ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#301 Post by Koen » 29 Feb 2020 17:43

The config.js file is not supported yet in v3.0.0-beta, so it follows the default config.js behaviour.

User avatar
joschac2
Posts: 1330
Joined: 28 May 2018 03:15
Location: Port Jervis, NY
Contact:

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#302 Post by joschac2 » 15 Mar 2020 21:33

Mod hasn.t been working for me, Says Game not running when it is. Reinstalled it and put the .dd in diff Bin folders, Nothing worked

When I look though the log, I don.t see anything for The plugin ( but I,m blind and most likely would of missed it ) So heres the log
https://pastebin.com/HasZ1cF2

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#303 Post by Koen » 16 Mar 2020 14:33

@joschac2 It is loaded (line 666). Does it happen with both v3.0.0-beta2 and v2.5.0? Also check whether the alternative dll works.

User avatar
joschac2
Posts: 1330
Joined: 28 May 2018 03:15
Location: Port Jervis, NY
Contact:

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#304 Post by joschac2 » 16 Mar 2020 15:18

So, I just started it and it says it running. Idk how I fixed it but it works ( for now )


There is a lot of lag when I switch stations tho, and there a lot of freezing in citys

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#305 Post by Koen » 16 Mar 2020 18:44

Make sure you are starting ATS in DX11 mode. If that doesn't solve it, then you can try turning the overlay off (settings.json file > "overlay" to false)

User avatar
muerteh 650
Posts: 270
Joined: 04 Jun 2014 08:19
Location: Cataluña:España !!!!

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#306 Post by muerteh 650 » 20 Apr 2020 08:22

I have simulation paused all the time before it did not happen even playing with DX11, and I do the (settings.json file> "overlay" to false) but everything remains the same I have everything up to date updated

Laqueesha
Posts: 85
Joined: 19 Nov 2016 10:00

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#307 Post by Laqueesha » 25 Apr 2020 01:43

The var stations_custom in custom.js doesn't seem to be working for me. I cross-checked it with the stations-america.js file and it matches up; not sure why it isn't working. However, stations[""].push({ does seem to work, although the custom stations' name/logo do not show up in the in-game UI like the default stations do.
Last edited by Laqueesha on 25 Apr 2020 12:43, edited 5 times in total.

kevuk29
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jan 2016 13:06

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#308 Post by kevuk29 » 25 Apr 2020 03:35

Amazing

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 177
Joined: 01 Sep 2013 15:24

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#309 Post by Koen » 25 Apr 2020 14:36

Laqueesha wrote:
25 Apr 2020 01:43
The var stations_custom in custom.js doesn't seem to be working for me. I cross-checked it with the stations-america.js file and it matches up; not sure why it isn't working.
Will have a look, not sure about that either. Worst case you can always run it locally like in v2 by downloading everything to the web folder, and edit the files directly.
However, stations[""].push({ does seem to work, although the custom stations' name/logo do not show up in the in-game UI like the default stations do.
Make sure to use an absolute URL. The URL "stations/images-europe/aland/Ålands Radio.png" will try to load "http://localradio.koenvh.nl/stations/im ... 0Radio.png", not "http://localhost:8330/stations/images-e ... 0Radio.png". As your custom stations are probably not hosted on localradio.koenvh.nl, it won't be able to find them. However, setting the URL to https://alandsradio.ax/sites/all/themes ... r_logo.png will probably work.

Laqueesha
Posts: 85
Joined: 19 Nov 2016 10:00

Re: ATS/ETS2 Local Radio

#310 Post by Laqueesha » 28 Apr 2020 10:22

Never mind, I fixed it. I had deleted the for (var key in stations_custom) { markup from the .js file, since I thought it was a part of the inert instructions. Silly me!

However, the custom stations' icons and names still don't show up on the in-game overlay, though I can hear their audio just fine. The logos are absolute URLs and lead directly to a web-hosted image, so I don't know why they're not showing up in-game. The logos and names show up on the internet browser, and the default stations show up just fine on the in-game overlay, though.

I'm using Mozilla Firefox, if that has any affect on it. When I was using Google Chrome on the older version, everything worked perfectly.
Last edited by Laqueesha on 08 May 2020 21:42, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Darkcaptain, WirelessCables and 5 guests