[TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

Forum rules
SCS as a company do not wish to have paid mods on this forum. While we understand that not all paid mods use the Intellectual Property of other companies/people, it is very hard to moderate what is and isn't acceptable when money is involved. There are also concerns that it could look unfavorable to potential work partners going forward if SCS allow mods that may potentially use unlicensed branding.
Posting in the Mods forum (ATS and ETS2) is restricted to sharing free-to-the-public mods and providing support for mods. For more details, please check the Forum Rules.
Post Reply
User avatar
MandelSoft
Beta tester
Posts: 788
Joined: 23 Aug 2013 18:55
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]
Contact:

[TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#1 Post by MandelSoft » 16 Nov 2019 16:26

Hello, fellow Truckers!

Since 1.36, it's not possible anymore to launch the map editor from the game, and you have to launch it with command line codes. Now this is quite a hassle for people to switch between different game modes. So, I made a tool that helps you to do just that, and much more!

The Truck Simulator Launcher is a tool that sends start-up parameters to Steam. The parameters can be changed in an intuitive, visual way. We have experimented and refine the launcher within the ProMods team to see if it works, but now I want to release it to a bigger audience.

[ external image ]

What can this program do?

The program can do the following things:
  • Change your home directory
  • Define the location where it needs to dump automatically converted files
  • Change the game mode (game, editor, item validation mode)
  • Change the rendering device (DirectX 11 or OpenGL)
  • Define which map module the editor starts in
  • Enable or disable mods
  • Enable or disable DLCs
  • Enable or disable the intro animation
  • Enable or disable unlimited logs
  • Force 64-bit mode
  • Change memory management options

How do I need to set up this program?

You may have to install MicroSoft's .NET Runtime Library, if you haven't installed it already. You can get this from the MicroSoft website.
Once you get the program up and running, you need to set your Steam folder location. When you set your Steam folder, it will automatically recognise which game(s) you have installed; the buttons and menus for the game it recognises are enabled.

What do I do when my game is in another location?
If you have your games in another location than where Steam is installed, you can add that folder by adding a semicolon ; to the Steam folder line and after that the root folder of where the games are installed. If you do this correctly, the launcher will enable the games it can find at the defined location. Example:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam; D:\My Other Games Folder
So this program doesn't work for non-Steam versions of the game?
That's correct. It will also only work on Windows PCs.

Are the DLCs I have installed automatically recognised
No, they aren't. Due to inconsitencies in the naming of the DLC packages and their actual online name, I couldn't make an automatic recognition algorithm. You can edit the DLCs it can recognise yourself, however.
The lists below will give you an overview of the tags for all map DLCs

ATS:

Code: Select all

 TAG     | NAME       
---------+------------
 nevada  | Nevada     
 arizona | Arizona    
 nm      | New Mexico 
 or      | Oregon     
 wa      | Washington 
 ut      | Utah       
 id      | Idaho
 co      | Colorado
ETS2:

Code: Select all

 TAG     | NAME       
---------+------------
 east    | Going East     
 north   | Scandinavia    
 fr      | France
 it      | Italy     
 balt    | Baltics 
 balkane | Black Sea   
 iberia | Iberia 
I'm interested. Where can I download this program?
Well, right here!:
https://mega.nz/file/2JplgAoI#B9lOCefqy ... 5Khm8Dyxbg

CHANGELOG
1.0.3.0. (2021-03-21)
  • Added option to ignore loading the "user_map" folder when loading the map editor. Useful when your map's source files are on a different location (like team projects).
  • Added option to force mods without loading workshop mods: "Force Mods (Local only).
  • Added Map Sound Editor game mode option, since SCS separated sound editing from the map editing.
1.0.2.0. (2019-11-18)
  • Added VR options;
  • Added more log management options;
  • Memory pool default values adjusted;
1.0.1.1 Initial release. (2019-11-16)

If there are any questions about this Launcher, please feel free to ask on this topic.


