26

Re: Mac 1.3.9 game freeze

#10 Post by andersenep » 09 Nov 2020 02:00

MacCekko wrote:
09 Nov 2020 01:32
@andersenep
Andersenep, don't get me wrong. I did not say, nor I intended to, that I "doubt" you. I would not even dream something like this. Don't get offended, please, and at any rate I apologise, should I have given you such an impression.
I am not offended at all; I just talk like that. Sorry if it came across that way. To be fair, your first sentence might not specifically mention the word "doubt", but I think the expression was there. No bigs.
I am just stating that it simply did not occur to me anything of what you said in ETS2, but only in ATS.
I am pretty certain (but could be wrong) they are the same game for the most part. ATS just seems to have newer cosmetics. The underlying engine is the same, and I would guess they share a ton of the same code.
Perhaps, and this is a BIG perhaps, within your macOS Catalina – which is three generations younger than my old "simple" Sierra – the problem occurs while in earlier OSs it doesn't. Who knows? I also checked within SCS Forums regarding ETS2 v1.39 bugs and seems to me that nobody has wrote anything about this issue. At least, not on the first page and some 10 hours ago. Then I have not checked again, I must admit. That's all.
I didn't post a bug there because there was already like 4 threads here for the same exact issue. I commented here just because you mentioned that ETS2 doesn't have the problem.
Now we learn that a SCS developer along with the team, is investigating. That's very fine with me: crossing my fingers. Ah, BTW, just this afternoon I downgraded to old v1.38 within Steam, and I am playing fine. Anyway, let's hope for the best.
Yep.
Last edited by andersenep on 09 Nov 2020 02:53, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.39”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest