Iveco Stralis Hi-way Speedometer offset [FIXED]

Post Reply
User avatar
Eugene
Beta tester
Posts: 852
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 04:09
Location: Russia

Iveco Stralis Hi-way Speedometer offset [FIXED]

#1 Post by Eugene » 17 Apr 2015 18:04

Dashboard speedometer is showing wrong speed
Image
build 1.17.0.20s, no mods

User avatar
Max
SCS Software
Posts: 6075
Joined: 26 Nov 2012 10:00
Location: SCS, Prague

Re: Iveco Stralis Hi-way Speedometer offset

#2 Post by Max » 17 Apr 2015 19:45

number on display is CC, not speed.
Nobody can tell you anything about it. Those who know about it aren't allowed to talk. And those who talk know nothing.

User avatar
Eugene
Beta tester
Posts: 852
Joined: 07 Dec 2012 04:09
Location: Russia

Re: Iveco Stralis Hi-way Speedometer offset

#3 Post by Eugene » 17 Apr 2015 20:02

I know, i set CC on 60, and truck accelerated only untill 55 kph, and didn't go further.
Check this out, now with RA turned on:
Image

User avatar
Max
SCS Software
Posts: 6075
Joined: 26 Nov 2012 10:00
Location: SCS, Prague

Re: Iveco Stralis Hi-way Speedometer offset

#4 Post by Max » 17 Apr 2015 20:10

i see. thanks
Nobody can tell you anything about it. Those who know about it aren't allowed to talk. And those who talk know nothing.

User avatar
Dr doom
Posts: 370
Joined: 06 Apr 2015 00:37
Location: Oxford, England

Re: Iveco Stralis Hi-way Speedometer offset

#5 Post by Dr doom » 19 Apr 2015 10:33

Try turning off your truck speed limiter

User avatar
ZDHellser
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Apr 2015 20:07

Re: Iveco Stralis Hi-way Speedometer offset

#6 Post by ZDHellser » 19 Apr 2015 16:14

This problem existed before 1.17 - and having the Speed Limiter on or off doesn't change it. The speedometer needle is indeed not accurate.

Mark001
Posts: 97
Joined: 07 Jul 2013 09:03
Location: Ganghwa, South Korea

Re: Iveco Stralis Hi-way Speedometer offset [FIXED]

#7 Post by Mark001 » 22 Apr 2015 12:13

I am surely confirmed that the needdle is accurate till 90 KPH.

However, after 90 KPH, there is about 3 KMH gap. For example, current speed is 108 KPH but the needle indicates 111 KPH, or speed is 111 but needle indicates 114.

(I am not use any mods and I did reinstall clearly after the Build 1.17.0.25.)

Please inspect this:
Attachments
3kph_gap_iveco_hiway_1_17beta.jpg
3kph_gap_iveco_hiway_1_17beta.jpg (199.2 KiB) Viewed 1410 times

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs 1.17”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests