ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

Forum rules
SCS as a company do not wish to have paid mods on this forum. While we understand that not all paid mods use the Intellectual Property of other companies/people, it is very hard to moderate what is and isn't acceptable when money is involved. There are also concerns that it could look unfavorable to potential work partners going forward if SCS allow mods that may potentially use unlicensed branding.
Posting in the Mods forum (ATS and ETS2) is restricted to sharing free-to-the-public mods and providing support for mods. For more details, please check chapters [4] and [5] of Forum Rules.
Deranged_Maester
Posts: 152
Joined: 06 Sep 2017 02:50

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#341 Post by Deranged_Maester » 07 Nov 2020 12:24

So, radio is working. Seems to flip stations like it's supposed to based on distance, however I have no overlay. Figured it might be a conflict with reshade and this, disabled reshade same issue.

Then checked log file and it showed:

Code: Select all

00:00:03.296 : [net] LINK ERRO: Not found.
00:00:03.558 : loading 'ets2-telemetry' 'E:/SteamLibrary/steamapps/common/American Truck Simulator/bin/win_x64/plugins/ets2-telemetry.dll'
00:00:03.840 : [net] LINK ERRO: Not found.
00:00:06.189 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::lookup_channel: SCS_U32_NIL is not valid parameter for array channel 'truck.hshifter.select'
00:00:06.189 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::telemetry_register_for_channel: channel 'truck.electric.enabled' index 4294967295 has already callback for type 1
00:00:06.189 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::telemetry_register_for_channel: type 1 is not supported by channel 'truck.light.aux.front' index 4294967295
00:00:06.189 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::telemetry_register_for_channel: type 1 is not supported by channel 'truck.light.aux.roof' index 4294967295
00:00:06.189 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::lookup_channel: channel 'truck.adblue.consumption.average' not found
So, followed the troubleshooting tips, already have C++ redistrib 2015 installed, but re-installed. Same issue

Installed the alternative dll, still same issue.

reverted back to the DLL that comes with the 3.1.0 "Over The Hills" program. Any ideas? Cause I'm at a loss.

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 185
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#342 Post by Koen » 07 Nov 2020 16:37

You don't happen to run ETS2/ATS in OpenGL mode? Because it only works with DirectX.

Deranged_Maester
Posts: 152
Joined: 06 Sep 2017 02:50

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#343 Post by Deranged_Maester » 07 Nov 2020 23:00

Nope, dx-11 mode only

EDIT: Based off a PM, I shutdown my MSI Afterburner, and now the overlay is showing. Errors are still there though:

Code: Select all

00:00:03.937 : loading 'ets2-telemetry' 'E:/SteamLibrary/steamapps/common/American Truck Simulator/bin/win_x64/plugins/ets2-telemetry.dll'
00:00:05.719 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::lookup_channel: SCS_U32_NIL is not valid parameter for array channel 'truck.hshifter.select'
00:00:05.719 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::telemetry_register_for_channel: channel 'truck.electric.enabled' index 4294967295 has already callback for type 1
00:00:05.719 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::telemetry_register_for_channel: type 1 is not supported by channel 'truck.light.aux.front' index 4294967295
00:00:05.719 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::telemetry_register_for_channel: type 1 is not supported by channel 'truck.light.aux.roof' index 4294967295
00:00:05.719 : <ERROR> [sdk] prism::sdk::lookup_channel: channel 'truck.adblue.consumption.average' not found
Which is weird because I run afterburner is 'stealth' mode (compatibility mode) because I use reshade.

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 185
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#344 Post by Koen » 08 Nov 2020 00:36

The errors are there for everyone, and have been there since the beginning. It's unlikely that those will ever be fixed, but they don't do any harm either.

Deranged_Maester
Posts: 152
Joined: 06 Sep 2017 02:50

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#345 Post by Deranged_Maester » 09 Nov 2020 12:33

Thanks for the information Koen.

Came across these errors, I have no idea what they are about either.

