Problem with Rebuild in ETS2- 1.30 Beta

User avatar
snovakor
Posts: 819
Joined: 21 Dec 2012 06:22
Location: Zagreb,Croatia
Contact:

Re: Problem with Rebuild in ETS2- 1.30 Beta

#11 Post by snovakor » 06 Dec 2017 15:29

ok....now Nico from ProMods told me that I must put sign by sign in Editor and open cross Properties and Save it again ...

let's try it ...

so, that what ATS game did alone, we must do here . .... http://prntscr.com/hjz8vq

but I have a question now ... I just hope that will work on the end ... lol .. after Rebuild ... I did already with some 3-5 signs ... but in the menu now I see double signs - probably old and the new one...right ..? http://prntscr.com/hjzahm

ah...now I saw ... in data are old and new signs ... so, on the end, I can then clean all out and put just new Templates in there...of course after Rebuild - that way must then work

but another question ... can I use Prefix or my name behind for those numbers which I got in Templates, http://prntscr.com/hjzi9y because someday you will with signs on that number too, to avoid conflict? in Project and Templates

I can not open (the same in ATS too) any other folder in Sign Editor - but just Base - http://prntscr.com/hk0fxj and inside Sign Editor = http://prntscr.com/hk0hiq --- is that only option now? all signs save now just in Base ? and we must replace the name in a template and in a Project ??

I will post feedback for sure on the end.

Alex
MHAPro
Open with : CTRL+left click on mouse


MHAPro map :

MHAPro site : MHAPro site
Blog : MHAPro Blog
Facebook : Facebook - MHAPro

User avatar
snovakor
Posts: 819
Joined: 21 Dec 2012 06:22
Location: Zagreb,Croatia
Contact:

Re: Problem with Rebuild in ETS2- 1.30 Beta

#12 Post by snovakor » 07 Dec 2017 15:29

Ok, Komat, I Resaved everything .. .all my 485 signs .... and then I put out all old data after Rebuild. And I got Error in Editor because the game looks for those old signs. Ok, I understood that.

then I put back http://prntscr.com/hkeqxo those two of which are Templates and game look for them... and I rebuilt again after new start all yellow lines are again in there...

now I will try put all documents back and Rebuild again ... but I know those yellow lines will be still there when I press E5 and open Sign editor. In a game when I drive in there, of course, I got yellow lines. so, something doesn't work here.

If I put old data out, then I don't see text and pictures on signs! And I got red lines for signs.

I still have a question for you :

in past I used my folder outside for signs ... it was mod_ales ... now in that system what I saw just work on Base ... and inside that, I can make some folder with my name ... ok ... I tested, but I saw whatever I still do inside Base, I always get my signs with some number and not like in past with some my extension - like was in past: sign.mod_ales ... now I get a just regular number

is it in there any option to manage everything, that makes the system in the same time like in past, when I make a sign and save it in the same time system give that sign regular number and extension ??


but obviously, after Resave I must still have old Templates in data .... lol ... I will see what more ... or will show me still in E5 yellow lines when I will open sign editor

to you must Pavel give price " most Team "player" " in SCS team !!! ;) ;)


Alex
MHAPro
Open with : CTRL+left click on mouse


MHAPro map :

MHAPro site : MHAPro site
Blog : MHAPro Blog
Facebook : Facebook - MHAPro

User avatar
snovakor
Posts: 819
Joined: 21 Dec 2012 06:22
Location: Zagreb,Croatia
Contact:

Re: Problem with Rebuild in ETS2- 1.30 Beta

#13 Post by snovakor » 08 Dec 2017 10:51

Finally, I have it. ... signs are in my MOD without any warning. But I must Bypass the whole thing and all signs copy from new SII documents to my old documents ... just that way this work and don't cause a problem.

Komat, thank you again, but can you answer that folder name and have we opted to make some folder where will be system automatic put with sign name and number my extension too ?? that works on old system, now to me find just Base folder and behind if I put some other folder, I can save in that, but in "templates" I dont get any extension, just number, what ever I do .... http://prntscr.com/hkq8ui that way I must go almost out for every sign and make data and go back that will be work, otherwise mod crash in Editor when I leave in there signs and outside I change that number in number with extension ;)

so, is it an option?
Open with : CTRL+left click on mouse


MHAPro map :

MHAPro site : MHAPro site
Blog : MHAPro Blog
Facebook : Facebook - MHAPro

User avatar
MandelSoft
SCS Software
Posts: 846
Joined: 23 Aug 2013 18:55
Location: Praha, CZ
Contact:

Re: Problem with Rebuild in ETS2- 1.30 Beta

#14 Post by MandelSoft » 08 Dec 2017 11:35

If you save your templates in a different base, lets say "<Your ETS2 installation folder>/mod_ales/base", then the Sign Editor will automatically generate a non-conflicting name. But it's in a different format. Instead of getting "1234ales", you'll get "ales1234". All you have to do, is to create a new folder called "mod_ales" in your ETS2 installation folder and a "base" folder within that folder. This is basically how ProMods makes their signs without causing conflicts with each other or SCS' content.
╔═══╦═══╦═══╗──╔═══╗
║╔══╣╔══╣╔══╝──║╔══╝──╔═╦╗
║╚══╣║──║╚══╗──║╚══╦══╣╔╝╚╦╦╦╦══╦═╦══╗
╚══╗║║──╚══╗║──╚══╗║╔╗║╚╗╔╣║║╠══║╔╣══║
╔══╝║╚══╦══╝║──╔══╝║╚╝║╔╣╚╣║║║══║║║══╣
╚═══╩═══╩═══╝──╚═══╩══╩╝╚═╩══╩══╩╝╚══╝
I'm a Dutchie in Czechia!

User avatar
snovakor
Posts: 819
Joined: 21 Dec 2012 06:22
Location: Zagreb,Croatia
Contact:

Re: Problem with Rebuild in ETS2- 1.30 Beta

#15 Post by snovakor » 11 Dec 2017 07:17

MandelSoft,

in past I have that folder out - > look - > http://prntscr.com/hluks1 and in Editor game find that... I talked with Nico about that, but for now, nothing works to me in Editor ... that was the reason why I ask you guys how to do that.

I will try to do that way how do you suggest - maybe will find that.

In Editor, I got all the time when I run test play mistake with that new Scania, which is in there for the testing map ... here is picture and mistake ... I did not try it in vanilla. But I must say that I don't have any data for that truck or any other in my map MOD.

http://prntscr.com/hlum5o .... the same lines I saw in Game.log ... but if you need both, game.log and game.crash ... I will make them!
***************************************************************************************************++
I tested - that with signs ...

it works - before I had without that /base inside my folder and works. Funny is how some data put in my folder and Project on another place in just Base ... lol - anyway, thank you for that help, MandelSoft !! ;)

everything works ok, you can close this Section - THANK YOU for whole help !!
Open with : CTRL+left click on mouse


MHAPro map :

MHAPro site : MHAPro site
Blog : MHAPro Blog
Facebook : Facebook - MHAPro

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests