ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 176
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#291 Post by Koen » 15 Feb 2020 15:39

@Micha_UK
It adds an entry to your firewall when the program starts, allowing you to access ETS2 Local Radio (so yourip:8330), and it consequently removes that entry again when the program exits. That requires administrator rights.
It copies the plugin to your ETS2/ATS installation folder, and depending on where that is located, that requires administrator rights.
Similar programs, such as ETS2 Telemetry Server, also require admin rights (only they make a permanent firewall entry, so they only request it at first start).
(There may be a couple of other things I have forgotten that need administrator rights, but you can probably see that there is a reason for it.)

You can check the source code on https://github.com/Koenvh1/ets2-local-radio, and for the individual dependencies on their respective websites:
- https://github.com/gmamaladze/globalmousekeyhook
- https://github.com/JamesNK/Newtonsoft.Json
- https://github.com/SlimDX/slimdx
- https://github.com/vvvv/SVG
- https://github.com/EasyHook/EasyHook
- https://github.com/sharpdx/SharpDX

Should give you some nice bedtime reading :lol:

@joschac2 Try https://github.com/Koenvh1/ets2-local-r ... emetry.dll

@ThunderSky Make a station a favourite, and it will always start playing that station when you enter a country (or region)

User avatar
Micha_UK
Posts: 72
Joined: 16 Jun 2019 06:57
Contact:

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#292 Post by Micha_UK » 15 Feb 2020 22:10

Thank you for the additional information, much appreciated :)

Personally would prefer it to request admin permissions only on install/uninstall and make the changes permanent rather than requiring admin every startup. Would also MUCH prefer it to ask whether or not to modify firewall rules (ie, have it as a config option) - I, and I suspect the majority of users, only use it locally so there should be no need to open a firewall hole. But yes, I appreciate that would add complexity, especially for less technical users.

As for the dependencies, using Git submodules instead of precompiled binaries is the usual way of including OSS libraries. But again, thanks for listing their origins here.
Last edited by Mohegan13 on 16 Feb 2020 09:34, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Quote Removed - Don't quote the post directly above, don't abuse the quote feature. Period.

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 176
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#293 Post by Koen » 16 Feb 2020 14:24

There are plenty of things that could be changed, and feel free to do so, it's open source after all. ;)
If I were to recreate it from scratch, I would do plenty of things differently.
However, it currently does what I wanted it to do, so I am not going to be making any significant changes to it.
There is even a section in the readme about that: https://github.com/Koenvh1/ets2-local-r ... uch-a-mess
Initially, this project was a skin for ETS2 Telemetry Server. Later it got its own server.
That, combined with the fact that I never intended this project to become this large, is why the code is shoddy in some places.
I have started refactoring the code, but I honestly can't really be bothered to finish that. Maybe some other time.
So whilst I agree in principle with your suggestions, I am not going to do anything with them at this point of time.

Qrusher14242
Posts: 191
Joined: 04 Jan 2018 10:05

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#294 Post by Qrusher14242 » 19 Feb 2020 03:06

So far the new v3 beta works great in ATS. No more screen freezing.

i was curious about the beta though, it seems the cities and stations in stations are in the cloud now, which is great, but what does that mean for custom maps? Before we had to enable, for example, Canadream i believe or Russian Open Spaces. Do we not have to do that since its in the cloud? Was just wondering.

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 176
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#295 Post by Koen » 19 Feb 2020 10:31

@Qrusher14242 Correct (though Canadream is available by default). I am still looking into how I am going to combine the two, but I am not sure about that. I might add a custom_cities.js file, just like there is a custom_stations.js file (which also doesn't work yet in 3.0.0)

Asuano
Posts: 15
Joined: 09 Nov 2018 15:01

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#296 Post by Asuano » 21 Feb 2020 21:21

In Update 3.0 there is this swoosh already when due 4/5 lines, so normaly, you cant drive more than a minute, and then you have to change the station in ATS :(

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 176
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#297 Post by Koen » 21 Feb 2020 21:53

@Asuano What do you mean with "swoosh"? If you mean the white noise: You can change this in v2.5.0, not yet in v3.0.0; though I do plan on readding that, I'm just not sure how.

Asuano
Posts: 15
Joined: 09 Nov 2018 15:01

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#298 Post by Asuano » 22 Feb 2020 07:40

Yes I mean the white noise. Where do I can change it in 2.5? Didn't see that option. Would be really nice, if we could also change it in V3.

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 176
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#299 Post by Koen » 22 Feb 2020 12:17

@Asuano There are some settings in the config.js

User avatar
Whiskeyomega
Posts: 32
Joined: 28 Apr 2019 18:35
Location: Jersey. Channel Islands

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#300 Post by Whiskeyomega » 29 Feb 2020 16:07

On 3.0 Beta
Is it meant to be switching stations as soon as it loses one bar by the looks of it ? does config.js not do anything anymore as its not in the download for the build?
ETS2 Maps: PM 2.4 + RO Ex + YSKRSK + Swedish Islands + RM + SR.
ATS Maps:CD + C2C + USE + VMexEx
GFX:Project Next Gen Classic + New Weather
Misc: ETS2 Local Radio
Audio: Schiit Bifrost + Jotunhiem + Loki EQ + Balanced Sennheiser HD650

Post Reply

Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mihaicheche and 8 guests