Code: Select all

5:27:42 AM: Device found: Thrustmaster TX Racing Wheel
5:27:42 AM: Device found: Arduino Micro
5:27:42 AM: Device found: T500 RS Gear Shift
5:27:42 AM: Device found: Thrustmaster TX Racing Wheel
5:27:42 AM: Device found: Arduino Micro
5:27:42 AM: Device found: T500 RS Gear Shift
5:30:23 AM: Process attached: amtrucks (Width: 0; Height: 0)
5:30:23 AM: No capture process bound
7:20:39 AM: Not found: G:\Program Files\ETS2 Local Radio\web
7:27:24 AM: System.Threading.ThreadAbortException: Thread was being aborted.
   at System.Net.UnsafeNclNativeMethods.HttpApi.HttpReceiveHttpRequest(CriticalHandle requestQueueHandle, UInt64 requestId, UInt32 flags, HTTP_REQUEST* pRequestBuffer, UInt32 requestBufferLength, UInt32* pBytesReturned, NativeOverlapped* pOverlapped)
   at System.Net.HttpListener.GetContext()
   at ETS2_Local_Radio_server.SimpleHTTPServer.Listen()
7:27:24 AM: System.Threading.ThreadAbortException: Thread was being aborted.
   at ETS2_Local_Radio_server.SimpleHTTPServer.Listen()
Also, is there an idiots guide to the java script config file? I know nothing bout js and saw a post on page 32 about the "threshold " variable in the g_skinConfig array. Not sure if that's still a usable part of the array or not.

Still seems to be playing correctly though even with those errors.

User avatar
Laqueesha
Posts: 95
Joined: 19 Nov 2016 10:00

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#346 Post by Laqueesha » 07 Dec 2020 11:51

Latest update seems to have broken ATS compatibility, the app can't detect any nearby cities. ETS2 works fine, though.

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 185
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#347 Post by Koen » 07 Dec 2020 13:26

@Laqueesha Should now be working again (after a reload), there was an error in the updated cities list for ATS.

User avatar
ThunderSky
Posts: 595
Joined: 20 Feb 2017 14:19

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#348 Post by ThunderSky » 20 Dec 2020 10:10

Does exist a way to change the ETS2/ATS Local Radio tab audio output from chrome?

MartinR730
Posts: 27
Joined: 29 May 2016 06:34
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#349 Post by MartinR730 » 15 Jan 2021 19:20

Hello. I'm having problem with this app, maybe someone could help me? I've been using it for a long time without any problems. Now i added SSD drive to my PC and decided to perform clean Windows install to this SSD and also did same with games. Of course I also installed local radio as I had it on my previous HDD drive. After launching ETS2 local radio station started to play, but overlay didn't show up, i thought I'll just need to restart the browser and overlay will be back on as same thing happend to me from time to time on my previous drive, but unfortunatelly after reopening browser game just crashed. Told myself: Hmm, okay, don't know what happend... decided to launch ETS2 again, game loaded without problems, okay, let's drive. Everything loaded well, but again after about 2-3 seconds had a game freeze and it again crashed without any error, just basically closed the game... Didn't know firstly what's going on, but later found out that game sometimes won't load overlay and without overlay game is working normally... i can listen, switch stations without problems. But when game wants to show up overlay, game will immediately freezes and closes. So I searched for similiar problem solution on the internet, but there was only one similiar problem, which occured to the guy with AMD graphics card which he actually fixed with installing newer driver. Since I'm using GTX 1060 with newest driver installed I can't find any solution for me. I reinstalled the game and also the app several times, deleted all files with game and app and installed it back. Only one time after clean install I managed to get overlay working, I loaded my profile, turned on game and overlay was normally working, so i thought it's finally fixed after several reinstalls, but as long as i closed the game and turned it back on I was again in the beginning since the game is again constantly closing when trying to load the app overlay. Also weird thing is that game.log doesn't show any error why game should close. it loads everything properly. As I've been using this app almost everytime while playing ets2, I hope u can help me make it working properly again :)

Post Reply

Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests