[REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1.1] 1.38


Mylene
Posts: 16
Joined: 05 Dec 2019 22:43

Re: [REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1] 1.37 Megaupdate

#1182 Post by Mylene » 26 May 2020 12:10


User avatar
JD6
Posts: 1001
Joined: 28 Jul 2015 22:52
Location: Rudd Land - OBNOXIA
Contact:

Re: [REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1] 1.37 Megaupdate

#1183 Post by JD6 » 27 May 2020 22:35

Got around to playing the new version, GREAT looking stuff. The trees kinda annoy me with their framerate impact, but that's it.

Image

Image

Image

User avatar
schumi059
Posts: 64
Joined: 15 Mar 2015 16:39
Location: France

Re: [REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1] 1.37 Megaupdate

#1184 Post by schumi059 » 28 May 2020 15:30

Hello. I made a delivery from Heilbronn-Süd to Untergruppenbach. The GPS indicates 2 km against 6 km on Google Maps. We don't have the city of Donnbronn for example.
(https://www.google.com/maps/dir/49.1208 ... m2!4m1!3e0)
I understand the difficulty of creating a map, all the more wanting to do it on a 1:1 scale for the greatest pleasure of driving on this scale, but I have the feeling of a 1:2 or 1:3 scale rather than 1:1 (only in this sector?).

User avatar
klauzzy
Posts: 523
Joined: 22 Oct 2013 17:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1] 1.37 Megaupdate

#1185 Post by klauzzy » 28 May 2020 17:50

The problem is simple, but for now unsolvabe. 2013 i started with the map, just for fun. HN neckargartach was the very first area. From there i built the a6 to cross weinsberg.....but without google maps data. I had no idea how to messure distances etc. This is why this section is waaaaay to short. Also the road in hn industriegebiet is way too short and unfixable.
Frome time to time i made more and more roads.....now everything is built around that area. I cant stretch this roads anymore... :(

When i built the new road from heilbronn süd to untergruppenbach i knew theres not enough room to the a81. So i decited to create heilbronn city are in perfect scale and better make the connection road to untergruppenbach shorter....it is how it is :?
But i can tell you for sure...... if you know the roads in ets2, well you can drive without a navigator in heilbronn in rl :mrgreen:
Image
Heilbronn 1:1 - Map

User avatar
schumi059
Posts: 64
Joined: 15 Mar 2015 16:39
Location: France

Re: [REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1] 1.37 Megaupdate

#1186 Post by schumi059 » 29 May 2020 08:50

Thanks for your precisions. I understand better now. Heilbronn being the main city of the map it is normal that it is privileged.

Kenji_\8/
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Jun 2020 13:29

Re: [REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1] 1.37 Megaupdate

#1187 Post by Kenji_\8/ » 07 Jun 2020 13:33

Is there a correct order to activate the files in the mod manager because when I activate the files I still can't choose for the Heilbronn map by the play module... Does somebody know the correct order?

02lucy666
Posts: 28
Joined: 08 Jan 2020 13:20

Re: [REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1] 1.37 Megaupdate

#1188 Post by 02lucy666 » 10 Jun 2020 19:23

i was wondering, are you gonna only do Heilbronn city? or the whole "county" (landkreis)?
it was a while but i used to live near HN (near calw to be exact), and it would be fun to eventually see Pforzheim and Stuttgart eventually as well :D

User avatar
Ruward
Posts: 577
Joined: 17 May 2017 05:41
Location: Groningen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1] 1.37 Megaupdate

#1189 Post by Ruward » 11 Jun 2020 10:56

Hi Klauzzy,

I was having some performance issues in some areas of your map, I think it was because an AI traffic spawn point was spawning cars. My game froze on the exit of the autobahn for a good amount of seconds. (I am using your traffic addon).
After the freeze, I had to wait a very long time at the intersection because a very long train of cars and trucks kept coming from the spawn point.

I have not checked the g_traffic setting, it should be set as default "1" i guess?
Greetings oet Grunn!

User avatar
LAFAYET47
Posts: 1502
Joined: 02 Nov 2017 23:14
Location: Poland/Spain

Re: [REL] RMP: Heilbronn 1:1 [v.1.1] 1.37 Megaupdate

#1190 Post by LAFAYET47 » 12 Jun 2020 18:51

hi @klauzzy did you remove the map background in the latest update? I remember it was pretty cool but now I don´t have it, hope its not any mod conflict.

sorry to repeat this question if it has been mentioned before :?

Post Reply

Return to “Maps”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TruckerCJM and 4 guests