Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

bruximul
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Aug 2015 12:13

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#31 Post by bruximul » 11 Aug 2015 12:18

Hi, I have created a zoomable map with zoomify (With your map funbit). But with the conversion algorithm I can not locate the right maker .. Can you help me?
I would like to put this map on a web page and use the telemetry. If you help me to find the right calculations to transform the coordinates of the game in the pixels of zoomify, I will finish the job. Sorry for the bad English. Thanks
User avatar
Funbit
Posts: 121
Joined: 13 Feb 2014 09:23
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#32 Post by Funbit » 12 Aug 2015 01:02

Hi bruximul, have you read the first page of this topic? It explains how to convert game coordinates into pixel offsets. I'm not sure how zoomify screws with the image size, but you may try to compare total size of the zoomify's version of the image and original one and use this ratio to fix the offset...
User avatar
plykkegaard
Posts: 7204
Joined: 26 Oct 2014 13:42

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#33 Post by plykkegaard » 12 Aug 2015 06:58

mkoch227 wrote:Just curious, why is there a different conversion factor for UK vs Europe?
Both UK and Europe is reuse from older games
UK Truck Driving Simulator was originally done in scale 1.15 and Europe in scale 1.19

This signature virus has been spliced with the Fundementalism-B virus to create a new more contagious strain. Please look for it infecting a signature near you.
bruximul
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Aug 2015 12:13

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#34 Post by bruximul » 12 Aug 2015 10:47

I tried to calculate the ratio between your image and that of zoomify, but it does not work, maybe I'm wrong. I used this guide http://www.tricedesigns.com/2013/10/17/ ... y-leaflet/ to render your image. You can try to transform the coordinates of the game with those of zoomify please? Other people might be interested, so they can create a GPS with telemetry! Thanks.
aserti
Posts: 35
Joined: 12 Feb 2015 17:53

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#35 Post by aserti » 15 Aug 2015 07:56

Hello,
Is your conversion script up-to-date? I ported your code for python/pygame and tested it with 0-coordinates. In theory, pin should be somewhere SW of Kassel, but currently it's SE of it.
http://i1297.photobucket.com/albums/ag2 ... hxid19.png (Image was too big for forum).

Code: Select all

def calcMap(point, UK=False):
    if UK:
        return [-(point[0]/9.69522+10226)/1.92+150, 
                  -(point[1]/9.69522+9826)/1.92+150]
    else:
        return [-(point[0]/7.278+11367)/1.92+150, 
                  -(point[1]/7.278+9962)/1.92+150]

gps_window.blit(
    wmap, #Map image
    calcMap(
        [v["truck"]["placement"]["x"], v["truck"]["placement"]["y"]], 
        (v["truck"]["placement"]["x"] < -31812 and v["truck"]["placement"]["y"] < -5618)  #This line detects, if you are in UK or Europe
        )
    )
Difference in pygame system is that (0, 0) coordinate is in top-left corner of visible window (gps window, not Pygame window). Coordinates become bigger, when moving right or down. GPS window is 300x300px, that's why I added 150 to coordinates. I also had to resize image sides 1.92 times smaller (10000x9733px) to be accepted by program.
Yelibam
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Aug 2015 16:14

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#36 Post by Yelibam » 16 Aug 2015 14:37

This map is great, thank you.

I wondered if there is a smaller version available to view on an iPad while driving?
User avatar
Funbit
Posts: 121
Joined: 13 Feb 2014 09:23
Location: Tokyo
Contact:

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#37 Post by Funbit » 18 Aug 2015 15:22

Yes, the formula is up to date.
I think I know why you guys couldn't convert the coordinates.. I forgot to mention that game uses Z axis as Y and Y as Z (altitude).
So, for example, here I placed my truck in Leipzig:
http://i.imgur.com/lMBeW0w.png?1
And here is the coordinates reported by the Telemetry Server:

Code: Select all

placement: {
	x: 6984.228,
	y: 41.378067,
	z: -2914.41479,
	heading: 0.503074944,
	pitch: -0.00130752579,
	roll: 0.000004022222
}
So, I paste X and Z in the JS formula:

Code: Select all

var pixels = calculatePixelCoordinateEu({ x: 6984.228, y: -2914.41479 });
And if I print it on the screen I will get:

Code: Select all

alert(JSON.stringify(pixels)); =>>> {"x":12326,"y":9561}
Which is exactly the place coordinates in pixels on the full resolution map (I used dark one).

Hope that will help :roll:
denilsonsa
Posts: 14
Joined: 13 Oct 2013 09:58
Contact:

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#38 Post by denilsonsa » 05 Sep 2015 15:02

Funbit wrote:3. My tool + Map capture mod (you can download it here)
Hey, Funbit, I tried using your Map_Capture_Settings.scs mod on ETS2 on Linux, but it just crashes the game (Segmentation fault) as soon as I open the world map. I have not yet tried to use on Windows. [EDIT: Also crashes on Windows.]

Are you sure your mod is still working, considering the latest ETS2 updates? Is there anything you can do to solve the crash?

Thanks!

Also, another question… If I decide to capture the map by myself, do you have any tips on how to adjust the formula to convert from in-game coordinates to pixels-in-the-map?
Danix6
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Mar 2013 06:34

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#39 Post by Danix6 » 15 Oct 2015 09:21

Hi
This mod is not working on the newest patch.
Is it possible to adjust this mod to the newest patch?
User avatar
mkoch227
Posts: 147
Joined: 13 Feb 2015 16:05
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: Full A0 printable high-resolution map for ETS2

#40 Post by mkoch227 » 18 Jan 2016 04:29

I believe I have gotten the Map Capture Mod back up and running again for the latest version of ETS2. The only changes needed were made to the .scs file, which can be downloaded at https://mega.nz/#!qgt2RD4D!PNRcZBosnBho ... SeB7JS9lds. The only issue with this change is that there is some weird camera stuff showing up on the menus (I can't tell what it is though), so if someone knows how to get rid of that, that would be awesome :D .
Post Reply

Return to “General discussion about the game”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AliUtku, Dinja, gaillard, Gasconha18, locke21, marvix and 18 guests