Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

dropadred
Posts: 33
Joined: 30 Nov 2014 09:10

Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#1 Post by dropadred » 09 Dec 2017 21:04

Hi,

I have a question if I may. I have been using retarder for ages and using it to decelerate downhill or just usually before braking (just adjusting with +/- key and liked how it went away at 30-40km/h), but ever since 1.30 it is just like ABS - it does not work for downhill at all and it "turns on" only when braking and this kind of a sound has disappeared completely
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V-3qjiKHRBc
(or maybe I have not jumped over all trucks since the update).

Where can be the issue?

User avatar
CARL1992
Posts: 1965
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Location: NRW, Germany

Re: Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#2 Post by CARL1992 » 09 Dec 2017 21:07

if you use sound mods, the retarder sound is now in a different location so these mods need an update

retarder on breaking can be turned on/off in the gameplay option menu

for me the retarder works like it should, it holdes the speed on downhill roads with CC
Xbox 360 (CARL1992) ; Xbox One (CARL1992) ; PC (Windows 10)
Intel Core i5 6600K - Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming SLI - Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Ultra Gaming - 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3000
Samsung Evo 850 SSD (250GB) - Western Digital Blue WD10JPVX (1TB)

dropadred
Posts: 33
Joined: 30 Nov 2014 09:10

Re: Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#3 Post by dropadred » 09 Dec 2017 21:45

I see, I will have to update mods, then.

Where is the option you mention? I have just got through them and I noticed only the option for an automatic retarder.

And I tried it with Merc MP4 and I do not know if it is just because of lack of sound, but it feels just the same with the max level of retarder and with none.

I tried engine brake now and I do not know if it is the latest Scania-exclusive, but even engine brake settings do not work at all, none of them.

User avatar
CARL1992
Posts: 1965
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Location: NRW, Germany

Re: Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#4 Post by CARL1992 » 09 Dec 2017 22:00

automatic retarder is when you press the break the retarder breaks too

maybe you have a mod that interferes with the retarder, for me it works all fine
Xbox 360 (CARL1992) ; Xbox One (CARL1992) ; PC (Windows 10)
Intel Core i5 6600K - Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming SLI - Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Ultra Gaming - 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3000
Samsung Evo 850 SSD (250GB) - Western Digital Blue WD10JPVX (1TB)

User avatar
Alaindor
Posts: 46
Joined: 22 Oct 2017 16:56
Location: Bibendumville, France

Re: Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#5 Post by Alaindor » 09 Dec 2017 22:04

All works fine with me too, just the same as before...
LOOKING TO BUY AN SKRS SHIFTER?
DO NOT BUY FROM CSIO TECHNOLOGIES

They'll take your payment immediately yet they show no signs of fulfilling orders,
I ordered mine Aug. 14, 2017 and they WILL NOT communicate with me at all!
YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED!

User avatar
Snoman
Posts: 300
Joined: 27 Jun 2015 01:24
Location: US

Re: Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#6 Post by Snoman » 10 Dec 2017 05:37

The Scanias, new and old, and the Volvo FH 2012 are using new retarder data in the gearbox files. Its possible if you are using one of those trucks the parameters were changed a little, but mostly it sounds like you have a mod that needs updating.

User avatar
DWVTLtd
Posts: 255
Joined: 21 Aug 2013 20:27

Re: Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#7 Post by DWVTLtd » 10 Dec 2017 06:38

Yes the retarders seem to have been revised with a different sound per truck. I bet if I enable my Peterbilt mod they'll all change... Remove your truck mods. MP4 should sound breathy.
Regards & Trappy Hucking

-DavinaETS-

My fleet:
Image

User avatar
natvander
Posts: 1665
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 01:42
Location: NSW, Australia

Re: Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#8 Post by natvander » 10 Dec 2017 07:09

Just so you guys know, if you BREAK the retarder, it will not work at all as you have broken it. But if you use it in combination with your BRAKEs, it should function as it should (unless you have a mod that has broken it...).
Image
Never argue with idiots. They bring you down to their
level and beat you with experience.

User avatar
Max
SCS Software
Posts: 4342
Joined: 26 Nov 2012 10:00
Location: SCS, Prague

Re: Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#9 Post by Max » 10 Dec 2017 08:08

few changes (i recall) this year:
1/ retarder works no more if you press throttle (check you throttle deadzone)
2/ retarders of some truck have linked engine brake to its control
3/ iveco retarder sound was removed as they use soundless electromagnetic ones mostly
4/ better CC retarder usage (if smart CC enabled)

User avatar
marcel-dutch
Posts: 279
Joined: 15 Nov 2016 21:54
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Retarder - has something changed about them since v1.30?

#10 Post by marcel-dutch » 10 Dec 2017 08:11

And, if you use the retarder AND push the gas paddle, the retarder will be shut off.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests