converterpix import problem

SMangaMaker
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Aug 2020 22:36

Re: converterpix import problem

#11 Post by SMangaMaker » 22 Apr 2024 22:52

Michaleczeq wrote: 22 Apr 2024 16:14 As I say before, to temporary fix it for 1.49 and older versions (until a fix will be release), you must downgrade ConverterPIX to older version (ConverterPIXWrapper automatically updates it to latest version from git).
1) Go and download that file (exe for windows) https://github.com/mwl4/ConverterPIX/bl ... er_pix.exe
2) Replace it in "AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\3.6\config\ConverterPIXWrapper"
3) Have fun till Wrapper "updates" it again, then repeat from pt.1

And it's temporary fix, until mwl4 fix that errors.
Uff, so really nice solution, i'been there for 6 hours trying to solve but nothing.
Thank you!!!!
User avatar
Jigg Saw
Posts: 66
Joined: 22 May 2021 23:37
Location: On the road

Re: converterpix import problem

#12 Post by Jigg Saw » 23 Apr 2024 03:23

Too late for me. I got so frustrated with errors and nothing importing so uninstalled 3.6.8. I've been on the beta since release an don't feel up to downgrading so I'll sit this out until there's a fix.
Speedy59
Posts: 29
Joined: 27 Jun 2019 07:13

Re: converterpix import problem

#13 Post by Speedy59 » 23 Apr 2024 09:21

Great, it works very well, thank you very much, my friend.
Fan de la marque Volvo :P
User avatar
LadenSwallow
Posts: 381
Joined: 04 Jul 2016 07:47
Location: Nuremberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: converterpix import problem

#14 Post by LadenSwallow » 23 Apr 2024 12:30

Michaleczeq wrote: 22 Apr 2024 16:14 As I say before, to temporary fix it for 1.49 and older versions (until a fix will be release), you must downgrade ConverterPIX to older version (ConverterPIXWrapper automatically updates it to latest version from git).
1) Go and download that file (exe for windows) https://github.com/mwl4/ConverterPIX/bl ... er_pix.exe
2) Replace it in "AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\3.6\config\ConverterPIXWrapper"
3) Have fun till Wrapper "updates" it again, then repeat from pt.1

And it's temporary fix, until mwl4 fix that errors.
I suspect Blender does step 3) automatically on startup, so my first attempt was not successful. But if you set the readonly attribute on the EXE after step 2), it is working well 🙂 Thanks for the tip!
User avatar
AmirMahdavi
Posts: 154
Joined: 16 Feb 2017 13:03
Location: Gilan, Iran

Re: converterpix import problem

#15 Post by AmirMahdavi » 23 Apr 2024 14:01

Michaleczeq wrote: 22 Apr 2024 16:14 As I say before, to temporary fix it for 1.49 and older versions (until a fix will be release), you must downgrade ConverterPIX to older version (ConverterPIXWrapper automatically updates it to latest version from git).
1) Go and download that file (exe for windows) https://github.com/mwl4/ConverterPIX/bl ... er_pix.exe
2) Replace it in "AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\3.6\config\ConverterPIXWrapper"
3) Have fun till Wrapper "updates" it again, then repeat from pt.1

And it's temporary fix, until mwl4 fix that errors.
a easier way to change download link in pix wrapper addon file to prevent it from autoupdate after certain time
but keep in mind after fix release in future, reverse this process and change link to updated one. or reinstall pix wrapper addon again

1- Delete "C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\3.6\config\ConverterPIXWrapper\converter_pix.exe"
2- replace download link in line 40 with older pix link

Code: Select all

https://github.com/mwl4/ConverterPIX/blob/1e6b31629de1e702a49185fe4891f7efd88eefeb/bin/win_x86/converter_pix.exe
before:
[ external image ]

after:
[ external image ]
User avatar
Jigg Saw
Posts: 66
Joined: 22 May 2021 23:37
Location: On the road

Re: converterpix import problem

#16 Post by Jigg Saw » 24 Apr 2024 14:43

This popped up and maybe useful:

Import SCS models into Blender during 1.50 Transition

I'll give it a shot later.
Dotec
Posts: 1197
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 15:52
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: converterpix import problem

#17 Post by Dotec » 24 Apr 2024 15:01

just update your converterpix exe file ..
nexus9192
Posts: 15
Joined: 28 Jan 2020 23:29

Re: converterpix import problem

#18 Post by nexus9192 » 24 Apr 2024 22:35

Michaleczeq wrote: 22 Apr 2024 16:14 As I say before, to temporary fix it for 1.49 and older versions (until a fix will be release), you must downgrade ConverterPIX to older version (ConverterPIXWrapper automatically updates it to latest version from git).
1) Go and download that file (exe for windows) https://github.com/mwl4/ConverterPIX/bl ... er_pix.exe
2) Replace it in "AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\3.6\config\ConverterPIXWrapper"
3) Have fun till Wrapper "updates" it again, then repeat from pt.1

And it's temporary fix, until mwl4 fix that errors.
Thank you for the fix! It is working now. I usually prefer to wait for full release for updates so I def have to keep things working for 1.49 LOL
User avatar
Madkine
Global moderator
Posts: 12853
Joined: 08 Oct 2018 16:35
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: converterpix import problem

#19 Post by Madkine » 24 Apr 2024 23:10

Converterpix was also fixed, so this workaround is no longer necessary.
WoT Profile
ATS Workshop

"never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity"
User avatar
fabbromix
Posts: 113
Joined: 26 Mar 2020 16:16
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: converterpix import problem

#20 Post by fabbromix » 25 Apr 2024 19:19

Dotec wrote: 24 Apr 2024 15:01 just update your converterpix exe file ..
Sorry Dotec, what do you mean just update the exe file?
Post Reply

Return to “Blender Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users