company without prefabs

Post Reply
User avatar
valera_t
Posts: 177
Joined: 02 Jan 2013 15:24

company without prefabs

#1 Post by valera_t » 01 Apr 2013 06:12

есть ли возможность строить компании без привязки к префабам.

Зачем это ?
Таким образом компании устанавливались на карте в хаулине.
Расширяет возможность установки компании разной конфигурации и сложности в любом городе.
Хотелось бы иметь такую возможность при построении карт.

google translation

Is there a possibility to use a company without prefabs?
Why is that?
so companies established on the map in American long Haul
expands the opportunity to build companies of different configuration and complexity in any city.

I would like to have the opportunity to construct maps.

_PMA
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Feb 2013 09:55
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: company without prefabs

#2 Post by _PMA » 01 Apr 2013 10:08

It is impossible, but you can use the trick.
Choose a small model (eg model/speedbump, /model/road/kanal1)
Choose one of the available prefab companies.
Create a copy of the .ppd file chosen company and change its name. (eg.make a copy of tradeaux.ppd and rename it to myprefab_01.ppd)
In prefab.sii add a record:

Code: Select all

prefab_model: prefab.9999
{
model_desc: /model/road/kanal1.pmd
prefab_desc : /prefab/tradeaux/my_prefab_01.ppd
}
Now, just add the required entries in your /def/company/xxxxx.sii
city_names []: selected city
prefab_names []: 9999

And of course, you must add the appropriate lines in the initial_save files.

However, if you care about your own, unique set loading/unloading positions, contact me with PM, I'll try to help.

salvatore1969
Posts: 38
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 19:25
Location: Italia

Re: company without prefabs

#3 Post by salvatore1969 » 08 Apr 2013 10:15

Sorry if I'm intruding, I want to say that this trick works very well thank you very much PMA

User avatar
ohaha
Posts: 17051
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 06:31
Location: Watchin' y'all
Contact:

Re: company without prefabs

#4 Post by ohaha » 08 Apr 2013 18:28

salvatore1969 wrote:Sorry if I'm intruding, I want to say that this trick works very well thank you very much PMA
I get "Failed to find master prefab!" when I press "Build map"... Image
ImageImage
ImageImage

salvatore1969
Posts: 38
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 19:25
Location: Italia

Re: company without prefabs

#5 Post by salvatore1969 » 09 Apr 2013 10:53

the friend PMA I think he missed a step you enter the name of your company in "game_data" test, otherwise you are not running step by step what he wrote his friend PMA

sorry for the english I'm using google translator

_PMA
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Feb 2013 09:55
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: company without prefabs

#6 Post by _PMA » 09 Apr 2013 11:06

Probably you place somewhere other prefab (maybe as a ground-base?)
the friend PMA I think he missed a step you enter the name of your company in "game_data" test, otherwise you are not running step by step what he wrote his friend PMA
You mean game_data.sii file? Of course, but only if you are adding a new company then you need to add its name to one of the lines

Code: Select all

company_unlock[]: "6|quarry_dm;sellplan;your_company"

User avatar
ohaha
Posts: 17051
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 06:31
Location: Watchin' y'all
Contact:

Re: company without prefabs

#7 Post by ohaha » 09 Apr 2013 18:51

I'll give it a try. Thanks. :)
ImageImage
ImageImage

User avatar
ohaha
Posts: 17051
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 06:31
Location: Watchin' y'all
Contact:

Re: company without prefabs

#8 Post by ohaha » 09 Apr 2013 20:27

How do I set the prefab to the new country I created. The country appears on the map, but when I go to node properties I see Slovakia. Is there a way to set the area that country covers? Thanks. :)
ImageImage
ImageImage

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion about the game”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: astrovox, SMIT18 and 3 guests