Happy Trucking, everyone!
Last edited by MandelSoft on 21 Mar 2021 22:49, edited 4 times in total.
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.
User avatar
JuanBonX
Posts: 56
Joined: 26 Jul 2017 16:09
Location: Panamá
Contact:

Re: [TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#2 Post by JuanBonX » 16 Nov 2019 19:36

I have tried this tool and it is very good. Only a couple of recommendations. the values ​​-mm_max_resource_size and -mm_max_tmp_buffers_size would be better as in the image. the other would be to add the options "europe and usa" in "Editor starting map"

[ external image ]

Many modifications at once? increase the value -mm_pool_size

Code: Select all

Example (MB): 

-mm_pool_size 1024 (For 2/4GB Ram)
-mm_pool_size 2048 (For 4GB Ram)
-mm_pool_size 4096 (For 6/8GB Ram)
-mm_pool_size 8192 (For 16/32GB Ram)
Thank you for this. regards
User avatar
Reef
Posts: 3903
Joined: 27 Dec 2012 23:16
Location: Everywhere and nowhere baby

Re: [TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#3 Post by Reef » 16 Nov 2019 19:43

Quick question @MandelSoft, I thought that 64bit was standard now and 32bit was unsupported legacy? I've even gone as far as removing -64bit from my launch parameters and it's still launches as a 64bit instance, saying that I'm referring to ATS, is ETS2 still primary 32bit?

I only ask because I see in your screenshot there is a 'Force 64-bit mode' radio button (aka checkbox).
User avatar
MandelSoft
Beta tester
Posts: 788
Joined: 23 Aug 2013 18:55
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]
Contact:

Re: [TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#4 Post by MandelSoft » 16 Nov 2019 23:08

ETS2 still has a 32-bit mode. You can set Steam to launch it in 64-bit mode. The checkbox in the application only makes it absolutely sure that it does run in 64-bit mode.
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.
User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 16461
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: [TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#5 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 16 Nov 2019 23:10

if the game is run in 64bit once it will always run 64bit until you change it to 32bit for whatever reason, same as with the graphics SPI
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |
[ external image ]
User avatar
Reef
Posts: 3903
Joined: 27 Dec 2012 23:16
Location: Everywhere and nowhere baby

Re: [TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#6 Post by Reef » 17 Nov 2019 00:31

Ahh thanks for the clarification both.
Soilingcomic
Posts: 380
Joined: 30 Aug 2016 14:00

Re: [TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#7 Post by Soilingcomic » 17 Nov 2019 06:33

Can you add an option to make it load into VR mode?
User avatar
MandelSoft
Beta tester
Posts: 788
Joined: 23 Aug 2013 18:55
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]
Contact:

Re: [TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#8 Post by MandelSoft » 17 Nov 2019 11:00

I don't know the command line tag for VR mode and I have no VR equipment, so there wouldn't be any reliable way to test it, sorry
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.
Todor Alin
Posts: 253
Joined: 20 Dec 2015 09:02

Re: [TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#9 Post by Todor Alin » 17 Nov 2019 19:36

Nice !!!
Only one small addition and will be the perfect solution ...
-nofilelog param to add (disable creation of game log)

Maybe, should shange the "Unlimited log" check box into a ComboBox with the following items:

Code: Select all

Default
Unlimitedlog
Nofilelog
Official forum and the place where you can find all my future mods, here
User avatar
MandelSoft
Beta tester
Posts: 788
Joined: 23 Aug 2013 18:55
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]
Contact:

Re: [TOOL] Truck Simulator Launcher

#10 Post by MandelSoft » 17 Nov 2019 23:15

Why would you even want to disable the log file? I don't even think that's even possible.

All this program does is to send a command line with launch options to Steam. This means that it's limited to the tags the game accepts, and the option you're proposing is not one of them...
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.
Post Reply

Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests