Truckparts with Variant option

Post Reply
User avatar
Harald-RS
Posts: 805
Joined: 21 Dec 2012 00:27
Location: Neuburg / Germany

Truckparts with Variant option

#1 Post by Harald-RS » 24 Sep 2017 14:27

Hello Everbody,

i have make a Highbar and Visorbar "Roofgrill" with Slots and 3 variants.

Variants:

1 = Highbar (high)
2 = Visor bar (visor)
3 = Highbar & Visorbar (hivi)

and in the Structur in Z-Mod 3 have i this order

g_hi = Highbar "3D Modell"
g_vi = Visorbar "3D Modell"

loc_hi = Locators "Slots for Highbar"
loc_vi = Locators "Slots for visorbar"
loc_hivi = Locators "Slots for Highbar and Visorbar"

Only the cultivation points are indicated with all 3 versions always for High and Visorbar.

What make i worng?

Here are to Screenshots

Image

Image
Greetings,
Harald
---
Sorry for my bad english, i from germany.
I will not distribute a modified mods without permission from the original creator / author!
---
Image

User avatar
Wolfi
Beta tester
Posts: 8907
Joined: 12 Jul 2013 12:14
Location: United Republic of Huggable Fuzzbutts

Re: Truckparts with Variant option

#2 Post by Wolfi » 24 Sep 2017 17:15

In tuning part models all locators for accessories, aswell as flares are displayed in all variants.
If you don't want them to appear you need to make 3 separate models (1 for each bar option).
Image

User avatar
Harald-RS
Posts: 805
Joined: 21 Dec 2012 00:27
Location: Neuburg / Germany

Re: Truckparts with Variant option

#3 Post by Harald-RS » 24 Sep 2017 17:47

I find this really stupid.

There SCS should work once more after.

If it does not find because so fantastically one 3 models must make if it is enough if one 2 models makes and then with variations would register.
Greetings,
Harald
---
Sorry for my bad english, i from germany.
I will not distribute a modified mods without permission from the original creator / author!
---
Image

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion about game”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anders2909, dhrto, dkasperOO, Hobbykraftfahrer, V2obert and 14 guests