I've had it with ETS2

User avatar
Leen
Posts: 4216
Joined: 22 Jan 2014 19:06
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#31 Post by Leen » 07 Apr 2018 06:29

I drive in game a Iveco Stralis 500bhp (4x2 chassis) with the Drivetrain revision mod and use a 12 gears automatic gearbox with retarder, I use also the Romanian Extension map mod with steep hills in it and I pull easily 18 till 25 tons trailers uphill, but when I see a sign or feel the engine is struggling I switch from autmatic to manual sequential gearbox.
So whit the sequential gearbox I can lock the gear I wanted to pull the load uphill, watch you tachometer and stay around 1500 rpm till 2000 rpm by changing gears up or down, so try it again and practice a lot you will see you can manage it.
Last edited by Leen on 07 Apr 2018 07:59, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 12650
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#32 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 07 Apr 2018 07:51

Elmer BeFuddled wrote:
07 Apr 2018 04:44
Where exactly is this? I want to give it a try!
it is Fui near Catania on sicily, pretty much in the middle of the map
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
dk00?
Posts: 2369
Joined: 07 Jan 2017 22:59
Location: NJ

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#33 Post by dk00? » 10 Apr 2018 06:26

Just hauled the mobile crane using a 4x2 and no issues. Flooring it on an incline is not always the solution it's keeping the rpm's in the power band.

BTW, the below is a 70 ton load and I used a truck that has under 300hp, pulled it just fine.

Image
DK's Screenshots(5-26-2019)

User avatar
Lexx
Posts: 1380
Joined: 04 Feb 2016 01:16
Location: Bulgaria

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#34 Post by Lexx » 15 Apr 2018 04:20

Finally - problem solved. Took me about a week to do it and there are still a few items left to find and export but even without them he's completely driveable and doing perfect in the narrow EU roads. Now let that stupid Italian bump come my way - the American muscle will chew it and spit it out! :lol: :lol: :lol:
My mods for other games
Sharkoon S25-W, AsRock B85M Pro4, Core i3-4170, Palit GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB, Corsair 32 GB DDR3 1600 MHz,
Corsair CX750, Corsair Force LE 120 GB, Western Digital 1.5 TB, Arch Linux KDE x64, Firefox x64

User avatar
Wolfi
Beta tester
Posts: 11764
Joined: 12 Jul 2013 12:14
Location: United Republic of Huggable Fuzzbutts

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#35 Post by Wolfi » 15 Apr 2018 04:31

Good luck on European hills with your underpowered toy truck ;)
Image

User avatar
Lexx
Posts: 1380
Joined: 04 Feb 2016 01:16
Location: Bulgaria

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#36 Post by Lexx » 15 Apr 2018 04:41

Quote removed.

The standard truck has 600 hp engine with 2780 Nm torque - I already tried it in multiplayer, did just fine with 43 tons behind it.
However the monster in my signature went through "Pimp my truck" and is even badder than that: 1500 hp, 4100 Nm, 2600 rpm, 6WD. Good luck to those hills to stop me... :lol: :twisted:
Last edited by Flemming V on 22 Jun 2018 06:02, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Quote removed. Please don't quote post right above.
My mods for other games
Sharkoon S25-W, AsRock B85M Pro4, Core i3-4170, Palit GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB, Corsair 32 GB DDR3 1600 MHz,
Corsair CX750, Corsair Force LE 120 GB, Western Digital 1.5 TB, Arch Linux KDE x64, Firefox x64

User avatar
Wolfi
Beta tester
Posts: 11764
Joined: 12 Jul 2013 12:14
Location: United Republic of Huggable Fuzzbutts

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#37 Post by Wolfi » 15 Apr 2018 04:51

See? To be able to drive this "American Muscle" truck you had to double it's stats and turn it into a joke...
No thanks, I'll keep driving my real European truck, that doesn't need such drastic modifications to go anywhere.
Talk to me again when you learn how to drive :roll:
Image

User avatar
Lexx
Posts: 1380
Joined: 04 Feb 2016 01:16
Location: Bulgaria

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#38 Post by Lexx » 15 Apr 2018 05:01

Hahahaha, the typical self-esteem of a "beta tester" - thinking he's the only one in the world who can drive. I would invite you to ATS multiplayer where this truck doesn't have my modifications but it seems like you prefer to drive as fast as a snail with "top speed" like 80 kph which doesn't speak very well about your driving skills.
My mods for other games
Sharkoon S25-W, AsRock B85M Pro4, Core i3-4170, Palit GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB, Corsair 32 GB DDR3 1600 MHz,
Corsair CX750, Corsair Force LE 120 GB, Western Digital 1.5 TB, Arch Linux KDE x64, Firefox x64

User avatar
pigbrother
Posts: 2597
Joined: 03 Jun 2016 07:36
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#39 Post by pigbrother » 15 Apr 2018 05:13

It's like the real life speed limits are there for reasons specific to each road network and geography or smth...
I have approximate knowledge of many things

User avatar
soppatoni
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Sep 2015 07:29
Location: Lempäälä, Finland
Contact:

Re: I've had it with ETS2

#40 Post by soppatoni » 15 Apr 2018 05:21

Need for speed truck edition.. I know it's a game, but hey c'mon.. It's atleast simulator
Image2019-09-09_08-35-35 by toni soppa, on Flickr
Full time truck driver. Part time virtual trucker

Post Reply

Return to “Game”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest