One container on the flatbed

User avatar
55sixxx
Posts: 776
Joined: 02 May 2020 23:11
Location: Brazil
Contact:

One container on the flatbed

#1 Post by 55sixxx » 18 May 2020 23:09

I was browsing SCS Blog earlier today an i came across this picture:
Image

So.. pardon my noob-ish question but, is there a way to load just one container on the trailer like the pic above ??

N95JPL
Beta tester
Posts: 185
Joined: 15 Apr 2020 16:02
Location: North-West England (UK)
Contact:

Re: One container on the flatbed

#2 Post by N95JPL » 19 May 2020 17:05

This will be the type of load, the container will match whatever you are carrying.
Some cargos are large, some load 2 containers, some load the singular one.
N95JPL
GitHub
Image

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 12165
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: One container on the flatbed

#3 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 19 May 2020 17:12

the flatbed will never be loaded with 20ft container

even though there are pins for it (on the picture the container is even loaded wrong because the pins that should hold it are free
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
55sixxx
Posts: 776
Joined: 02 May 2020 23:11
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: One container on the flatbed

#4 Post by 55sixxx » 19 May 2020 17:18

Ok, thanks... i just thought it was weird, because i never saw any option or trailer adjustment to load just a single 20ft container.

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 12165
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: One container on the flatbed

#5 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 19 May 2020 17:23

i could add a 20ft container option to my b-double mod, but hauling 1 container on a 45ft flatbed looks kinda stupid, maybe, maybe not, i have a long weekend starting tomorrow afternoon and then i can experiment a bit
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

N95JPL
Beta tester
Posts: 185
Joined: 15 Apr 2020 16:02
Location: North-West England (UK)
Contact:

Re: One container on the flatbed

#6 Post by N95JPL » 20 May 2020 00:04

Ah apologies, I was mistaken, could have sworn I had a 20ft on my Flatbed before - Must have been dreaming!
I don't think it looks stupid, depending what its carrying inside, or the Client, it's very possible that only 1 small container would be needed?
N95JPL
GitHub
Image

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 12165
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: One container on the flatbed

#7 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 20 May 2020 20:03

well, i experimented with it and i have a working 20ft only flatbed container ingame, only problem is, if you want to use it as a normal flatbed also the cargos would all lean over the back, meaning i would have to readjust all cargos, or all containers so i can use both and i wont do this because it can break other mods and make them incompatible, what i could do is just release it as a container carrier only but this would also be kinda dumb :?

Image
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

User avatar
NARS
Posts: 81
Joined: 15 Sep 2017 00:59
Location: Southbound on the A44...

Re: One container on the flatbed

#8 Post by NARS » 20 May 2020 22:25

@xXCARL1992Xx Yes you can! If you Know what you are doing, you can! If you need help just ask (PM!) And you don`t even need to mess with the "ingame defaults"! If you know what i mean... ;)

User avatar
55sixxx
Posts: 776
Joined: 02 May 2020 23:11
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: One container on the flatbed

#9 Post by 55sixxx » 21 May 2020 00:45

Nah, no need for a mod for this... i just thought it was kinda odd because i never saw an option for that in the game.

The devs must have used an un-released beta to take the pictures and the single container didn't made it into the official release..

User avatar
xXCARL1992Xx
Posts: 12165
Joined: 17 Aug 2016 12:18
Contact:

Re: One container on the flatbed

#10 Post by xXCARL1992Xx » 21 May 2020 08:21

NARS wrote:
20 May 2020 22:25
And you don`t even need to mess with the "ingame defaults"! If you know what i mean... ;)
no i cant, if i want this trailer to be usable as a container carrier AND flatbed i have to change models, be it the containers or the flatbed cargo, this isnt just a def edit, this is more work and no, i wont use the flatbed loads from the 7.8m trailer because this would look even more dumb

and i dont need any help with it either because i can do it if i want but the work invested in it is to precious for me to do it and then the complaining will start that other mods wont work with it

@55sixxx i think when trailer ownership release, the 20ft container was positioned differently in blender/maya so it could be loaded with the same locator ingame, they changed this in 1.33 or 1.34 and those the container cant be loaded with the same origin as the 40/2x20ft container, those you see the big loads ticking out the back and SCS not adding it into the game
Image
| !!!NO SUPPORT OR REQUESTS OF ANY SORT VIA PM!!! | Screenshot Thread | Steam Workshop | World of Trucks Profil |

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest